No games are loading after updating

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by bennyboy371, Apr 5, 2010.

Apr 5, 2010
  1. bennyboy371
    OP

    Newcomer bennyboy371 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Carson City, NV
    Country:
    United States
    This seems to be a common issue around here, but I haven't kept up on it. I got an AK2i for my cousin in January, but she hasn't been around so it's been collecting dust. I popped the card in today, updated to AKAIO RC2, and figured out that the games that were loading fine before now aren't in the slightest.

    Is this common that it'd be working as of loaders from mid-January? Newbie question, I know, but it's worth it to me to get a bit more insight.

    EDIT: I feel it may be necessary to mention that AKAIO 1.5.1 and the loaders therein work perfectly fine.
     
  2. penthaler

    Member penthaler GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    mystique
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    Do you delete __aio/ folder and akmenu4.nds before updating to RC2?
    If you only "overwrote" them, there could be some mess or so...

    Post HW ID of your card (you can find it in HELP option in AKAIO), and do you use DSi or DS?
     
  3. fearofshorts

    Member fearofshorts GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    479
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    I think that the cart is booting, just not loading roms.
    So don't worry, whether or not you are using a DSi is irrelevant.
     
  4. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Update everything, not just the loaders. As in, replace the entire akmenu4.nds and _aio folder (minus the UI folder for your themes).
     
  5. bennyboy371
    OP

    Newcomer bennyboy371 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Carson City, NV
    Country:
    United States
    Oh, I ended up replacing everything last night. I formatted with Panasonic's SD formatter, started over with the loaders as well as 1.6RC2. Still didn't work. Then I replaced that with 1.5.1 and everything worked fine. Found it odd.

    *looks at my join date* And yes, I AM the ultimate lurker.
     
  6. gary2010

    Member gary2010 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    168
    Location:
    england
    Country:
    United States
    the acekard might be fake if it wont work with 1.6 rc2. can you feel like a chip underneath the sticker on the acekard. there is a way to tell by the hardware code mine says hw81. press start on the acekard and go to help and see what ur hw is
     
  7. bennyboy371
    OP

    Newcomer bennyboy371 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Carson City, NV
    Country:
    United States
    Mine says HW:80, bought it from DealExtreme late December.
     
  8. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    If that really is a 2i then it is a fake. That is a HWID of a 2.1 [​IMG] I would know I own a 2.1 with the HWID 80.
     
  9. bennyboy371
    OP

    Newcomer bennyboy371 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Carson City, NV
    Country:
    United States
    Oops sorry! It WAS a Acekard 2, not 2i. I had set up a 2i for a friend previously, got them mixed up. Sorry about that.
     
  10. penthaler

    Member penthaler GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    mystique
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    Wait for new version of AKAIO, or oficial system (they work on it - it is bad batch - legal, but bad)
     

Share This Page