Old atmosphere to new

Cali408

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 16, 2021
Messages
27
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
159
Country
United States
When I'm about to update my atmosphere on this websites guide it shows (I added the picture) . I understand that I could delete the sept folder and also the fusee-secondary.bin but I don't understand "and update your hekate config file: hekate_ipl.ini in the bootloader folder." I cant find hekate-ipl.ini anywhere in atmosphere or even in hekate folder. Is this relevant still or maybe an older guide?
 

Attachments

  • Atmopshere.jpg
    Atmopshere.jpg
    54.1 KB · Views: 113

Chaosta

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 18, 2020
Messages
596
Trophies
0
XP
759
Country
United States
When I'm about to update my atmosphere on this websites guide it shows (I added the picture) . I understand that I could delete the sept folder and also the fusee-secondary.bin but I don't understand "and update your hekate config file: hekate_ipl.ini in the bootloader folder." I cant find hekate-ipl.ini anywhere in atmosphere or even in hekate folder. Is this relevant still or maybe an older guide?
your hekate ipl is what points to what payload to use when launching payloads thru hekate. they say edit it because it likely contains fusee primary and secondary lines that need to change to fusee.bin and package3 respectfully.

hekate creator stopped including the ipl in newer versions because people kept overwriting there custom settings. but it is still very much used today.
 

Attachments

  • drop in bootloader folder.rar
    294 bytes · Views: 144

Cali408

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 16, 2021
Messages
27
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
159
Country
United States
So I cant even find that file even when I download a new hekate which you said they dont even include it anymore, do I need to do anything before updating hekate from a old version? Also need I even need hekate if im just going to use my RCM loader to load the fusee.bin payload and boot right in to atmosphere? Because i notice on my SD card I dont even have a bootloader folder, so does that mean I didn't have hekate installed before?
 

Attachments

  • Untitled.jpg
    Untitled.jpg
    67.5 KB · Views: 136

litlnicky

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 16, 2019
Messages
80
Trophies
0
Age
43
XP
525
Country
United Kingdom
So I cant even find that file even when I download a new hekate which you said they dont even include it anymore, do I need to do anything before updating hekate from a old version? Also need I even need hekate if im just going to use my RCM loader to load the fusee.bin payload and boot right in to atmosphere? Because i notice on my SD card I dont even have a bootloader folder, so does that mean I didn't
 

litlnicky

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 16, 2019
Messages
80
Trophies
0
Age
43
XP
525
Country
United Kingdom
hi, just download latest atmosphere , hekate , fusee bin , sigpatches to your pc , then extract them , copy to your sd card, put the FUSEE BIN in your bootloader/payload folder , then tegrarcm into switch using fusee bin thru pc or hekate payload (for this you have to select fusee bin once inside hekate ), no need to follow guide loll. ur overcomplicating things , if u want to use use rcm loader , u need to copy/flash the payload onto it, hope this helps
 
  • Like
Reactions: Cali408

Chaosta

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 18, 2020
Messages
596
Trophies
0
XP
759
Country
United States
So I cant even find that file even when I download a new hekate which you said they dont even include it anymore, do I need to do anything before updating hekate from a old version? Also need I even need hekate if im just going to use my RCM loader to load the fusee.bin payload and boot right in to atmosphere? Because i notice on my SD card I dont even have a bootloader folder, so does that mean I didn't have hekate installed before?
you dont need hekate no, if your gonna use your loader to inject fusee.bin then yea dont worry about the bootloader folder or hekate
 
  • Like
Reactions: litlnicky

Cali408

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 16, 2021
Messages
27
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
159
Country
United States
hahahahahaha sorry for making everything much more complicated then it truly was. Literally took me like 2 days of prepping and asking questions to the nice people of this community but once I read what you said @litlnicky I just went for it and it literally took me 5 mins to update EVERYTNING. I always assume I'm going to mess things up but its working perfectly. Checked my games to make sure sigpatches worked and it loaded up but now I just need to update my homebrew cause launching goldleaf crashed atmosphere but my goldleaf is almost 2 years old. Thanks so much to everyone who helped me thru this!!!
 
  • Like
Reactions: litlnicky

litlnicky

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 16, 2019
Messages
80
Trophies
0
Age
43
XP
525
Country
United Kingdom
hahahahahaha sorry for making everything much more complicated then it truly was. Literally took me like 2 days of prepping and asking questions to the nice people of this community but once I read what you said @litlnicky I just went for it and it literally took me 5 mins to update EVERYTNING. I always assume I'm going to mess things up but its working perfectly. Checked my games to make sure sigpatches worked and it loaded up but now I just need to update my homebrew cause launching goldleaf crashed atmosphere but my goldleaf is almost 2 years old. Thanks so much to everyone who helped me thru this!!!
yep so happy for you , in future , just follow the same steps ,loll, hopefully nintendo dont send out another update any time soon hehehee
 
  • Like
Reactions: Cali408

Cali408

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 16, 2021
Messages
27
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
159
Country
United States
Hahahahahahaha. Honestly not worried at all if they do, it's was honestly really easy it's just like you said I was over thinking everything WAY TOO MUCH lol. Thanks again!
 
  • Like
Reactions: litlnicky

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: Don't get me wrong the normal music in Doom is great too, but the PSX one had a more hmmm stereo...