Ordered an EZ Flash 3 in 1

Discussion in 'GBA - Flashing Hardware and Software' started by K2Valor, Dec 29, 2007.

Dec 29, 2007

Ordered an EZ Flash 3 in 1 by K2Valor at 9:57 PM (2,319 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. K2Valor
    OP

    Newcomer K2Valor Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States
    Now.. to get ready when I get it, what exactly will I need, and what exactly will I need to do once I get it to easily play GBA games?
     
  2. Nero

    Member Nero GBAtemp RPG Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,919
    Country:
    United States
    Well, you'll need a Slot 1 Flashcart to play GBA games on it.
    gbata is required to patch GBA ROMs, or you won't be able to save.
    Then you use Rudolphs Tools to flash GBA games on it.

    ~Nero
     
  3. K2Valor
    OP

    Newcomer K2Valor Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States
    what does it mean to 'flash' gba games?
    i have an r4 and a 2gb sd card so im ready there
    and how do i patch with gbata?
     
  4. iritegood

    Member iritegood GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    759
    Country:
    United States
    You have to put the gba games on your card.
    You first patch the gba games with gbata (downloadable form this site).
    Then you put the .gba files and rudolph's tool on your R4.
    Open up rudolph's tool on your R4 to copy the gba file onto the 3-in-1's memory.
     
  5. liquidleaf

    Newcomer liquidleaf Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    The 3-in-1 also works with the DSTT (top toy). I just got both, it's pretty easy. I haven't put any .gba games on the 3-in-1 yet but got the DS Opera Browser to work (after patching), so the "memory expansion" part of it works great and only took a minute to set up.

    Gotta get gbata now... [​IMG]
     
  6. K2Valor
    OP

    Newcomer K2Valor Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States
    thanks man.
    once i copy it to the 3 in 1 with rudolph's tool, can i take it off the r4?
     
  7. Maikel Steneker

    Member Maikel Steneker M3 Fanboy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,396
    Country:
    Netherlands
    You can if you flash it to the NOR, but you can only play that game. If you want to change, both games need to be on your R4.
     
  8. betawind

    Member betawind GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    192
    Country:
    United States

Share This Page