On the FCE Ultra Emulator for Wii...

Discussion in 'Wii - Emulation and Homebrew' started by SuperMarioMaster, Nov 7, 2010.

Nov 7, 2010
  1. SuperMarioMaster
    OP

    Member SuperMarioMaster GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Galloway, NJ
    Country:
    United States
    Is it possible to use the DDR Mat as a Power Pad? If so, that would be very cool. So... is it possible?
     
  2. Crass

    Member Crass Rock me Dr. Zaius

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Messages:
    983
    Location:
    Oregon
    Country:
    United States
    It isn't officially listed on the wiibrew page, but since gamecube controllers are supported I don't see why not. Plus all the control options are configurable, so its worth a shot. You should give it a try and report back to us (my DDR mat is currently locked up in storage otherwise I would try).
     
  3. SuperMarioMaster
    OP

    Member SuperMarioMaster GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Galloway, NJ
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, I've tried it with just about everything.

    Wii Remote = No good. Nothing works on that. Even tried shaking it.
    Wii Remote + Nunchuck = No good. Tried to shake that like in a running motion. Nothing.
    Classic Controller = Nothing, nada, no buttons work on it.
    GCN Controller = Nothing as well.
    DK Bongos (Lol. I did say I tried about everything!) = Nope.
    DDR Mario Mat = Nothing either.

    Yes, I've screwed around with the controller settings too. The guy just sits there next to Turtle. ...Well, if anyone could make this work I'd truly appreciate it. Heck, if Kirby Tilt N' Tumble works with a Wii Remote, why shouldn't SMB+WCTM not work with the DDR Mat?

    *gasp* Unless...if there's a way to hack the rom to work with buttons! That way the DDR Mat could work!
     
  4. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,661
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    Probably because the game is programmed to use the Power Pad, but the emulator doesn't have an option to emulate the Power Pad programmed in? [​IMG]

    You could try forwarding a suggestion to Tantric to add support for it in.
     

Share This Page