Omega Labyrinth (Menu) Translation [Help Needed]

Discussion in 'PS Vita - Hacking & Homebrew' started by AlternativeZero, May 12, 2017.

  1. Konohana_Lucia

    Konohana_Lucia Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Sep 11, 2017
    United States
    Huh... I probably should have considered the possibility that using a winrar version that hasn't been updated in 7 years might raise a problem at some point in the future, but it never did until now. My bad folks. It opened just fine after an update lol.
     
    Last edited by Konohana_Lucia, Nov 13, 2018
  2. jumpingspoon

    jumpingspoon Member

    Newcomer
    2
    Oct 3, 2007
    United States
    Not sure why but I cant get this game to even install on my 3.68-h-encore. Tried using vita shell ftp mode and usb mode. It doesnt refresh anything. Then I tried maidumptool and I get an error with that. Not sure what to do. All other games are working fine and I have already installed 2 other games that went well and plays. Any advice?

    Found my issue. Needed to delete a folder in my patch folder.
     
    Last edited by jumpingspoon, Jan 5, 2019
  3. TheGuyMadeOfTofu

    TheGuyMadeOfTofu GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    3
    Nov 18, 2016
    Is there any plans for Z?
     
    jumpingspoon likes this.
  4. themightypencil

    themightypencil Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Oct 9, 2016
    United States
    is there anyone still around on this that could help me with this? i've tried to download the patch, but it seems like its password locked? or needs a keyfile?
     
  5. jimkage

    jimkage Member

    Newcomer
    4
    Oct 19, 2017
    Brazil
    I've just tried myself and everything is fine, no password is needed. Maybe you should try and update your winrar.
     
  6. QuinnWasTaken

    QuinnWasTaken Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Sep 7, 2018
    United Kingdom
    I don't know if anyone asked this before but how much of the DLC content works with the patch and does it cause any issues?
     
  7. ErrADDict

    ErrADDict Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Oct 19, 2018
    United States
    I tried installing this patch, I recently installed SD2Vita so I think my configuration is messed up, looked like all the tai stuff moved to ur0 instead of ux0. When I run the game, I get this error after the intro video: C2-1282-1
     
  8. froid_san

    froid_san Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    3
    Oct 16, 2015
    DLC's are just bonus items/weapons and the 2d menu character costume and they all work fine, even the fake costume DLC's

    Have you tried updating the game 1st and running without an English patch? to make sure all works before patching it.
     
  9. ErrADDict

    ErrADDict Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Oct 19, 2018
    United States
    Not sure about updating, I just got it from nppaystation, but I did test it and it works. Once I copy the files over to ux0:/rePack it'll crash after the intro video :(

    UDPATE: Welp, I'm an idiot, I've updated the game like you said and NOW it works! WOOO! Thank you so much
     
    Last edited by ErrADDict, Apr 21, 2019
  10. SkyRaider

    SkyRaider Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Friday
    France
    Hey guys, I'm really stuck on that... After installing the game (NPS Download btw) and updating it, it works fine. After that, when I try to install the patch, when I lauch the game it's still in japanese ! I did the process approximately 15 times with the same result, and I absolutely don't know what to do... Thanks in advance !
     
  11. jumpingspoon

    jumpingspoon Member

    Newcomer
    2
    Oct 3, 2007
    United States
    Are you putting the patch in the right folder? Is yours ur0 or ux0?
     
  12. SkyRaider

    SkyRaider Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Friday
    France
    Mine is ux0, and I tried ur0 too but nothing change...
     
  13. froid_san

    froid_san Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    3
    Oct 16, 2015
    do you have repatch plugin installed and confirmed it works properly?
     
  14. SkyRaider

    SkyRaider Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Friday
    France
    Hi Froid_San and thanks for your time! For me that's the problem, but I don't know how to verify if it works... It installed repatch plugin with autoplugin and manually to be sure but it seem that it won't work! BTW, my Vita is on 3.60 Enso.
     
  15. froid_san

    froid_san Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    3
    Oct 16, 2015
    make a 960x544 PNG image file and copy it to repatch/PCSG00550/sce_sys/manual (create folders if you need to) then view page 2 of the in-game manual and you should see that custom image if your repatch plugin is working properly
     
  16. SkyRaider

    SkyRaider Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Friday
    France
    Ok so the image doesn't display so the plugin isn't working, but I don't know why.....
     
  17. jumpingspoon

    jumpingspoon Member

    Newcomer
    2
    Oct 3, 2007
    United States
    Im not sure. Double check you tai folder and verify the repatch skrpx file is there and in the config text verify it states the right directory where that file is. Mabye upload a pic of you config or something.
     
  18. SkyRaider

    SkyRaider Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Friday
    France
    For sure ! Here are the photos of my config, as you can see repatch.skprx is here and the line in the config.txt as well. I have absolutely no clue...
     

    Attached Files:

  19. jumpingspoon

    jumpingspoon Member

    Newcomer
    2
    Oct 3, 2007
    United States
    Not sure only difference I have is that I use ur0:tai for my plugins and the config text is directed to them there and I deleted my tai folder in the ux0 cause I read where that it could possibly causes issues I think. If you do that just make a backup first. My games and repatch folders are in ux0 as well. Not sure if this would help of make a difference but I know you can play the game and that works but try refreshing the live area and license database again. Im on 3.68 h-encore. Dont know dude.

    I had an issue with this game but it was not refreshing in the live area and what I had to do to get it to show up was to delete the patch that I manually placed in the patch folder and then let it auto detect and download the patch itself from like the psn store then place the translation folder in the repatch folder. My post is at the top of this page.
     
  20. SkyRaider

    SkyRaider Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Friday
    France
    Thanks a lot jumpingsoon, I really thought that your method could resolve my problem, but it's not... I have forgotten to mention that i'm running my games through an SD2Vita, maybe that's why the plugin installation is trickier... I have absolutely no clue !
     
Loading...