only moonshell on acekard 2i

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by anaxs, Jul 21, 2009.

Jul 21, 2009

only moonshell on acekard 2i by anaxs at 7:42 PM (1,359 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. anaxs
    OP

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    ive did a bit of research and i wanted to put moonshell on my ace kard 2i

    there were a few guides on how to do that but they said to put ysmenu with it.
    i just want to put moonshell so if there is a guide or if it is possible


    thanks alot
     
  2. Da-Bomb1

    Member Da-Bomb1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Why would you want it without ysmenu? With just moonshell, it won't be able to boot any ROMs.
     
  3. Briankealing

    Member Briankealing GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
    AnAxS,

    Installing moonshell 2 is like installing any other homebrew. Simply copy over the moonshell .nds files and the moonshell 2 data folder onto your microSD.

    Now, simply run moonshell.

    maybe because the 2i can boot roms after a simple soft-reset.

    dur.
     
  4. CannonFoddr

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Maybe he just wants to play video and music !!!

    In any case - you could follow my Moonshell/YSmenu guide
    but only use steps 1)-8) and step 10) under 'To set up Moonshell 2'

    If you want to 'autoboot' into Moonshell you'll need to do 'Nearly There' as well
     
  5. Advi

    Member Advi GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,143
    Country:
    United States
    what briankealing said. remember that it all goes in the root. and feel free to hide the moonshl folder so you don't have to see it.

    .....................lol
     
  6. CodeEight

    Newcomer CodeEight Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    easiest way would be to use AKAIO and you could jus drag and drop moonshell 2 into the root of your micro sd card. you could simply use it without a problem with AKAIO [​IMG]
     
  7. Da-Bomb1

    Member Da-Bomb1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Haha, I thought he meant that he wanted to use moonshell instead of the AK2 firmware. If you just want to use moonshell, all you need to do is basically just drag the .nds file and the moonshl2 folder into the root of the card.
     
  8. ninchya

    Member ninchya GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Location:
    ASIA!!!!!
    Country:
    United States
    All i know is that u have to dldi patch moonshell2 direct boot with the appropriate patch and rename moonshell2 directboot to the firmware like for dstt its ttmenu.bat i have no clue wat to do for the arkard1

    oh ya advice dog not to be nagging or anything i kind take ur slogun offensive cuz im a buddhist it not bad but u no ...........
     
  9. anaxs
    OP

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    so if i have akaio i can download any version of moonshell and put in it my ace kard 2i and it will work?
     
  10. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    Basically yes. You might get some errors but they can be fixed easily.
     
  11. Da-Bomb1

    Member Da-Bomb1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    If you wanted to be able to exit to AKAIO inside moonshell, you'd need to copy the akmenu file on the root into the right folder in moonshl2, then rename it RPGS, I think it was.
     
  12. anaxs
    OP

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    thanks alott
     

Share This Page