1. m3anmug

    m3anmug Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2019
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States
    If anyone comes across anything like this for Xcom 2 please let me know.
     
  2. garco

    garco GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2006
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    Italy
    The patch works with SXos??
     
  3. jnl1

    jnl1 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2020
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    Germany
    should be, just use sxos/titles instead of atmosphere/contents.
    but have not tried this out myself yet
     
  4. stewacide

    stewacide GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2018
    Messages:
    240
    Country:
    Canada
    I’d love a quick how-to apply these settings with SXOS.
     
  5. masagrator

    masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    3,304
    Country:
    Poland
  6. m3anmug

    m3anmug Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2019
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States
  7. jnl1

    jnl1 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2020
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    Germany
    1. Game is playable
    2. Copy romfs folder from post #28 into Sxos\titles\0100626011656000
    3. Use OC settings:
    Minimum for portable mode: 1.2 CPU / 537 GPU /1600 RAM
    Ideal for portable mode: 1.4 CPU / 768 GPU /1600 RAM

    EDIT: Okay. Looks like the game does not work on 2.9.5 beta :(
     
    Last edited by jnl1, Jun 6, 2020
  8. masagrator

    masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    3,304
    Country:
    Poland
    Because you need to be registered.
     
  9. m3anmug

    m3anmug Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2019
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah. Thanks for trying. I cant even make an account since its captcha is in Russian. If anyone has an account or the files i would be very grateful for those Xcom2 files.
     
  10. jeka467

    jeka467 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2020
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Belarus
    Here you go. It has some improvements, but it locks the game at 30 fps. But you don't need much overclock.
    And you can't use sys-clk editor on this game author says. You need to manually put clocks in the ini file, or use overlay (it worked for me)
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by jeka467, Jun 6, 2020
    bonoboy likes this.
  11. m3anmug

    m3anmug Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2019
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States
    Awesome. Thank you so much!
     
  12. masagrator

    masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    3,304
    Country:
    Poland
    Yup, because launcher is assigned as main game (000), when X-COM 2 is 001 and War is 002. Sys-clk Editor doesn't support sub titleid.
     
    one-piece likes this.
  13. Huy98vn

    Huy98vn GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2017
    Messages:
    285
    Country:
    Vietnam
    can you try disabling TAA too? TAA in those ports that run under 720p is just terrible
     
  14. switchhunter666

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2020
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    i tried a pc mod pak the textures are different of course
     
  15. jnl1

    jnl1 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2020
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    Germany
    Somehow this does not work for me.
    Copied the romfs folder in atmosphere\contents\0100626011656000 but the game stays blurry as hell...
    I am on atmosphere 0.12.0
    Do I need anything else for this mod?
     
  16. m3anmug

    m3anmug Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2019
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States
    Does it match the titleid of your version of the game?

    Also did you apply the overclock? Mine is pretty blurry at 460 gpu but at 768 it looks better.
     
    Last edited by m3anmug, Jun 6, 2020
    jnl1 likes this.
  17. Huy98vn

    Huy98vn GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2017
    Messages:
    285
    Country:
    Vietnam
    So I just tried this mod in handheld mode (no charger) and it's unplayable, seem the graphics settings make it run in lowest resolutions even with 460mhz OC.
     
  18. Loonelywolf

    Loonelywolf Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2019
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    Portugal
    You have to oc with this mods...
     
  19. ecl0674

    ecl0674 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2019
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Russia
    https://github.com/flatz/bioshock

    Guys, about XCOM 2, config works only if you use russian language, i modified coalesced_rus, not "int"
    And needs high overclock (cpu too). This games from current gen... oh...
     
    masagrator likes this.
  20. Huy98vn

    Huy98vn GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2017
    Messages:
    285
    Country:
    Vietnam
    yes I overclocked, but it's unplayable in handheld mode without a charger. That's what I'm saying. I'll skip on this because I only play on handheld mode, I can't bring the charger everywhere and hearing the fan sound of 768mhz OC annoy me
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Graphics, Worlds, Outer