New retro mario bros?

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by Darig0n, Jan 9, 2008.

Jan 9, 2008

New retro mario bros? by Darig0n at 9:58 PM (6,748 Views / 0 Likes) 50 replies

  1. Darig0n
    OP

    Newcomer Darig0n Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2007
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    United States


  2. Sonicandtails

    Member Sonicandtails GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    432
    Country:
    United States
    We haven't finished on it and work has been halted for awhile. 1-1 and 1-3 are completed, and here are the rest of the videos.

    http://youtube.com/watch?v=K-xF9za4aXs
    http://youtube.com/watch?v=6X2U46AwdiI

    This was a collab project between me and Tanks, and we may just pick it back up now that it's being recognized.

    So yeah, no patch yet, but if we finish World 1 we will let it out, at least that's what I anticipate.
     
  3. Darig0n
    OP

    Newcomer Darig0n Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2007
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    United States
    oh i hope so please finish world one i love the original mario levels this would be awesome try to get the patch as soon as possible :/
     
  4. DanSS

    Newcomer DanSS Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Wow, that's awesome. Never knew there was a project like this (nor did I even think of something like this). I hope you guys finish it, or at least World 1

    -DanSS
     
  5. Harsky

    Member Harsky Madmin

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    5,262
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is it possible that an editor can be released so people can make their own levels?
     
  6. dg10050

    Member dg10050 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Messages:
    188
    Country:
    United States
  7. Tanks

    Newcomer Tanks Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United States
    Hey guys. Seems you found our movies. [​IMG]

    So Sonic and I are going to start the thing back up soon. The editor is also on a halt, maybe I can coax Treeki enough to keep going with it. (Something about being unable to get some graphics to display)

    Well now that the movies are out, I might as well say stuff about it [​IMG]

    1-1 was nearly done completely by hand. We were using the editor version 1.4 back then which was majorly limited. So we pretty much hexed in all the enemies by hand and moved the few tiles we could with the editor. We found the object modifiers during this level. At this time, pipe data wasn't found.

    I went on vacation and completed 1-3 with an upgraded editor. I had to mess around with the ROM until I could find the moving platform data.

    the rest of the time, both of us attempted 1-2... which is, too say... back on the drawing board...

    After we gave up on 1-2 for a bit, we went back to 1-1 and cleaned up it's act by fixing the pipes and then went back to perfecting 1-3's moving platforms.

    We realized we couldn't continue until we got 1-2 working, so we took one more shot at it... It still came out bad, but it seems to me, now that I thought about it, we should be able to get through it this time.

    With more recent tools and findings, we should be able to get 1-4 off the ground once 1-2 is out of our way. With any luck, we should be able to have a nice complete world 1 done soon enough.
     
  8. jesterscourt

    Member jesterscourt Not Brad.

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    2,153
    Country:
    United States
    Looks good keep it up
     
  9. Darigon

    Newcomer Darigon Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    Good to hear tanks please keep up the work [​IMG]
     
  10. Jeda

    Member Jeda GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Messages:
    329
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Is it possible to stop the game from allowing left scrolling as you couldn't do that in the original..
     
  11. Tanks

    Newcomer Tanks Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG]

    hehe... the fruit of my past labors...

    This is just a test, but I bet you guys know where this is in 1-2 [​IMG]

    (Shut up I know it looks bad... HENCE, TEST!)

    EDIT

    No clue as of yet, but it seems possible. If it requires ASM, it most likely will not get done in the first release...
     
  12. DarkLG

    Member DarkLG Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    cool hey do u make the level by memory or wat and also can u remove stuff using the ditor?
     
  13. Tanks

    Newcomer Tanks Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United States
    A) I compare between the NSMB editor and a SMB editor just in case. We're trying to make it as exact as possible.

    B) No removal of objects or tiles as of yet.
     
  14. DarkLG

    Member DarkLG Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    so how did you make the layers of level 1-1 in the middle disapear and also where do i download the smb eidtor and also i cant change enemies wat do i do
     
  15. Tanks

    Newcomer Tanks Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United States

    Typing lessons might help...
     
  16. DarkLG

    Member DarkLG Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    what do u mean did u use some code thing or wat to change the level?and also will the guy that made the app still work on it or wat?
     
  17. Tanks

    Newcomer Tanks Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United States
    NO! I mean you need to type FULL WORDS. I refuse to help anyone unless they know proper English and not AOL. If you're from another country, I can understand, but looking at your country indicator, it pretty much says you're American.

    I realize GBAtemp doesn't mind people who type like you, but I do. Please, for the sake of us, and the others around you, type correctly. "Do what is right. Serve Mankind." ~ Dr. Wallace Breen
     
  18. Darigon

    Newcomer Darigon Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    err well you can take your time now seeing as my r4ds stopped working [​IMG]
     
  19. DarkLG

    Member DarkLG Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    o.k. I'm sorry but could you please explain how to do it because I can't change enemies it just doesn't let me.
     
  20. Tanks

    Newcomer Tanks Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United States
    That's better. Now, allow me to bring your attention to a bug in the editor. What you need to do, is move the enemies where you want them moved. Now, for every enemy, go back to each one and change them to another one, just for a moment. Then, when that is done, change them back. Now hit the good 'ol save button and you're set.
     

Share This Page