1. Purple_Shyguy

    Purple_Shyguy GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,207
    Country:
    Then use retroarch, dude.
     
  2. denis978

    denis978 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Germany
    he is not entirely wrong. It's totally stupid to make depending an emulator from a database of default titles. Well, if you use a complete romset it is good. In case of translated Roms not good as well.
     
  3. TheGreaKhali

    TheGreaKhali Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2018
    Messages:
    71
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I understand the complaints but unfortunately this is how MAME and Final Burn work on Windows and any other platform. And isn't as straight forward like a normal SNES emulator. I've managed to just torrent a Romset for Final Burn which works. However I would love if someone made a Sega emulator like Pega for Genesis, 32X and Sega CD games.

    Anyways Cpajustice is doing some amazing work here and this emulator is probably the most appealing this when it comes to Switch hacking. This is only the beginning I can't wait when the emulator improves with a better interface such as recently played list, autosave on exit, favourites list and etc.
     
    Last edited by TheGreaKhali, Sep 24, 2018
    Gamer4Ever likes this.
  4. Hodge92

    Hodge92 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2013
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    @cpasjuste my god your work rate is amazing. Thank you for your amazing emulators :D
     
    DollyWhipDoll and Lineacero like this.
  5. Lineacero

    Lineacero GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2017
    Messages:
    260
    Country:
    Spain
  6. GreenSalmon

    GreenSalmon Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Brazil
    I'm at a loss here. I've tried downloading bins, ic1 and .gen, none seem to work.
    I renamed the zip but pfba isn't recognizing the genesis games. It's from a site that lists mega drive and MD FBA roms separately.

    I wish there was some way to find out why the rom didn't work at all.

    here's the kicker: it worked one time, but when I added more roms it stopped working. not only that, now pFBA (2.0) is crashing at launch.
     
  7. stepppp

    stepppp Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Hey guys, i have this working great, but should the hi scores be saving on the games?

    Mine doesn't seem to save any hi scores.......any help would be great :)
     
  8. Purple_Shyguy

    Purple_Shyguy GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,207
    Country:
    Are you making save states of the games your playing?
     
  9. DollyWhipDoll

    DollyWhipDoll Royalty & Unbothered. LMFAO!!! ;)
    Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2018
    Messages:
    453
    Country:
    United States
    I think I went through 3 file formats before finding 1 that worked. It may be .md, zipped, and named according to what pFBA would see it as, I don't remember.


    Just get the Genesis GX Plus core .nro from here https://gbatemp.net/threads/development-thread-retroarch-libnx.505672/.

    When I first started with anything Retroarch, it was that single .nro placed in my Switch folder and a Genesis folder in there with roms unzipped.
     
    GreenSalmon likes this.
  10. GreenSalmon

    GreenSalmon Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Brazil
    Oh man... The first Genesis roms I downloaded didn't work. While trying to make them work i started renaming them by adding _md. When I finally got the right roms they still didn't work because of the renaming.

    Oh, can I use those on SX OS?
     
  11. Purple_Shyguy

    Purple_Shyguy GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,207
    Country:
    Megadrive roms for Final Burn Alpha ""HAVE"" to come from a FBA romset. You cant just rename regular md roms to make them work.

    Also yes Retroarch works in SX OS.
     
  12. GreenSalmon

    GreenSalmon Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Brazil
    The problem is in the past you had to rename the working roms, adding the md_ prefix to files. Eventually this was changed, but the instructions I read were older than that.
     
    Last edited by GreenSalmon, Sep 26, 2018
  13. TheGreaKhali

    TheGreaKhali Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2018
    Messages:
    71
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is megadrive emulation on RetroNX fullspeed
     
  14. denis978

    denis978 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Germany
    Yes it is
     
  15. Hodge92

    Hodge92 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2013
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just wondering if anyone can help me, I put 10,000 roms on the SD card which loaded up fine. But then I put 2,000 thumbnail icons in the correct folder on my SD card and now it freeze's at 66% scanning when I load up the emulator. Anybody else had this issue? The icons are in .PNG format too.

    Thanks!
     
    Last edited by Hodge92, Sep 27, 2018
  16. cpasjuste

    OP cpasjuste GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,084
    Country:
    France
    This unfortunately a new bug. You need to disable icons for now (remove pfba.cfg).
     
    Hodge92 likes this.
  17. Hodge92

    Hodge92 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2013
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thank you :)
     
  18. Hodge92

    Hodge92 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2013
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I can't get console roms to show up, I've put them in rom folder but they are still not showing up. Any ideas?
     
    Last edited by Hodge92, Sep 29, 2018
  19. Bisk8

    Bisk8 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 29, 2018
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    Portugal
    Since 1.55 console roms need to be in their respective directories
    Read the first post for the folder names
     
  20. Hodge92

    Hodge92 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2013
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This is how I've done it but nothing is still showing up :(
     

    Attached Files:

    • roms.png
      roms.png
      File size:
      11.2 KB
      Views:
      110
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - final, alpha,