Hacking New Wii - No GC - BootMii Question

TiMeBoMb4u2

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 25, 2008
Messages
1,550
Trophies
0
Location
Hyrule
XP
1,197
Country
United States
A friend just bought a new Wii (one without the GC ports), and I suggested softmodding it.
He attempted to do so, but he said that BootMii as IOS would freeze and not work.
It's been a while since I've softmodded, so I thought I would ask the experts... Are the new Wii's able to run BootMii as IOS?
I haven't had a chance to look at it myself, and he's never softmodded a Wii before. So, it could easily be his inexperience.

Just curious...and thanks, again, to all the teams out there that have made Wii softmodding possible!!


:D
 

TiMeBoMb4u2

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 25, 2008
Messages
1,550
Trophies
0
Location
Hyrule
XP
1,197
Country
United States
That's what I was thinking too. After he told me it wasn't working, I told him to use the buttons on the Wii. He told me, using the buttons "just restarts it or powers it off".
I'm beginning to think he's on the wrong screen.
Has BootMii as IOS ever worked with the Wiimote? I didn't think so, but he mentioned something about the screen telling him to use the ( 1 ) and ( 2 ) buttons!?!
 

tortuga7

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 31, 2012
Messages
7
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
United States
Like ive been having the same exact problem i installed bootmii as ios that was the only option i had i downloaded hack pack when i load up bootmii agaig to install WADS and other things my wiimote lost sync i then tried to use the power reset and eject button but the did nothing but power off or resetting my wii is what im i doing wrong is the hack pack the problem
 

Sicklyboy

#JOYCONBOYZFOREVER
Global Moderator
Joined
Jul 15, 2009
Messages
6,271
Trophies
1
Location
[̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
XP
7,100
Country
United States
Like ive been having the same exact problem i installed bootmii as ios that was the only option i had i downloaded hack pack when i load up bootmii agaig to install WADS and other things my wiimote lost sync i then tried to use the power reset and eject button but the did nothing but power off or resetting my wii is what im i doing wrong is the hack pack the problem

The power and reset buttons as navigation ONLY work in BootMii. You can't install wads from BootMii, so you must be in a different program.

The Wii Remote also does NOT ever work in BootMii. ONLY the GameCube controllers or Power/Reset buttons.

And what "hack pack" did you use?
 

obcd

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2011
Messages
1,594
Trophies
0
XP
432
Country
Belgium
@[member='diddy81']

I don't think that information is correct. They work in bootmii as ios as well.

GiantPune's Casper was having issues with those newer wii's, as the version number of several ios on those newer wii's has changed.
Maybe when launching bootmii, the ios versions are checked as well, and the issue is the same. It's up to TT to tell us if this could be the case?

It might help if you could show him a picture of the bootmii program in action. If he never saw that picture, it's normal his wii buttons aren't working to navigate.

Is he having the proper bootmii folder on his sd card? Is his sd card inserted? I know it sounds stupid, but I have seen cases...
 

tueidj

I R Expert
Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2009
Messages
2,569
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
999
Country
There is no problem with Bootmii and new wiis. There is some stupid "hack pack" that uses cboot2 and doesn't properly explain what it is, so when people start it using "Launch Bootmii" from HBC and their wiimotes don't work (because they're the new kind) they get confused and think it's normal because we all know wiimotes don't work under Bootmii, right?
 
  • Like
Reactions: 1 person

diddy81

Wii Theme Team
Member
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Messages
870
Trophies
0
XP
964
Country
@[member='diddy81']

I don't think that information is correct. They work in bootmii as ios as well.

GiantPune's Casper was having issues with those newer wii's, as the version number of several ios on those newer wii's has changed.
Maybe when launching bootmii, the ios versions are checked as well, and the issue is the same. It's up to TT to tell us if this could be the case?

It might help if you could show him a picture of the bootmii program in action. If he never saw that picture, it's normal his wii buttons aren't working to navigate.

