Nintendont

By sabykos, Jun 10, 2013 7,223,419 40,704 162

  1. ccfman2004

    ccfman2004 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2,262
    Country:
    United States
    The Wii U Pro Controller does not use a controller.ini file you sync it normally using the sync button on the controller and system. As for the PS3 Controller you must use a Data USB cable (not a charge only cable) for it to work. You don need a controller.ini file for a PS3 controller anymore. Also make sure that if using a Wii remote that no accessories are conected. Delete all Controller files/folder on the root device.
     
    frankadank likes this.
  2. DarthDub

    DarthDub Amateur Hacker
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2016
    Messages:
    2,750
    Country:
    United States
    If that was the case then I could play Wii games with it, but I can't which is unfortunate.
     
  3. frankadank

    frankadank Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2017
    Messages:
    85
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the quick reply, after going ahead and doing that I still can't get the wii u pro controller and ps3 to work, I'll try and get a different usb cable if that helps. My pro controller is also generic, the 1p light turns on briefly then turns off, Im guessing Im out of luck with that particular controller.

    Im also having another issue now, my gamcube injects used to load but after tinkering around and deleting the controllers folder I am getting a black screen only on gamecube injects, wii injects still work. Not sure what the issue is with that, I tried redownloading nintendont via the Homebrew channel and it still wont load gamecube games.
    Any help is appreciated.
     
    Last edited by frankadank, Jan 6, 2018
  4. ccfman2004

    ccfman2004 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2,262
    Country:
    United States
    3rd party Nintendo controllers typically don't work with Nintendont.
     
  5. GreyWolf

    GreyWolf GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    5,401
    Country:
    United States
    It has a different ID. The Wii SDK libraries don't recognize it.
     
  6. ccfman2004

    ccfman2004 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2,262
    Country:
    United States
    Too bad there wasn't a way to change the ID (spoof it) to a Classic Controller Pro so the Wii might see it and we could use it in games that support the Classic Pro.
     
    DarthDub likes this.
  7. FIX94

    FIX94 Former Staff
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,284
    Country:
    Germany
    No its not, it CAN emulate a wiimote+cc sure but it does in fact has its own report bytes specific to the wiiu pro controller, giving the analog stick more detail and reporting all the extra buttons it has (yes it has more buttons than a classic controller). Also if it was just a ccpro built in then the id would be the same as a classic controller pro but in fact it is not, else it would just work in normal wii software without modification. Also not even all wiimote commands work with it, showing that its not a full wiimote emu either.
     
    niuus and DarthDub like this.
  8. ccfman2004

    ccfman2004 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2,262
    Country:
    United States
    I assume anything to do with the speaker wouldn't work, right?
     
  9. dacore84

    dacore84 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    Hey guys,

    Got a couple of Wii units. One of them is a "RVL-101" (The Black Mario Kart version) with no native GC support (GC ports or GC Disc support). But I suppose/hope this homebrew could help me.
    Instead of the GC controllers I bought some Wiimotes, some Classic Controllers and a Classic Controller Pro (it is impossible to use GC controllers on this version huh?).
    I'm just looking for some kind of confirmation that I can install this homebrew on my version of Wii and play with any or some of my controllers?
    Or could there be any issues on the way (since I got the RVL-101 version)?
    Anything else you would recommend or suggest?
     
  10. pedro702

    pedro702 GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    10,007
    Country:
    Portugal
    yes you can, you can also use gc controllers if you buy a wiiu gc adapter it also works on original wiis for nintendont only., also make sure your wiimotes and CC and CCpro are official, if they are fake/3rd party they wont work on nintendont most likely.
     
    Last edited by pedro702, Jan 9, 2018
    CheatFreak47 likes this.
  11. dacore84

    dacore84 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    Oh! Thank you so much! That was even better than I thought. I thought the GC-WiiU adapter didn´t work on the Wii at all..
    Thanks again man!
     
  12. x_sh

    x_sh Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Serbia, Republic of
    Hi everyone!
    I'm considering getting an official Dualshock 4 Wireless Adapter for PC in recent future and I was wondering whether it could be used with nintendont as well.
    Has anyone tried it? I haven't got it yet and I just don't know how different is the communication between the adapter and the device it's plugged into compared to what the actual wired connection does (it might just emulate the wired connection for all I know)
    If anyone has tried this and has a definitive answer - thanks in advance.
     
  13. DeezTits

    DeezTits GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2014
    Messages:
    206
    Country:
    United States
    So the Nintendont Forwarder from WiiU works. Got in into vWii Nintendont. But the screen goes black when loading a game. What am I missing? All games are legit 1:1 rips. Latest Nintendont .dol.
     
  14. pedro702

    pedro702 GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    10,007
    Country:
    Portugal
    do you have the correct name?

    sd/apps/nintendont/boot.dol?
     
  15. DeezTits

    DeezTits GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2014
    Messages:
    206
    Country:
    United States
    Forgive me. You replied before I could edit my post. I had forced progressive mode on a game that doesn't like progressive mode. Everything works. Thanks for your quick reply, though.
     
  16. N7Kopper

    N7Kopper Proud lover of a three-inch girlfriend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    Messages:
    551
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Bear in mind that Nintendont's progressive mode only works with 480p (NTSC) and not 576p (PAL)

    I wonder if there's any technical Wii mode reasons as to why, because GCN mode can force 576p just fine with Swiss.
     
  17. pedro702

    pedro702 GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    10,007
    Country:
    Portugal
    just fine? lol swish does some very hardcore patches and games even have more issues and framedrops, its everything but "just fine".
     
  18. N7Kopper

    N7Kopper Proud lover of a three-inch girlfriend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    Messages:
    551
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Crystal Chronicles PAL (the only game I use Swiss for - off a retail disc) runs just as well under Swiss in 576p as it does normally in 576i.

    But Nintendont runs it at a consistent 25fps, hence why I would rather run it in Nintendont.
     
  19. pedro702

    pedro702 GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    10,007
    Country:
    Portugal
    most games just stright up crahs when using that forced mode if you have a decent collection just try them, and you can always force 480p and ntsc videomode wich might work, 480p is as good as it gets.
     
  20. nintendowii

    nintendowii GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    Messages:
    151
    Country:
    Germany
    at mario kart gp i cant create a mario card. what can i do to save the status at the mario card?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Nintendont,