OMG worst dump ever

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by hoihoi789, Feb 5, 2008.

Feb 5, 2008

OMG worst dump ever by hoihoi789 at 1:26 PM (3,781 Views / 0 Likes) 26 replies

  1. hoihoi789
    OP

    Newcomer hoihoi789 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    I was so happy, waited for so long and just burned Dual layer version from [site name edited out by Sinkhead].

    It seems like it's just a bad version of the single layer version. When booting up i get i white screen and it dosent proceed from that. So why is it worse than the single layer version?

    Because maybe it doesn't crash while playing as mario in versus mode, but what's the point in having a just slightly better version, when it can't even boot properly.
    It even crashes right after the first mission in the adventure mode.

    It's with a d2ckey and have update ones before with the singel layer version.I own a pal wii.

    Comment please. anyone got it to work or is it just t´he single layer version with lots of garbage files?
     


  2. sidneyyoung

    Member sidneyyoung GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    895
    Country:
    Bermuda
    The DVD9 dump needs nuking.

    The dump procedure itself is flawed, makeing a DVD5 image using normal tools then tacking on the 2nd layer using copy /b command is just not going to be right.

    I can't actually believe the unprefessionalism of the wii scene, it almost retarded.


    hint... take a look at the max size of the first layer of a dvd9 disc, and then compare it to what a normal DVD5 dumper makes.... this is not brain surgery and the error should have been picked up instantly on the first instant of the idea.


    pooor show sceners
     
  3. Hogmeister

    Member Hogmeister GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    United States
    who says the dvd 9 dump was dumped using the method you posted sidney? i know thats ONE method to "dump" the dvd9 but i'm 99% sure theres another one that dumps bother layers all at once and you don't need to splice the iso's of both layers together.

    just a thought but maybe just maybe they didn't dump each layer seperately than splice the two together... just a thought, of course doesn't seem like you have much care for thinking of any other possibility than a nuke
     
  4. AeroScap

    Member AeroScap GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    199
    Location:
    Oxford
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Isnt the white screen more of a d2c error than a bad dump error?

    @hoihoi: what is the size of the iso?
     
  5. sidneyyoung

    Member sidneyyoung GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    895
    Country:
    Bermuda
    still requires the layer break info even if the correct method was used, which i doubt because of the massive size of this release
     
  6. hoihoi789
    OP

    Newcomer hoihoi789 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States

    7,92 GB (8.511.160.320 bytes)

    8.311.680 KB.
     
  7. Epohax

    Newcomer Epohax Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Belgium
    Indeed:

    -rw-r--r-- 1 epo epo 8511160320 2008-02-04 15:30 cvn-dsbx.iso
     
  8. TaMs

    Member TaMs Randomizer

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,126
    Country:
    Finland
    So is this release working or no? Don't really wanna waste 10$ dvd.
     
  9. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's reported working on otherchips. Silly newbie influx.
     
  10. hoihoi789
    OP

    Newcomer hoihoi789 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    But it was tested on the d2ckey first and worked flawlessly.

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mhouEzgZLlI

    In this video he can acesse the bonus videos, i cant on my dvd9 version it just crashes like the dvd5 version.
     
  11. DrQuack02

    Newcomer DrQuack02 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    United States
    I'm having the same issues as you, but with a Cyclowiz....

    What media are you using?
     
  12. flai

    Member flai Androgynous Apparently :)

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2006
    Messages:
    850
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Lulz that title sounded so wrong to my puerile mind.
     
  13. Phytagoras

    Newcomer Phytagoras Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Germany

    What? A double-layer DVD costs 10$ in your county. Here in Germany you can get 10 of em for 10€.
     
  14. hoihoi789
    OP

    Newcomer hoihoi789 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    Verbatime DVD-DL
     
  15. Smuff

    Member Smuff Fossilized Gamer

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1,024
    Location:
    By the sea
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Me too - i was expecting to see pictures of that bint in the bathtub [​IMG]
     
  16. hackeruk

    Member hackeruk GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    224
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    how big is the file meant to be?
     
  17. Julian

    Newcomer Julian Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Damn, so it really is a d2c problem?

    (I'm experiencing same thing, d2c)

    I'm very sad at this [​IMG]
     
  18. Hardcore Gamer

    Member Hardcore Gamer GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    340
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's not silly newbies. The original game works on a d2ckey

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wBsK3_z_dCw

    So something has gone seriously wrong on the dump side of things. Also, the original game didn't work on wiikey but now suddenly does. It's a retarded release.
     
  19. kyle_jc

    Newcomer kyle_jc Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    this dvd9 release is at least better in the fact that it can play subspace emisionary mode and actualy lets you complete classic but i am still getting freezes when using marios down b move i hope this gets a proper release
     
  20. rdurbin

    Member rdurbin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    472
    Location:
    US
    Country:
    United States
    doesnt work on wiinja deluxe either, same exact problem. White screen error after the black "loading..." screen. dvd5 works fine on wiinja tho
     

Share This Page