1. Sakura1

    Sakura1 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    121
    Country:
    United States
    @scotline
    Ahh okay that might be why,

    <using o3ds

    guess ill look up how to trim it? if thats even possible
     
    Line likes this.
  2. Ericjwg

    Ericjwg GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2015
    Messages:
    3,711
    Country:
    Canada
    still updating?:blink:
     
  3. soprano1

    soprano1 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2016
    Messages:
    235
    Country:
    Portugal
    Not unless you have the source code.
     
  4. Sakura1

    Sakura1 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    121
    Country:
    United States
    yea just notice oh whale....
     
  5. wurstpistole

    wurstpistole I got 8 warning points
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2015
    Messages:
    4,316
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    Does that work now?

    The arm11 svcbreak may also be caused because of missing seed, you need to import seed in fbi otherwise it crashes with that exception.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    I just tested the Plugin and it works absolutely fine on N3DS EUR. I just tried Max money now and this worked. So to the people with the arm11 errors, that is not related to the Plugin but probably due to missing seed. Or maybe it just doesn't work on US consoles with EUR game. It does work fine on my EUR console.

    About the Plugin, what does "Shrine" mean? Why are the exp multipliers listed under "Shrine", is the Exp multiplier only given in special occasion or is it active for all Exp gains? Thanks for clarification!
     
    Last edited by wurstpistole, Sep 6, 2017
  6. Kuchen

    Kuchen Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    It's either that or the filesize. The file is almost 600kbs. Overkill for o3DS.
     
  7. Sakura1

    Sakura1 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    121
    Country:
    United States
    @wurstpistole
    I think its bc the file size is huge, so waiting for trim
    also i think it under shrine bc u probably activate it and the shrine which normally generates a random effect will give you the one u selected in the plugin which is pretty much what im after and max money bc there no 99x all item in that plugin :V
     
  8. Sc0tline

    Sc0tline GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2015
    Messages:
    173
    Country:
    France
    The "Shrine" is this:
    [​IMG]
    I don't know if it's the real name, I made those codes in the patched jpn game before the eur release and it was named like that x)
     
  9. Kuchen

    Kuchen Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    If you made those codes, do you have, by any chance, the source codes? If yes, can you hand them out so that we can try and attempt to shrink the file to below 300kbps?
     
  10. Line

    Line Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2017
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    Brazil
    I did try that, with more than one file already. So, if anyone else from gbatemp experiences the same issue as me, here goes a quick note:
    There are quite a few files that upon instalation won't work on all devices (The same 2 files I installed on my O3DS didn't work at all for me, but both of them worked on my husband's N3DS).
    Why that happens? I got no idea! But all I can say is installing with QR Code finally managed to give me a bootable game.
    What I can get from this is some cias won't work for everybody. If you get a black screen it might not be your 3DS or anything outdated on your system but the file itself you're installing.

    Totally forgot about size of plugins on O3DS! That's most likely the reason, I remember it happening on MHXX early plugins as well.
    Well, here I am joining the "Waiting for an O3DS version" club!
     
  11. Sakura1

    Sakura1 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    121
    Country:
    United States
    @Kuchen
    well he can also just release the plugin but with less codes since we honestly dont need all 6 exp codes and money ones, just the last 3 of each should be fine etc etc
    if thats how one would lower the files but i honestly doubt it :V
     
  12. Kuchen

    Kuchen Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    I'm pretty sure that's not how it works. Iirx, the Banner and Overlay are what inflate the size. Without it, it ought to be 150kbs~
     
    Zidapi likes this.
  13. Sakura1

    Sakura1 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    121
    Country:
    United States
    welp guess gotta wait and see if he will actually do it...
     
    Kuchen likes this.
  14. wurstpistole

    wurstpistole I got 8 warning points
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2015
    Messages:
    4,316
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    Ah thanks for the clarification about the shrine! So I just activate the cheat and everytime I go to shrine, it will give me this bonus.

    Max Money and Exp+ is what I need, I feel that's not "too much cheating", it just saves a bunch of grinding time. Did that as well with DQ7 and DQ8 and it was an easier breeze through - there's just too much games for me to play to waste time grinding for money or levelling up.
     
  15. salcri

    salcri Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2017
    Messages:
    74
    Country:
    Italy
    You update plugin whith new cheat? Exemple link max ever, objects, and other cheat
     
  16. LUCKASS

    LUCKASS Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2017
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    France
    Pokemon Y doesn't work anymore for me.. Any solution or other plugin to test?
     
  17. desrone2

    desrone2 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2015
    Messages:
    372
    Country:
    Canada
    which cheat mode should i load for this? cheats wouldnt load when i used 3.3 plugin, is it 3.6 or 3.2 then?

    The cheats don't show up :S, i'm using a scene release .3ds rom of MH stories Eu
     
    Last edited by desrone2, Sep 7, 2017
  18. tom2031

    tom2031 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Iceland
    you need to press select not x+y and if you want to know details about cheats press y on that cheat
     
  19. Kuchen

    Kuchen Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    I was trying to create some codes myself, but was rather unsuccessful, since it was my very first attempt.
    Being an o3DS plebian truly is suffering, desu.
     
    Vermil and Line like this.
  20. darksweet

    darksweet 5.. 4.. 3.. 2.. 1.. OMEGA FLARE
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    290
    Country:
    question in Bravely Second USA is the max cp working? and how can i use that code to put it in my game?
     
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Gateshark, Plugin], Cheats