Hacking Only black screen with cfw

Kjocken

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 14, 2019
Messages
9
Trophies
0
Age
69
XP
93
Country
Germany
Hi,
I installed the cfw and it worked. But after doing a backup i tried to Start the cfw but the switch had a blackscreen and was in rcm Mode all the Time. What went wrong?

Switch is on 5.0.1 and the atmosphere etc is from sdsetup com

Thx 4 help
 

thesjaakspoiler

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2018
Messages
991
Trophies
0
Age
124
XP
1,516
Country
Afghanistan
Do you see the initial 'Fusee' text when booting up?
If not, something is wrong with injecting the payload or the jig, you only see a black screen.
 

Kjocken

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 14, 2019
Messages
9
Trophies
0
Age
69
XP
93
Country
Germany
Iam on the hekate screen and when i click launch the atmosphere screen appears. Then the screen is black an the the switch is in rcm Mode. It Stops before the Nintendo screen.
 

Kjocken

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 14, 2019
Messages
9
Trophies
0
Age
69
XP
93
Country
Germany
After booting with tegragui i click launch, Cfw (sysnand). Then there is the atlasNX Kosmos screen. Then a Triangel Emblem and then the Blackscreen. The switch is in rcm Mode. I have to hold the power Button to restart it in normal mode
 

Kjocken

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 14, 2019
Messages
9
Trophies
0
Age
69
XP
93
Country
Germany
I uses google.its the atmosphere logo. After this its just in rcm Mode.

Could it be a patched switch? How can i proof it? The s/n is orange. But the rcm and the hekate is working until blackscreen
 

xaimaster

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 17, 2019
Messages
30
Trophies
0
XP
450
Country
Indonesia
If you inject payload on patched switch, nothing is going to happen.

Try old version of hekate and sdfiles, maybe new version not compatible with old firmware.

I use hekate_ctcaer_4.0 and SDFilesV801 on 5.1.0
 
Last edited by xaimaster,

Kjocken

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 14, 2019
Messages
9
Trophies
0
Age
69
XP
93
Country
Germany
Okay. If hekate is working it means that my switch is not ipatched?
The i will try oder Version. Or should is update to newest Firmware?
 

Kjocken

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 14, 2019
Messages
9
Trophies
0
Age
69
XP
93
Country
Germany
No. The hekate Menu is booting After injecting.

Whats better update firmware or try an older hekate and older atmosphere?
 

EmulateLife

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 30, 2016
Messages
3,979
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
1,889
Country
United States
There really is no reason to use Hekate and Atmosphere, just boot into Atmosphere directly. I wouldn't be surprised if that doesn't solve your issue.
 

EmulateLife

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 30, 2016
Messages
3,979
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
1,889
Country
United States
You should have the Atmosphere files already on your sd card I assume, you only need fusee-primary.bin on your computer and send that payload instead of Hekate payload. Also get these patches for games to work properly.

https://gbatemp.net/threads/i-heard-that-you-guys-need-some-sweet-patches-for-atmosphere.521164/

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Here's everything you need just unzip and put Atmosphere 0.9.3 on your sd card, and fusee-primary.bin goes on your computer, and you just load it on TegraRCMGUI instead of Hekate.

https://github.com/Atmosphere-NX/Atmosphere/releases
 

Kjocken

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 14, 2019
Messages
9
Trophies
0
Age
69
XP
93
Country
Germany
Nothing worked. I found a YouTube Video with the Samen Problem. HE reinject the payload and it was fine. But when i reinject it tegrarcmgui crashes.
I got a massage to update when i Enter my sdcard. Is it possible that the error is caused by exfat sdcard?
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2: Tried XDefiant it's mrh