New homemade sig

Discussion in 'GBAtemp Art Studio' started by Bruinbaard, Oct 19, 2007.

Oct 19, 2007

New homemade sig by Bruinbaard at 12:37 AM (1,356 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. Bruinbaard
    OP

    Member Bruinbaard GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    511
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hey guys just made this signature with a tutorial what do you think?

    Bruin
     
  2. PikaPika

    Member PikaPika GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    695
    Location:
    AZ
    Country:
    United States
    I think it looks fairly good (compared to what I could make at least [​IMG] )
     
  3. dice

    Former Staff dice pansy-ass ex-staff member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2002
    Messages:
    9,542
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    needs a boarder me thinks... other than that it's gr8!
     
  4. Lee79

    Member Lee79 Hyper...Active...Team Fortress 2 Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    920
    Location:
    ctf_2fort
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It very good better then i could do. I agree with dice it needs a 1 or 2 pixel black boarder.
     
  5. Sonicslasher

    Member Sonicslasher In Law we trust.

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,230
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    Country:
    United States
  6. Bruinbaard
    OP

    Member Bruinbaard GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    511
    Country:
    Netherlands
    mwah dunno about the border i think it shouldn't be like a painting
     
  7. JPH

    Banned JPH Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    6,892
    Country:
    United States
    I also think that you should have a border.
    But, ya know, that's what we think.

    You've done a good job, may I ask what tutorial you used?
     
  8. Bruinbaard
    OP

    Member Bruinbaard GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    511
    Country:
    Netherlands
  9. Lee79

    Member Lee79 Hyper...Active...Team Fortress 2 Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    920
    Location:
    ctf_2fort
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you look at sonicslasher sig the boarder defines the edges of the sig. On yours you have some white spots on the body of the man and below the "Bru" of your name at the edges of the sig that blend into the white of the forum board a boarder would correct this.
    Try this (photoshop)
    Step 1 : Make a new layer above all other layers and then select all, and do a 1 pixel black inside stroke. Stroke can be found by Edit > Stroke

    Step 2 : Make a new layer above the 1 pixel black stroked layer and select all, do a 3 pixel black inside stroke, then a 2 pixel white inside stroke.

    Step 3 : Turn the layer just made (in step 2) so that the settings are on overlay.
    Examples
     
  10. rhyguy

    Member rhyguy GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,377
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    i dont really like the text, and you should have atleast a 1px border
     
  11. dice

    Former Staff dice pansy-ass ex-staff member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2002
    Messages:
    9,542
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    paintings have borders [​IMG]
     
  12. Bruinbaard
    OP

    Member Bruinbaard GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    511
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Ok ok i will make a border... and i also find the font not so nice but i couldn't really think of a beteer one to fit, who knows one?(with dl link would be nice [​IMG])
     
  13. Upperleft

    Member Upperleft Namcoholic

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,049
    Country:
    United Arab Emirates
    freakin' awesome sig XD
    but i think you have to change the font or the color of the font [​IMG]
     
  14. Bruinbaard
    OP

    Member Bruinbaard GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    511
    Country:
    Netherlands
    It has border now too just added. But i think i won't be able to change the font anymore since i saved it as jpeg so it's now just one picture and not a load of layers. And it's all locked T-T next time i also save as png
     
  15. Lee79

    Member Lee79 Hyper...Active...Team Fortress 2 Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    920
    Location:
    ctf_2fort
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  16. xflash

    Member xflash Local Ninja

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,102
    Country:
    Norway
    you mean .psd right?

    a png is pretty much the same as jpeg just that it's file size is bigger (and maybe the quality)
     
  17. Bruinbaard
    OP

    Member Bruinbaard GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    511
    Country:
    Netherlands
    yeah psd, that regular photoshop format i said wrong
     

Share This Page