NSMB freezes in 1-2 every time

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by dooshbag, Nov 19, 2009.

Nov 19, 2009
  1. dooshbag
    OP

    Newcomer dooshbag Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Hopefully I didn't miss someone's solution to this. Hopefully I will contribute enough info that someone will be able to help. Hopefully this won't get deleted because it's asking about NSMB.

    I have a wii. I'm running off of a USB drive. I want to play New Super Mario Brothers Wii. But I am frustrated.

    EVERY time, as soon as I go down the warp pipe in world 1-2, the screen goes black, and the Wii freezes.

    about my Wii:
    it has a wiikey in it.
    I updated to 4.1 at some point
    Cios14
    preloader

    I use WBFS Manager 3.0 to manage my drive.

    Things I've tried (many combinations of the following):
    cios14&15
    latest wiiflow, latest neogamma, latest usbloader gx, latest uloader, any of which I've been told will run it
    IOS53 patched and unpatched
    three different hard drives
    PAL and NTSC versions, patched and unpatched, whole isos and scrubbed isos

    It doesn't matter what I do. Every cursed time, as soon as I go down that pipe, the screen goes black, and my Wii ceases responding.

    I thought I was reasonably competent. Now I'm doubting myself.

    If anyone has any suggestions, I would love to give them a shot. At this point, it's no longer about playing the game, but about winning.

    Thanks.
     
  2. ziddey

    Member ziddey GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    542
    Country:
    United States
    verify that you do indeed have the latest usb loader gx.

    i've never tried waninkoko's cios with nsmbw personally. pretty much everything works fantastic with hermes v4 cios38+60 for me, so eh.

    but if the game loads... then it sounds like you're not patching properly.


    for me I simply loaded the unmodified iso to my drive and used a supporting version of usb loader gx, and that's it.
     
  3. rizzod

    Member rizzod Not a New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    757
    Country:
    Australia
    you ready for this extremely useful answer... BAD DUMP.
     
  4. ziddey

    Member ziddey GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    542
    Country:
    United States
    he'd have to be pretty unlucky to get two bad dumps
     
  5. dooshbag
    OP

    Newcomer dooshbag Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Using today's build, r838. Game loads just fine. I can rush through 1-1, or take my time. Play it again if I like. But if I move on to 1-2, black screen once I go down the pipe.

    to rizzod: I've tried four different dumps.

    It has to be something with my wii. It's too consistent across dumps, loaders, ioses. I just don't know what.
     
  6. ziddey

    Member ziddey GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    542
    Country:
    United States
    give hermes v4 cios38+60 a shot

    try going to data management and deleting your game save.
     
  7. qdog82

    Member qdog82 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    United States
    Did you remove the anti piracy protection from nsmbwii ?
     
  8. parwii

    Newcomer parwii Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Hello. This is my first post, I signed up specifically to reply to you. I have spent a few days trying to get NSMB working as well. I have the same setup:
    4.2u
    wiikey v1 (original/hologram)

    First, I just made a backup and tried it out, I'd get disc read errors (black screen restart the wii). Then I tried to patch my backup, but I would still get the DRE. Then I followed this AWESOME guide: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=171901, as well as reading the noob starter guide. I used modify.zip to do the softmod. This was maybe 2 days ago.

    After I installed the softmod, I tried using various loaders to load the disc, all result in DRE. Then I tried it from USB. Neogamma r8 beta would green screen, usb loader gx, wiiflow, coverfloader, cfg usb loader would all freeze. No dre, just lock up. Usually in 1-2, when I would try to go down a pipe. I began associating the freeze with 'transitions', like a pipe, next level, power up (froze after getting a star once.)

    Then I installed the latest cIOS that the thread linked above added today. I would still get freezes. THEN! I installed Hermes cIOS 222 and 223. I am not sure what I had there before (probably Waninkoko's). I also added a code to my 'codes' dir in my SD card root. Based on this post: http://wiinewz.com/forums/601058-post1.html

    I added the file mentioned to my codes dir: http://www.mediafire.com/?mmddyyutzzj
    Edit: This is the hermes cios installer I used: http://filetrip.net/f8367-hermes-cIOS-2222...nstaller-4.html
    and I followed these instructions: http://www.wiihacks.com/wii-custom-softwar...ios-v4-out.html

    At this point, to much of my frustration, I would still get freezing from USB loading. But then I had a thought to go back to the patched backup disc (dvd-r, burned nero 20x).

    I decided to try it out. I loaded the disc using neogamma and to my surprise it WORKS! I am almost through with map 2 (2-x). Been playing for a while. No problems yet. Hope this helps.

    edit: am now half way through map 3, this game is pretty sweet 8)
     
  9. TRushInfo

    Banned TRushInfo Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    978
    Country:
    United States
    Doesnt really help since we figured this out about a month ago.........
    Please use the search button
     
  10. flufficus

    Newcomer flufficus Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Your post was really helpful to me parwii. Thanks.
     
  11. parwii

    Newcomer parwii Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    thanks flufficus. I could not find many posts regarding my exact setup and problems, and so I thought I would share how I got it working. I also saw many posts which stated I would need to load from USB but for me I ended up getting it working by loading from disc, so I thought my experience would be worth sharing.
     
  12. gamersclub

    Newcomer gamersclub Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    TrushInfo your last few posts have been complaining. Less Troll more help. Try not to obtain higher levels of troll in the future. Due to having a Wiikey it tells people NOT to use a patched disc. This actually is useful to know you can. The experience was worth sharing, thank you [​IMG]
     
  13. parwii

    Newcomer parwii Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I figured trushinfo was just hating. I spent a lot of time reading guides all over the net (a lot of great ones on this forum!), and I don't recall any of them telling me to use the patched disc (or even a disc in most cases) if I had a wiikey. I didn't even expect it to work when I went to try it, but it did and I am still pretty pleased about that. I noticed others with wiikey experiencing my problems and I understood their frustration.

    edited for posterity
     
  14. BudFern

    Member BudFern GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Messages:
    108
    Location:
    Frostbite Falls, MN
    Country:
    United States
    I'll give this a try since this is the problem I have also. Thanks!
     
  15. ELY_M

    Newcomer ELY_M Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    I just use original unpatched iso and geckos 1.9.3 and fix protection cheat code.
    Let geckos install ios 53 for the first time.
     
    loler55 likes this.
  16. e143slime8

    Newcomer e143slime8 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    help!!!!!!

    Not wanting to sound like a newbie but if the shoe fits I guess.

    Have D2cpro chipped wii and original .iso of NSMB. Trying to run on Wii with SD card and supposedly the necessary NeoGamma and Code folder on the SD card. However when I start up the wii and look in the SD folder, nothing is showing. I've tried powering down and up again with no change.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    slimer8
     
  17. ziddey

    Member ziddey GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    542
    Country:
    United States
    you need to exploit your wii
     
  18. BudFern

    Member BudFern GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Messages:
    108
    Location:
    Frostbite Falls, MN
    Country:
    United States
    The new version of Gecko and the Codes in the Code directory worked for me. Thanks for the info. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page