Ok this is Sh**

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by bjorno, Dec 25, 2010.

Dec 25, 2010

Ok this is Sh** by bjorno at 1:19 PM (2,020 Views / 0 Likes) 24 replies

  1. bjorno
    OP

    Member bjorno GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    428
    Country:
    Netherlands
    My acekard 2i is coming soon but now I read this thing im beginning to stress. In order for the acekard 2i to work on the dsi xl 1.4 , you have TO PERFORM an update and that can ONLY be done on the older generations ds with 1.3 or lower O_O So.. if I cannot find people with 1.3 for example they updated to 1.4 then im basically screwed with an acekard 2i that does not work. I have the feeling that the acekard 2i is not updated to work on the dsi xl 1.4 that is coming.

    What do you guys think?


    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     


  2. B-Blue

    Member B-Blue im a slut

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2,444
    Country:
    You can update it using a DS Lite. Just make sure you're using the CORRECT update file!
     
  3. bjorno
    OP

    Member bjorno GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    428
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yeah but it must be 1.3 or lower right? So if my friends updated it im F*cked. [​IMG][​IMG]
     
  4. Trollology

    Banned Trollology Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2010
    Messages:
    215
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    You can use absolutely any DS
    DS's older than the DSi don't have updates/versions.
    But if you're using a DSi make sure it's less than 1.3
    Hope I helped [​IMG]
     
  5. spectral

    spectral Newbie

    The DSlite doesnt have updateable FW, only the DSi and XL do. Just find a friend with a lite. Also if you really are in a situation where you can't update it, you should have done this research before you ordered. They've never hidden the fact that you need to update it using a compatible DS.
     
  6. bjorno
    OP

    Member bjorno GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    428
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Thanks. Im still stressing lol. So first thing to do when I get it is to place the card into the ds and check what picture it gives right? If it gives Danny phantom or Alex rider im saved?
    If not i will have to find friends to do it for me.
     
  7. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Danny Phantom bypasses 1.4.
    Alex Rider bypasses 1.4.1.

    You can do the update on any DS or DS Lite.
    It's only the DSi/XL that needs a certain firmware to do the update.

    Some shops update the card before sending it out, where did you get it from?
     
  8. bjorno
    OP

    Member bjorno GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    428
    Country:
    Netherlands
    From 4coolday, actually wanted from shoptemp but it does not run anymore [​IMG]
     
  9. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    They haven't updated the info on their site in a long time, so it's likely they don't bother to update the cart, sorry.
     
  10. bjorno
    OP

    Member bjorno GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    428
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Seems like I have to borrow some ds from my friends. If they ask which ds how should I answer? (which is the best to use?)
     
  11. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    A DS fat or Lite. Any model of those will work, and the Lite in particular is very common.
     
  12. bjorno
    OP

    Member bjorno GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    428
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Thanks, I think I know persons who got that [​IMG] Now its time to wait till my flashcard comes [​IMG]
    Its going to take weeks or maybe months or years [​IMG]

    Edit: I've only read bad reviews about 4coolday, I hope its gonna be alright. But it should be right? An offical reseller of AceKard.com? [​IMG]
    No scams, fake cards?

    I hope so... [​IMG]
     
  13. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Can someone link me to any sort of post/file/warning/whatever saying that there is an INCORRECT version for the DSlite/'phat'?
    I recall reading somewhere that the only difference between the DSi and DSl versions is DSl asks you to swap cards before it flashes and the DSi version flashes the current card. I have even flashed my own AK2i numerous times with the DSi (and DSl) version on my DS 'phat', typically to check the message that popped up/to give step-by-step instructions, without any issue.
     
  14. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    That is correct. In truth, there is no "correct card" for they both have the same end result but its how the each of files arrive at the end result that's different. The DSi file will not prompt you to eject the card and input a new one, instead it will flash the current card. The DSL update can be run from any flashcard, not just an AK2i, but will ask you to eject the current card and place in an AK2i needing an update. For example if you have an SCDS2 and an AK2i with a DSi on 1.4.1 but the AK2i is not flashed for it but the SCDS2 is, you may run the DSL update on the SCDS2 and it will ask you to eject and place in the AK2i for updating.
     
  15. rave420

    Member rave420 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Country:
    Canada
    do you own an ARDSi?

    i was able to flash my r4 to ALEX RYDER using the ARDSi and 1.4U on my nintendo DSi

    You load the .nds on the sd card in the ARDSi, and plug the flash card in. You launch the update, and wait for it to load. when it says "DO YOU WANT TO CONTINUE" you pull out the ARDSi and put the Flashcard in, and klick continue. it went to 100% for me, and i could use my card.
     
  16. B-Blue

    Member B-Blue im a slut

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2,444
    Country:
    isn't

    ak2ifw_update_141_DSL.nds < only for DS lite
    ak2ifw_update_141_DSi.nds < only for DSi

    [​IMG]

    correct me if I'm wrong...
     
  17. Evo.lve

    Member Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
    @B-B Nah, the DSL one just prompts you to eject the cart and insert an Ak2i, aside from that they're the same.
     
  18. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, the DSi won't let you card-swap normally (a way to do it has finally been found), so to get around that a version was made that wouldn't prompt for a swap, so you could use it on a DSi.

    The naming scheme doesn't reflect that and I was confused at first.
     
  19. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    As far as I can tell, they do the exact same thing with one exception:
    DSL version asks you to swap cards
    DSI version flashes directly.

    I frequently see people say "be sure to use the right version" and I even think someone in a different topic was telling people that using the DSi version on the DS lite/phat would brick your card, but I know that I've flashed both versions to my AK2i on a DS 'phat' without any problems.
    I know there is a restriction that the DSi will only work with the DSi version because the DSl version asks you to swap which I believe makes the DSi returns to the menu (Don't own a DSi).
     
  20. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    DSi just won't initiate a second cart, so anything that needed a cart swap wouldn't recognize a second cart.

    People found a way around that recently, but it doesn't seem to work all the time.
     

Share This Page