no sound on desmume

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by tomatojuice708, Sep 24, 2010.

  1. tomatojuice708
    OP

    tomatojuice708 Newbie

    Newcomer
    4
    0
    Sep 24, 2010
    Kobe, Japan
    Hi, I'm a new member at this site, so sorry if I get things wrong or if I don't understand you're reply.

    I have been using Desmume for almost 3 years, and I update it to 0.9.6 last year. I downloaded the Mac version and played some recent games on it, but since it has a MAJOR lag (you have to press the control keys several times until it takes it), I switched to desmume windows version.

    I open this through crossover, so it works totally fine.
    HOWEVER.
    I am trying to play pokemon white on this desmume, but even though the game works fine, there is NO sound at all. I configured the sound settings, but nothing worked. I also tried configuring the crossover application through winecfg audio, but that didn't work either. My friend told me since it's a mac, it doesn't have the sound card needed for playing sound on a windows app, but I've played several games before and it worked fine.

    I guess I'm just being stupid for trying to play it on desmume, when I'm going to go back to Japan at the end of December... but I can't wait!!! Are there any suggestions or ways to solve this?
     
  2. tomatojuice708
    OP

    tomatojuice708 Newbie

    Newcomer
    4
    0
    Sep 24, 2010
    Kobe, Japan
    ok now I don't care if I don't have sound. I actually have another problem.

    I'm at the 1st gym in Sanyou city right now. and I'm ready to fight the 1st gymleader, Dento.
    But the thing is, it always freezes when the screens backs out and gets ready to start the battle.
    Is it maybe because of the rom? I got one that is already patched for the experience bug.
     
  3. Kwigg

    Kwigg GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    112
    2
    Sep 25, 2010
    Lancashire
    I don't know if this will help, but try a different rom.
    Post your results [​IMG]
     
  4. tomatojuice708
    OP

    tomatojuice708 Newbie

    Newcomer
    4
    0
    Sep 24, 2010
    Kobe, Japan

    Thank you for your reply and opinon! [​IMG]
    I tried another rom that I downloaded a few hours ago, but the same thing happened... still stops right before the first gym battle [​IMG]
    So what I'm doing right now is downloading another different rom off a different website...
    If this doesn't work, I'll just give up on playing it on desmume and hope that there's a fix that I can stumble upon somewhere on the internet.
    OR I'll just wait for 3 months until I go back to Japan and I can go buy it officially I guess [​IMG]
    Thank you though!
     
  5. Kwigg

    Kwigg GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    112
    2
    Sep 25, 2010
    Lancashire
    Or how about try a different DS emulator?
     
  6. tomatojuice708
    OP

    tomatojuice708 Newbie

    Newcomer
    4
    0
    Sep 24, 2010
    Kobe, Japan

    Hi guys! Thanks again for the replies!

    I actually downloaded a 4th rom and now this one works! I was able to go past the 1st gym and onward. So happy! [​IMG]
    I've only tried out DeSmuMe and nogba, as well as iDeas. I heard that those are the top three emulators for DS roms.

    Now I'll go on with my pokemon white! Thank you~ [​IMG]
     
  7. MaxwellDoug

    MaxwellDoug Newbie

    Newcomer
    4
    0
    Feb 20, 2017
    Canada
    I am playing Pokemon White, And on my laptop the sound works perfectly. However, i put the stuff on my usb, and moved it to my much more powerful desktop, and the sound instantly stopped working. curios i put it back on my laptop and its fine. does it have to do with my razer kraken surround sound headset? otherwise, any other solutions? thanks in advance!
     
  8. AsPika2219

    AsPika2219 Pikachu going beach!

    Member
    1,193
    216
    Jun 17, 2010
    Malaysia
    Cats City
  9. raystriker

    raystriker Alpha PC Builder

    Member
    1,262
    409
    Dec 28, 2011
    India
    Bloomington
    Try playing around with the sound settings in Desmume, if you have a good deskptop, set everything to accurate instead of speed. And if you're running it from a usb drive, bad idea. Get a faster drive or copy it to the PC. (If at all).
     
  10. MaxwellDoug

    MaxwellDoug Newbie

    Newcomer
    4
    0
    Feb 20, 2017
    Canada
    i did copy to the pc, that was the first thing i tried

    My specs are here: http://www.staples.ca/en/ASUS-G11CD...X1060-Windows-10/product_2498493_2-CA_1_20001
    haven't yet paid it off, so not upgrading anytime soon.
    Also 144hz monitor, at 1ms response time.
    my headset is a razer kraken. razer synapse surround sound, other than that, default settings.
    also sorry for the bump. i just needed help
     
    Last edited by MaxwellDoug, Feb 25, 2017
  11. MaxwellDoug

    MaxwellDoug Newbie

    Newcomer
    4
    0
    Feb 20, 2017
    Canada
    still waiting for a reply...
     
  12. MaxwellDoug

    MaxwellDoug Newbie

    Newcomer
    4
    0
    Feb 20, 2017
    Canada
    hello?