1. brookfang

    OP brookfang Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Canada
    i got an m3i zero for Christmas, and after about 3 months i have got it working... the SD card was not flashing. now however, it works fine but when i try loading games it says
    /(name)~1 , NDS3

    /(name)~01 , SAV

    without changing, where name is the name of whatever game i am trying to load... any help? at the moment i havent tried any homebrew, videos, music, or anything like that, only game ROMS (.NDS files)...

    thx for any help

    oh, and also if it helps i am using the latest dsi upgrade and got the SD card from gamecool
     
  2. brookfang

    OP brookfang Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Canada

    thanks, but that honestly didn't help me at all... im not having a problem setting it up, i have enabled it and it works fine but when i try to play any game rom it displays a black screen on the bottom with white text saying what i posted earlier, and the top screen says now loading. it sticks like this for 1 hour or longer, i havent left it past about 55 minutes so i wouldn't know.
     
  3. zizer

    zizer GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,036
    Country:
    What firmware do you use?
     
  4. brookfang

    OP brookfang Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Canada
    for my DSI im using the absolute latest update, and for my M3i which you probably meant i am using the latest kernel as well(as of 3 days ago, since that is when i got the kernels and i found the latest one to use.
     
  5. ilman

    ilman Gbatemp's Official Noise Eraser
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,128
    Country:
    m3 doesn't work on 1.4.2.
    You have to wait for a patch.
     
  6. brookfang

    OP brookfang Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Canada
    oh, that could be why... does reseting your dsi make it unpatch, or is it impossible....?

    EDIT: wait a second, im using 1.4.1U sorry i apparently havent patched yet... does it work on this patch?
     
  7. zizer

    zizer GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,036
    Country:
  8. brookfang

    OP brookfang Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Canada
    sorry it took so long, i had to re-flash it and format it and everything.... how long does it take to create a saver?

    EDIT: never mind, it worked, thanks... apparently i was using the wrong system/fcore, so thanks!
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - loading,