PAL to NTSC

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by sormany, Nov 10, 2009.

Nov 10, 2009

PAL to NTSC by sormany at 1:54 AM (913 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. sormany
    OP

    Newcomer sormany Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Canada
    i donloaded the NSMB and it a pal I was wondering is it possible to make it work as a NTSC from a usb laoder (im using Wiiflow)
    when I load it in i can technacly play but its in black and white and the screen is always moving (like an old movie camera with film) can i load the iso to work properly >???
     
  2. s3phir0th115

    Member s3phir0th115 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    700
    Country:
    United States
    I believe there are options to force certain video modes in some loaders, although I never really tried it since all of the foreign games I want to play are Japanese, and they use the same standard as the USA.

    I have read but not confirmed myself than using a component cable may bypass this issue.
     
  3. Chris_Skylock

    Member Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    force video it. it's that easy
     
  4. sormany
    OP

    Newcomer sormany Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Canada
    ok and how can I force video ???? is that availabe in wiiflow ??? and do i need component??? in runnig an 1080P panasonic plazma 50" if it makes any diffrence ( i know wii only at a poor 480i)
     
  5. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    Check on the options for WiiFlow, it should say something about PAL and NTSC, or video output, or something about the video, most of the games can be forced to display the other output, unless:

    I've encountered problems in games SCRUBBED (don't know if it is because of older versions of WiiScrubber)
    Some games just doesn't have the other video output build-in

    if you have a plasma TV, you SHOULD be able to display it right, no matter wich video output is on the game, I have a crappy LCD and it can display both (PAL - NTSC) with no problems, and before that I had the crappiest 22" LCD TV and that worked fine too, and even that one told me I was using PAL or NTSC depending on the video given, I believe the problem about the component cables was fixed in the USB loaders....!! [​IMG]
     
  6. TRushInfo

    Banned TRushInfo Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    978
    Country:
    United States
    use the search button, and have a little common sense
     
  7. sormany
    OP

    Newcomer sormany Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Canada
    thx guy for all you info will try later. COD MW 2 rease here today for the x360 so got to de that now !!!!, And TRushInfo if your reading you dont have to be a dick about it dont post if you have no info !!!! I did do search and could not find anything so that why i turned here there a first for everything !!!! i hope not all you 313 post is something stupid like that !!!!
     
  8. icebrg5

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    Im using a PAL version of the game on a ntsc console with wiiflow 1.1

    Only thing i did was turn error 002 ON and that was it and it works fine for me.
     

Share This Page