Not working on DSi

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Arnob, Aug 23, 2011.

Aug 23, 2011

Not working on DSi by Arnob at 10:09 AM (1,075 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. Arnob
    OP

    Newcomer Arnob Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Bangladesh
    So, I have got a flash-card called R4i 3DS (Probably clone). I had it working even last night. But now it shows 'A error has occurred. Please press and hold the power button to turn the DSi off and refer to the Nintendo manual.' It says around something like that. I haven't upgraded the DSi or anything. The SD-cards are good too. Can somebody help me? Thanks in advance.

    Also, if somebody is curious, it also has web address on it. www.r4i-3dsnew.com.

    If I have broken any rules, sorry. Also I don't know if this is the right place for this topic.
     
  2. Buleste

    Member Buleste Old Fart

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    852
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What firmware is your DSi on?

    Also are you sure that that is the correct web address for your card as I've tried it and the website is not coming up so either the address is wrong or you have been conned.
     
  3. Arnob
    OP

    Newcomer Arnob Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Bangladesh
  4. Buleste

    Member Buleste Old Fart

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    852
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well that web address isn't working at the moment so you've bought an ultra crap card that at the moment no-one can tell what version of the DSi firmware it is supposed to work on. My advice is get a better card.
     
  5. Arnob
    OP

    Newcomer Arnob Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Bangladesh
    As I have said already, it Was working last night. But now it isn't. And I can get to the website no problem.
     
  6. tiggerlator

    Member tiggerlator GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    204
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Web address is working for me.

    Looks like its wood 1.20 Buleste, just grabbed the download to have a look. DS_MENU.DAT and a _rpg folder
     
  7. Arnob
    OP

    Newcomer Arnob Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Bangladesh
    So then what do you think?
     

Share This Page