WIP OpenMW for Switch

fgsfds Jun 6, 2019.

  1. Csmrcc

    Csmrcc GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    4
    Sep 13, 2018
    Spain
    noted
     
  2. Sookie69

    Sookie69 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jun 16, 2019
    Russia
    Hi, is there a way to turn on antialiasing? I tried to add the line to config file, but nothing seems to change.
     
  3. wicksand420

    wicksand420 GBAtemp Addict

    Member
    9
    Nov 13, 2016
    United States
    I noticed something that didn't feel right about Morrowind, there's no ash storms. Is there a way to get the ash storms working, or I suppose it takes up too much cpu?
     
  4. fgsfds
    OP

    fgsfds GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    8
    Aug 28, 2018
    Russia
    I have actually disabled antialiasing during porting I think, since I thought the built-in OpenGL multisampling doesn't work on the Switch. I'm still not sure if that's true. I will re-enable it in the next release. For now you can try increasing the resolution, since GL antialiasing is essentially just a kind of multisampling.
    I have not touched any code or settings directly related to that. Are you sure you didn't just get lucky?
     
    Csmrcc likes this.
  5. wicksand420

    wicksand420 GBAtemp Addict

    Member
    9
    Nov 13, 2016
    United States
    Maybe, does anybody else get ash storms, I used to hate them when I was a kid, but now its weird walking in the ashlands and not seeing sand blowing around
     
  6. xXDungeon_CrawlerXx

    xXDungeon_CrawlerXx GBAtemp Addict

    Member
    10
    Jul 29, 2015
    Liverpool
    Don't know why it's not working for you.
    For me it works just fine
     
  7. Naked_Snake

    Naked_Snake Constant Miscreant

    Member
    8
    Oct 6, 2013
    Australia
    Hyrule Field
    How do you save in this it took me 5 minutes for it to load I named my character got far pissed some guy off and got killed
     
  8. fgsfds
    OP

    fgsfds GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    8
    Aug 28, 2018
    Russia
    You have to get your papers and get out of the census office, then you get the option to save in the pause menu (press PLUS).
     
    Naked_Snake likes this.
  9. MrBentCode

    MrBentCode Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jun 20, 2019
    Russia
    Thanks for this port, fgsfds!
    Can you add the ability to open console in the next version please?
    The ability to enable framerate overlay would be appreciated too.
     
  10. bilyso

    bilyso Newbie

    Newcomer
    3
    May 14, 2010
    United States
    Tucson
    You can open the console if you put a usb keyboard into the dock, although for some reason you have to press - on the controller and use the switch keyboard menu in order to type anything (you can type with the keyboard tho), then go back and press enter to use the command. You can also show the fps by pressing f3.
     
  11. Bluecloudo

    Bluecloudo Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jun 21, 2019
    United Kingdom
    I'm getting error 2168-0001 on every OpenMW startup causing me to restart my Switch. After looking through the OpenMW logs. It fails to stream an audio file? Any help would be appreciated as I'm very new to the homebrew scene. OpenMW being the reason I'm started ;)
     

    Attached Files:

  12. SeongGino

    SeongGino The Average One

    Member
    6
    May 20, 2015
    United States
    Jersey, Jersey
    If you have a legal copy, you'd have that file.
    You also haven't said anything about your OS/entrypoint or SD card filesystem.
     
  13. Bluecloudo

    Bluecloudo Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jun 21, 2019
    United Kingdom
    Just turns out I wasn’t launching the Homebrew menu though a game with the R button giving it access to full RAM or what ever it does :>. Now it all loads fine. Thanks anyway.
     
  14. rsn8887

    rsn8887 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    10
    Oct 8, 2015
    United States
    It works absolutely great when it is loaded! Thanks for the amazing work.

    I use an authentic samsung 500 GB SD Card (FAT32).

    However it takes me 6 minutes to load the game.

    I used the files from the gog.com GOTY version. I copied the folder "Data Files" and "Morrowind.ini" from the gog.com archive to "/switch/openmw/data/" so that I have "/switch/openmw/data/Data Files/" and "/switch/openmw/data/morrowind.ini".

    Maybe the gog.com version is the problem?
     
    Last edited by rsn8887, Jun 27, 2019
  15. MrBentCode

    MrBentCode Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jun 20, 2019
    Russia
    A little trick to make game load SIGNIFICANTLY faster:
    Pack your resources (meshes, textures, sound, e.t.c.) in bsa archive. Of course you will have to type its name in openmw.cfg. Aaaand... Almost vanilla game loads in about 15 seconds.
     
    galaxior and rsn8887 like this.
  16. rsn8887

    rsn8887 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    10
    Oct 8, 2015
    United States
    Can you give the command you used and/or which file types exactly you selected to form the new .bsa file? I know nothing about the resource formats of Morrowind.
     
  17. MrBentCode

    MrBentCode Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jun 20, 2019
    Russia
    Morrowind itself was not able to read sounds from bsa (videos too, I guess). But OpenMW starting from some version is able to read these files just like Oblivion (It even supports reading Oblivion bsa). So you can pack ALL your resources from data directory.
    I used Antrix' BSA Manager. But you probably could use ANY util designed to pack bsa.
     
    rsn8887 likes this.
  18. rsn8887

    rsn8887 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    10
    Oct 8, 2015
    United States
    Awesome I will try that, thanks!
     
  19. rsn8887

    rsn8887 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    10
    Oct 8, 2015
    United States
    It worked! It now loads in 15 seconds or so.

    I used bsapack to pack the icons, meshes, and textures folders i to a bse archive. I then deleted those folders and added the archive name to the [archives] section in Morrowind.ini.
     
  20. Bluecloudo

    Bluecloudo Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jun 21, 2019
    United Kingdom
    How did you manage to pack the texture folder? When ever I use Antrix’s BSA Packer it only packs the subfolders inside but not the actual files. It does it fine for all other folders though. :/
     
Quick Reply
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...