Is he having the proper bootmii folder on his sd card? Is his sd card inserted? I know it sounds stupid, but I have seen cases...
oh i must be wrong then all i know is my wii only have bootmii as ios and when i first hacked it 2 years back the button on the console didnt work that must have been fixed in one of the updates to bootmii i never tried it after the updated version was released
 

FGOD

Wii gaming bitch
Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2008
Messages
1,380
Trophies
0
Age
39
Location
Netherlands, Den Helder
Website
www.familievermeylen.nl
XP
426
Country
Netherlands
but what i was thinking is, how the hell would you be able to revive a newer wii with a old nand backup if you cannot use the konami code they want for restoring the nand? cause then you would need gc ports... is there another way without the need of using an infectus on the newer wii's?
 

tortuga7

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 31, 2012
Messages
7
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
United States
Like ive been having the same exact problem i installed bootmii as ios that was the only option i had i downloaded hack pack when i load up bootmii agaig to install WADS and other things my wiimote lost sync i then tried to use the power reset and eject button but the did nothing but power off or resetting my wii is what im i doing wrong is the hack pack the problem

The power and reset buttons as navigation ONLY work in BootMii. You can't install wads from BootMii, so you must be in a different program.

The Wii Remote also does NOT ever work in BootMii. ONLY the GameCube controllers or Power/Reset buttons.

And what "hack pack" did you use?
Somebullshit on youtube i got it to work this morning used letterbomb
 

Hielkenator

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 7, 2010
Messages
4,210
Trophies
0
XP
678
Country
Netherlands
but what i was thinking is, how the hell would you be able to revive a newer wii with a old nand backup if you cannot use the konami code they want for restoring the nand? cause then you would need gc ports... is there another way without the need of using an infectus on the newer wii's?
LOL, you have a point there. For now there's no use.
 

SifJar

Not a pirate
Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2009
Messages
6,022
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
1,172
Country
but what i was thinking is, how the hell would you be able to revive a newer wii with a old nand backup if you cannot use the konami code they want for restoring the nand? cause then you would need gc ports... is there another way without the need of using an infectus on the newer wii's?

If you are able to access BootMii/IOS, there IS a better way to fix your Wii than restoring a NAND dump.
 

DeadlyFoez

XFlak Fanboy
Banned
Joined
Apr 12, 2009
Messages
5,920
Trophies
0
Website
DeadlyFoez.zzl.org
XP
2,873
Country
United States
  • Like
Reactions: 3 people

FGOD

Wii gaming bitch
Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2008
Messages
1,380
Trophies
0
Age
39
Location
Netherlands, Den Helder
Website
www.familievermeylen.nl
XP
426
Country
Netherlands
but what i was thinking is, how the hell would you be able to revive a newer wii with a old nand backup if you cannot use the konami code they want for restoring the nand? cause then you would need gc ports... is there another way without the need of using an infectus on the newer wii's?

If you are able to access BootMii/IOS, there IS a better way to fix your Wii than restoring a NAND dump.

you have a good point there, but still, if you want to restore cause you did something and you want your old setup back, it is still handy to do so... i know i did lots of times using bootmii boot2 and not only cause it didn't boot anymore...
 

SifJar

Not a pirate
Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2009
Messages
6,022
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
1,172
Country
you have a good point there, but still, if you want to restore cause you did something and you want your old setup back, it is still handy to do so... i know i did lots of times using bootmii boot2 and not only cause it didn't boot anymore...
Well it is foolish to do that with BootMii/IOS, seeing as if something happens to go wrong (lose power, random crash etc.), you have no way of recovering, whereas with BootMii/boot2, you can easily just reboot and try again. It's better to just spend an extra half an hour or whatever to get it back to the way it was manually. Or just use SNEEK/UNEEK and keep backups of your NAND setup at various times, then you just copy & paste to go back a bit.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    AncientBoi @ AncientBoi: shhhhh [goes back to sleep]