Overlay archives compressed Okamiden

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by xuliko, Jul 24, 2011.

Jul 24, 2011
  1. xuliko
    OP

    Member xuliko GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    Spain
    I am Translating Okamiden in Spanish. I have all tools for edit text. But I found text in Overlays.

    The overlays are compressed in LZ. I extracted them with Cristal Tile 2, and very good, It appeared text and you edit it
    easly. But the problem is when you want recompress that overlay and Insert with Ct2, the game crashes. I tried it with
    archve modified and unmodified, I mean I extracted the no-translated archive and I didn't translate, I compress again, and
    other again it crashes.

    I tried other program is BatchLZ77 1.3, but same error.

    Thanks.

    There are one of the archives:

    http://www.multiupload.com/8EPM7DXMKA
     
  2. jjjewel

    Member jjjewel GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,004
    Country:
    United States
  3. xuliko
    OP

    Member xuliko GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    Spain
    Thanks! But the program doesn't run... in my computer... I click in it, and dissapair quickly MSDOS
     
  4. DeathStrudel

    Member DeathStrudel GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    354
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Country:
    United States
    DSDecmp is a command-line only tool
     
  5. xuliko
    OP

    Member xuliko GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    Spain
    It does not work to me... I have Windows 7 Professional.
    I open the program but it closes quickly...
     
  6. ItsMetaKnight

    Member ItsMetaKnight GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Messages:
    612
    Country:
    Denmark
    Learn how to use computers properly. Then try again. [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  7. xuliko
    OP

    Member xuliko GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    Spain
    Ok... Finally I saw Command-Line. However, it doesn't do in Archives Overlay.
    I tried many functions, and doesn't happen anything.
     

Share This Page