Parasite Eve Disc Change

Discussion in 'PSP - Games & Content' started by Kurossaki652, Dec 19, 2010.

Dec 19, 2010

Parasite Eve Disc Change by Kurossaki652 at 5:41 AM (4,279 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. Kurossaki652
    OP

    Member Kurossaki652 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Messages:
    174
    Location:
    The Manor of Sleep
    Country:
    United States
    I just got Parasite Eve and I am playing it on the PSP, I am playing disc 1 and I want to know what I have to do when it says to change to disc 2
    Thanks :3
     
  2. Eighteen

    Member Eighteen GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    846
    Location:
    Yeah..
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I guess what I usually do with ff7 disc swapping (if possible of course)

    It asks you to save, and then well.. you save xD , and then reboot your psp.. put the 2nd disc on.. and load the save file.

    hope this helps [​IMG]
     
  3. Jiggah

    Member Jiggah GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    1,223
    Country:
    United States
    Parasite Eve does not ask you to save. Yea, it sucks. However, the PSP should be able to handle changing of disc in the middle of the game. Just go out to the menu if I recall, it's been a while.
     
  4. Eighteen

    Member Eighteen GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    846
    Location:
    Yeah..
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Oh I didn't know that [​IMG] never played it.

    but anyhoo maybe you can try a dual disc iso? you can make 2 disc in 1 file or something..
    but i don't know how, search google or this site , i bet people can tell you how [​IMG]
     
  5. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ePSXe and CWCheat
     
  6. Jamstruth

    Member Jamstruth Secondary Feline Anthropomorph

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,456
    Location:
    North East Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Uhm... if you have 2 discs in 1 eboot you can switch by pressing home and selecting the "Switch Discs" option.
    If you have the the 1st disc in an eboot then the 2nd disc in another both on your PSP (in which case wtf?) then there's nought you can do.
     
  7. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Won't work as there's no save option at the end of the disc.
     
  8. Kurossaki652
    OP

    Member Kurossaki652 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Messages:
    174
    Location:
    The Manor of Sleep
    Country:
    United States
    How do I make them into 1 eboot
    Thanks :3
     
  9. Jamstruth

    Member Jamstruth Secondary Feline Anthropomorph

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,456
    Location:
    North East Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I cover it briefly in my tutorial. Basically after selecting the first disc iso you bring down the dropdown in PSX2PSP and select file 2 then choose the 2nd ISO image. Then rebuild your eboot looks and you're done [​IMG]
     
  10. Kurossaki652
    OP

    Member Kurossaki652 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Messages:
    174
    Location:
    The Manor of Sleep
    Country:
    United States
    I made the game in a multi disc by the help of all of yousssssssss
    sankyu :3
     
  11. War

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    So the game works fine if you make it into a single multi-disk iso, correct?
     
  12. Jamstruth

    Member Jamstruth Secondary Feline Anthropomorph

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,456
    Location:
    North East Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Disc Load must be set to fast to begin with to avoid a black screen after PS logo. Then once you beat the game there's no backtracking/after quest because it black screens after credits.
    Never played the game myself, this is from reports for 5.50 GEN-D2 on the compatibility list.
     
  13. Kurossaki652
    OP

    Member Kurossaki652 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Messages:
    174
    Location:
    The Manor of Sleep
    Country:
    United States
    Yes :3
     
  14. Kurossaki652
    OP

    Member Kurossaki652 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Messages:
    174
    Location:
    The Manor of Sleep
    Country:
    United States
    It doesn't have a black screen after I made it into a multi disc
    I am on 5.00 m33-6
    :3
     

Share This Page