No More Heroes Blood Enabler / Disabler hack

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Shuny, Mar 15, 2008.

Mar 15, 2008
  1. Shuny
    OP

    Member Shuny I'm in yr forum, reading yr postz

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,019
    Location:
    Somewhere in the world
    Country:
    France
    Nevermind, I used a NTSC patched PAL version, see my post below [​IMG]
     
  2. toastfromhell

    Newcomer toastfromhell Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Hi,

    I tried following your instructions but when i search for that offset it doesnt have it... [​IMG]
    closest thing is 80 instead of 8F and there is no 16 on that line [​IMG]

    I never used a hexeditor before so maybe im not doing something right...

    perhaps you can upload the .dol file so i can just replace it ? [​IMG]
     
  3. ricdanger

    Newcomer ricdanger Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    Instead of 16, I have an A9 on that offset.
    But on NTSC release, there is a 16 there...
    So, there is something wrong with your instructions.
     
  4. Shuny
    OP

    Member Shuny I'm in yr forum, reading yr postz

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,019
    Location:
    Somewhere in the world
    Country:
    France
    Damn, I have a 16 at this offset. I'll make some research, sorry [​IMG]

    EDIT : I just noticed my "PAL" release was a NTSC patched one (jbl-nmh T_T), that's why I had the blood >_______<

    You're allowed to kill me, I'm so sorry [​IMG] And to kill those bast*censored* who puts those releases on the net.

    I'll download a real PAL version and try to found a real patch, sorry :/
     
  5. toastfromhell

    Newcomer toastfromhell Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    *cries*
    i got both ntsc and pal versions working on my pal wii BUT cant get 480p on the blood ntsc version [​IMG]
     
  6. ricdanger

    Newcomer ricdanger Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    I have NMH USA patched to PAL with all modes supported, including 480p.
    Just use Video Mode Changer 2.0 and change all NTSC modes to the corresponding PAL ones.
     
  7. toastfromhell

    Newcomer toastfromhell Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    i'll try it out!

    On a side note.. what are some other games that are possible to patch from NTSC to pal that didnt work before and now do? [​IMG]

    thx
     
  8. lettuce

    Member lettuce GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    635
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Do u have a PPf file for this?
     
  9. toastfromhell

    Newcomer toastfromhell Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Well i tried patching my NTSC version so that 480p would work on PAL but still black screen when i load the game [​IMG] wahh

    [​IMG]
     
  10. lettuce

    Member lettuce GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    635
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What version of VMC did you use and what method, the steps you took?
     
  11. manias

    Member manias GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    Netherlands
    works fine if you do trucha and VMC and patch all video modes using the smart patching setting or whatever it's called (not brute etc)
     
  12. lettuce

    Member lettuce GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    635
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So you use a untouched NTSC-US version of NMH, use trucha to take out the MAIN.DOL file from the 2nd partition down (or the 1st partition?) then load the MAIN.DOL file into VMC 2.2 and use the smart patching option, add the modified MAIN.DOL file back into trucha and sign it, then burn. Is that correct?? As i did the above but it was with the already patched version of the ntsc nmh to work on PAL which i downloaded but it didnt work, i have to select 480i 60hz on my PAL wii to get the game to load overwise i just get a No Signal screen on my LCD TV, im using the component cable by the way
     
  13. toastfromhell

    Newcomer toastfromhell Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    I tried the same as lettuce... but mine wasnt pre-patched (but i did patch it) .. is it maybe because i did the patch so it works on PAL then the video changer thing also??
     
  14. lettuce

    Member lettuce GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    635
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thats the thing, did the person who pre-patch the game and then released it on the newsgroups use the vmc patch and patch it incorrectly so it wouldnt work in 480P and only 480i 60hz, or did he use a completely different method of patching it. Try just patching an untouched NMH image with just the video changer, id try but i need to find an copy to download
     
  15. lettuce

    Member lettuce GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    635
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Right, got a fresh image of NMH, did what i said 3 posts up, and now it now works in 480p [​IMG]
     
  16. toastfromhell

    Newcomer toastfromhell Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    cool ;D
    Know any other games that are playable when using VMC? [​IMG]
     
  17. DaWiis

    Newcomer DaWiis Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    93
    Country:
    Norway
  18. manias

    Member manias GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    Netherlands
    _ALL_ games that trucha can open. (afaik only one of the naruto games can't be opened)
     
  19. Scorpin200

    Banned Scorpin200 Iceman

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,098
    Location:
    Maryland
    Country:
    United States
    Wait a sec can you get the blood enabled with the version that runs better?
     

Share This Page