Only black screen with cfw

Discussion in 'Switch - Exploits, Custom Firmwares & Soft Mods' started by Kjocken, Aug 14, 2019 at 4:20 PM.

  1. Kjocken
    OP

    Kjocken Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Wednesday
    Germany
    Hi,
    I installed the cfw and it worked. But after doing a backup i tried to Start the cfw but the switch had a blackscreen and was in rcm Mode all the Time. What went wrong?

    Switch is on 5.0.1 and the atmosphere etc is from sdsetup com

    Thx 4 help
     
  2. thesjaakspoiler

    thesjaakspoiler Member

    Newcomer
    2
    Nov 20, 2018
    Afghanistan
    Do you see the initial 'Fusee' text when booting up?
    If not, something is wrong with injecting the payload or the jig, you only see a black screen.
     
  3. Kjocken
    OP

    Kjocken Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Wednesday
    Germany
    Iam on the hekate screen and when i click launch the atmosphere screen appears. Then the screen is black an the the switch is in rcm Mode. It Stops before the Nintendo screen.
     
  4. BaamAlex

    BaamAlex GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    5
    Jul 23, 2018
    Germany
    What for a initial text do you mean?
     
  5. Kjocken
    OP

    Kjocken Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Wednesday
    Germany
    After booting with tegragui i click launch, Cfw (sysnand). Then there is the atlasNX Kosmos screen. Then a Triangel Emblem and then the Blackscreen. The switch is in rcm Mode. I have to hold the power Button to restart it in normal mode
     
  6. BaamAlex

    BaamAlex GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    5
    Jul 23, 2018
    Germany
    Triangle? Can you post a picture?
     
  7. xaimaster

    xaimaster Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Yesterday
    Indonesia
    Might be atmosphere logo
     
  8. Kjocken
    OP

    Kjocken Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Wednesday
    Germany
    I uses google.its the atmosphere logo. After this its just in rcm Mode.

    Could it be a patched switch? How can i proof it? The s/n is orange. But the rcm and the hekate is working until blackscreen
     
  9. xaimaster

    xaimaster Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Yesterday
    Indonesia
    If you inject payload on patched switch, nothing is going to happen.

    Try old version of hekate and sdfiles, maybe new version not compatible with old firmware.

    I use hekate_ctcaer_4.0 and SDFilesV801 on 5.1.0
     
    Last edited by xaimaster, Aug 17, 2019 at 11:49 AM
  10. Kjocken
    OP

    Kjocken Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Wednesday
    Germany
    Okay. If hekate is working it means that my switch is not ipatched?
    The i will try oder Version. Or should is update to newest Firmware?
     
  11. BaamAlex

    BaamAlex GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    5
    Jul 23, 2018
    Germany
    If your screen doesn't stay black after injecting the payload yes.
     
  12. Kjocken
    OP

    Kjocken Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Wednesday
    Germany
    No. The hekate Menu is booting After injecting.

    Whats better update firmware or try an older hekate and older atmosphere?
     
  13. BaamAlex

    BaamAlex GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    5
    Jul 23, 2018
    Germany
    Update firmware and use the latest hekate+ams
     
  14. EmulateLife

    EmulateLife GBAtemp Psycho!

    Member
    5
    May 30, 2016
    United States
    There really is no reason to use Hekate and Atmosphere, just boot into Atmosphere directly. I wouldn't be surprised if that doesn't solve your issue.
     
  15. Kjocken
    OP

    Kjocken Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Wednesday
    Germany
    Do you have a description how i can boot atmosphere without hekate? Iam new in Business
     
  16. EmulateLife

    EmulateLife GBAtemp Psycho!

    Member
    5
    May 30, 2016
    United States
    You should have the Atmosphere files already on your sd card I assume, you only need fusee-primary.bin on your computer and send that payload instead of Hekate payload. Also get these patches for games to work properly.

    https://gbatemp.net/threads/i-heard-that-you-guys-need-some-sweet-patches-for-atmosphere.521164/

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Here's everything you need just unzip and put Atmosphere 0.9.3 on your sd card, and fusee-primary.bin goes on your computer, and you just load it on TegraRCMGUI instead of Hekate.

    https://github.com/Atmosphere-NX/Atmosphere/releases
     
  17. BaamAlex

    BaamAlex GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    5
    Jul 23, 2018
    Germany
    Hekate can autoboot ams.
     
  18. Kjocken
    OP

    Kjocken Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Wednesday
    Germany
    Nothing worked. I found a YouTube Video with the Samen Problem. HE reinject the payload and it was fine. But when i reinject it tegrarcmgui crashes.
    I got a massage to update when i Enter my sdcard. Is it possible that the error is caused by exfat sdcard?
     
  19. BaamAlex

    BaamAlex GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    5
    Jul 23, 2018
    Germany
    First things first...never follow video guides.

    Switch to fat32 with 32k cluster size. exFAT drivers from nintendo are crappy.
     
  20. Kjocken
    OP

    Kjocken Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Wednesday
    Germany
    Can i use dumps with bigger Size? Can the 8.1.0 ise xci and nsp when i use Patches?
     
Loading...