Opera Browser

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Kiriashi, Feb 18, 2009.

Feb 18, 2009

Opera Browser by Kiriashi at 2:52 AM (2,716 Views / 0 Likes) 22 replies

  1. Kiriashi
    OP

    Member Kiriashi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    126
    Country:
    United States
    I can't get it to work, all it says is "Use the memory expansion". I have EZ Flash V plugged in and it won't work!! How do I set it up?
     


  2. Kiriashi
    OP

    Member Kiriashi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    126
    Country:
    United States
    C'mon people! PLEASE help me!
     
  3. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Are you using AKAIO or the official menu? Is the EZFlash V the same thing as the EZFlash 3-in-1 and if so are you using the + version (EZFlash 3-in-1+)? If so, you will want to use AKAIO (EZFlash 3-in-1+ isn't supported by the official menu as far as I know, but should work with AKAIO 1.4).

    -Bri
     
  4. Kiriashi
    OP

    Member Kiriashi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    126
    Country:
    United States
    I'm using AKAIO and yes EZFlash is the same. So What do I do now?
     
  5. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    as bri stated you are probably useing the 3-in-1+, which is the newer card that has the blue pcb. the ram detection routine is in akaio as of v1.4. you just update your firmware inorder to use the opera browser and your 3-in-1+ as a ram expansion. if you are unsure what version of the 3-in-1 you have run gba exploader. it will detect the version and tell you at the top of the screen.

    if you don't have the plus then you have a whole other set of problems, some of which can be solved.

    -another world
     
  6. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
  7. Kiriashi
    OP

    Member Kiriashi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    126
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you so much for helping, but I don't quite understand what I'm supposed to do. Sorry I'm such a noob [​IMG].
     
  8. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    this is from the included .nfo
     
  9. Kiriashi
    OP

    Member Kiriashi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    126
    Country:
    United States
    What files do you mean "with the files in this zip"?
     
  10. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    wow really... come on now... REALLY?

    i mean i guess its possible, but i just can't fathom it: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ZIP_(file_format)

    -another world
     
  11. Kiriashi
    OP

    Member Kiriashi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    126
    Country:
    United States
    No dude, I'm not that stupid. I mean WHAT zip. I just downloaded the browser. Sheesh.. (well I guess I have asked some stupid questions)
     
  12. xDlmaoxD

    Member xDlmaoxD GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    362
    Country:
    United States
  13. logical thinker

    Member logical thinker GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    567
    Country:
    Japan
    VatoLoco, using AKAIO 1.4 (or newer), do you still have to patch the browser?
     
  14. Kiriashi
    OP

    Member Kiriashi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    126
    Country:
    United States
    xDlmaoxD, I have the exp pack, and I want to know how to patch it. When he says zip, i want to know WHAT zip. just give me the file i need to patch the file.

    sorry for epelling and grammer, was in a hurry.
     
  15. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica

    There should be a blue link there, click it. It has the zip.
     
  16. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    Ive got 1.4 and a 3in1+...after its patched once its done, so i dunno if it still will need to be patched in newer releases.

    The patch works to get opera running, but gelu pointed out that if i close my DS lid, it shuts off instead of 'sleeping'...still, thats better than it not working at all.



    @ Kiriashi, wow..... you really need to do some actual reading, everything youre asking for is in this very thread (twice even) with links and everything for your convenience.
     
  17. Chris_Skylock

    Member Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    Will the cheat on DS Browser work for clean rom? My expansion pack will arrive tomorrow so I dont know now.

    It has a cheat in R4 with YS Menu but I dont know if there's on in AKAIO. Do we need to patch it for it to work or the built in cheat will do it?
     
  18. cory1492

    Member cory1492 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,488
    Location:
    Home, WhereElse?
    Country:
    Canada
    Has gelu fixed this? I still see SetRomPage(0x300) in the AK3in1 menu current sources, and AIO has never resumed from lid close on opera for me... so probably not. I'm not so sure the retail card with the retail expansion would be able to sleep properly anyway because of the wifi (kudos to the engineers if it does indeed.) Basically how the lid switch is handled in commercial code is beyond me, but dredging through essentially homebrew to figure out the enable routines isn't so far out of reach [​IMG] (so maybe not flawlessly in that light, but I'm not about to start patching things that the launcher should be handling anyway.)

    clubecgr:
    If you get a 3in1+ change this line of the cheat
    19880000 00000300
    to
    19880000 00000100
    And it should work in R4 v1.18+yasu's R4 fix/YS Menu. If you are using the latest AIO, it should work without any cheats.
     
  19. logical thinker

    Member logical thinker GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    567
    Country:
    Japan
    I also don't know about the Nintendo DS Browser, but some games (Nintendogs, The World Ends With You) can sleep with wifi on.
     
  20. Chris_Skylock

    Member Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    In the case of the cheat, the ceat wont work an you need th patched version.

    I will have to repatch the browser, then
     

Share This Page