Now my PS2 won't detect the internal hard drive.

Discussion in 'Sony PlayStation 1 & 2' started by Bryon15, Mar 26, 2013.

Mar 26, 2013
  1. Bryon15
    OP

    Member Bryon15 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    987
    Location:
    united states
    Country:
    United States
    I formatted the drive with WinHIIP on my PC and transferred the Ps2 games to it. Then I plugged it into my ps2 with the network adapter. I started up HD loader but nothing happened. The screen just stays on HD loader loading. Any suggestions?
     


  2. GamerzHell9137

    Member GamerzHell9137 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    3,709
    Country:
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    I hope someone helps you with this issue.
    If you don't resolve it then just use SMB for playing games on PS2.
    For SMB you need a modem and 2 Patch/Ethernet cables or the Crossover cable.
    You put the games on ur HDD on PC connect Modem with PC and PS2 with modem and share the folder where you have put the PS2 Iso files and that's all.
     
  3. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Yes you need to connect it back up to your comp use windows disk manager and format it back to NTFS (or Fat32) then place drive back in PS2 and Run HDLOADER 0.8c to format drive, now drive will be formatted properly to use back on your computer with WinHIIP
    after that you can use OPL to run games for better compatibility, but HDLOADER 0.8c will run most just fine.
     
  4. Bryon15
    OP

    Member Bryon15 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    987
    Location:
    united states
    Country:
    United States
    Nope. Didn't work. Same problem. I put the drive in the ps2. Start up HD loader 0.8c and it just stays on the loading screen.
     
  5. demonicstrife

    Member demonicstrife *INSERTGENERICTITLE*

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    769
    Location:
    Somewhere in the middle
    Country:
    United States
    Try Open PS2 Loader and check the ports on your network adapter for anything wrong. Also, how large is the drive?
     
  6. Psionic Roshambo

    Member Psionic Roshambo GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,707
    Country:
    United States
  7. Bryon15
    OP

    Member Bryon15 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    987
    Location:
    united states
    Country:
    United States
  8. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
  9. Bryon15
    OP

    Member Bryon15 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    987
    Location:
    united states
    Country:
    United States
    I formatted it to fat32. Put it in the ps2. Started HD loader. And it just stays on the loading screen. It's been 10 minutes.
     
  10. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Jumper on Cable select?
     
  11. Bryon15
    OP

    Member Bryon15 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    987
    Location:
    united states
    Country:
    United States
    Um no. It's on master. Will that make a difference?
     
  12. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Just trying all avenues I have mine on cable select. Have you got another IDE drive to try on it?
     
  13. Bryon15
    OP

    Member Bryon15 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    987
    Location:
    united states
    Country:
    United States
    Well I putting on cable select. Still doesn't work. Unfortunately I don't have another hard drive or network adapter. I just ordered these from amazon.
     
  14. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Did the drive ever show on your PS2?
     
  15. Bryon15
    OP

    Member Bryon15 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    987
    Location:
    united states
    Country:
    United States
    No it didn't. I can't even tell if it's spinning because of the noise from the ps2 cooling fan.
     
  16. Bryon15
    OP

    Member Bryon15 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    987
    Location:
    united states
    Country:
    United States
    Is it possible that my hard drive is too big? It's 160GB. Also does an Ethernet cable or phone cord need to be plugged into the back of the network adapter for it to work?
     
  17. Armadillo

    Member Armadillo GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    3,102
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No, you can use bigger than that. I have a 400GB in mine. You don't need cables in either. Network adapter was used? Could just be a dodgy connection as people used to plug in/out a lot to transfer games.
     
  18. riddle43

    Member riddle43 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    374
    Location:
    Mich USA
    Country:
    United States
    ok what ver of hdd loader are you using i used to have luck with the god of war ver of it
     
  19. blaisedinsd

    Member blaisedinsd GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Messages:
    946
    Country:
    United States
    I just bought this 160 GB one from amazon
    http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B001B2M97S/ref=oh_details_o03_s00_i00?ie=UTF8&psc=1

    The network adapter was this one
    http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B000051QDD/ref=oh_details_o02_s00_i00?ie=UTF8&psc=1

    and it came in an unopened original box.

    I have not had any problems. If you connected it to your computer and it worked fine for formatting it is probably your network adapter or PS2 that is having an issue. Assuming your network adapter is new do you know the history of your PS2? I have only been able to get HDloader to load from USB and I used the latest versiong from SKS apps that state it has God of War and GTA compatibilty. Also I had HD loader format my Hard Drive, I put it in just the way I got it and it detected and asked to Format. Oh yeah and my hard drive has some lights I can see flashing through the vents on my ps2
     
  20. blaisedinsd

    Member blaisedinsd GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Messages:
    946
    Country:
    United States
    Just a heads up I just got a used Network Adapter for under $2 through gamestop. I just got one for my buddy's PS2. Just request a store pickup through their website.

    It is working fine. I would think your issues is a bad adapter since the drive works according to the compatibility database and it works with your computer. The PS2 connector is probably fine too since you had not used it before and the one review on your amazon link mentions it was used and dirty when he got it. You did tighten the screws when you tried it right?

    If you start HD loader with no drive does it freeze or give you an error message?

    If you know anyone with a PS2 it should be pretty easy to pop it in and see if it works on their console.

    I could not figure out how to get Winhiip to format the drive, I used HD loader to do that.
     

Share This Page