New/Different CycloDS

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by OzModChips, Dec 21, 2008.

Dec 21, 2008

New/Different CycloDS by OzModChips at 12:13 AM (3,598 Views / 0 Likes) 23 replies

  1. OzModChips
    OP

    Member OzModChips GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    570
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Just a heads up to everyone, as this will cause slight confusion.

    TC will begin shipping a different version of CycloDS to resellers that want them.

    This version will have some base code, but no firmware at all.
    I'm not sure if the message when you turn it on will be a custom one, or just the normal "integrity failure, Press A to load update.evo" etc
    It will look exactly the same, on the outside, no hardware difference at all.

    The end user will be responsible for loading on the firmware themselves.
    So if in 2009 your cycloDS arrives in the mail and you power it with an error message, don't freak out!

    -OMC
     


  2. Cablephish

    Member Cablephish Show me...

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Messages:
    917
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Does this just mean the firmware won't be preloaded? I'm considering buying a Cyclo
     
  3. 2Thumbs

    Newcomer 2Thumbs Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Good move IMO.

    Gives the user an incentive to install the latest FW from the get go, which should solve alot of problems with new users.
     
  4. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Where did you get the info from...a cursory browse of the Team Cyclops forums gives me nothing!
     
  5. Toni Plutonij

    Former Staff Toni Plutonij *has TrolleyDave & tiny p1ngy on moderating shelf!

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,153
    Location:
    Depths of Nuclear powerplant
    Country:
    Croatia
    He probably got it directly, because he owns a reseller site!
    I'm just curious why are they doing it..Is it possibly something with DSi?!
     
  6. Sir-Fritz

    Member Sir-Fritz GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,336
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Its useless to doubt ozmodchips....
     
  7. sirus

    Newcomer sirus Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    because he's one of the major suppliers in oz.
     
  8. OzModChips
    OP

    Member OzModChips GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    570
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Nothing to do with DSI

    Its just legal stuff



    Its just an option, the prelaoded ones are still available, and i think most resellers will stock these preloaded ones

    In Australia, everyone will be switching to blanks.
     
  9. Cablephish

    Member Cablephish Show me...

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Messages:
    917
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Yeah, I guess that's a method of protection, is it?
     
  10. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    Ho boy, this is gonna cause a lot of problems for people.
     
  11. Raven Darkheart

    Member Raven Darkheart The Radioactive Flamer

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Cyclo DS Paradise
    Country:
    United States
    whats so hard about putting update.evo onto your card once u get the cyclo 0.o
     
  12. OzModChips
    OP

    Member OzModChips GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    570
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Country:
    Australia

    Well probably not GBatemp members
    but the general public will have issues
     
  13. pEpz

    Newcomer pEpz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Qc
    Country:
    Canada
    should be no general public for those kind of things
     
  14. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Shouldn't that be GBATemp members will have issues, there's FAR too many noobs here.
     
  15. JOCKz

    Newcomer JOCKz Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Australia
    id buy the blanks if they were cheaper [​IMG]
     
  16. Nayr Rosfar

    Member Nayr Rosfar White Knight

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    130
    Location:
    Wherever the next link takes me.
    Country:
    United States
    Since they are shipping it firmwareless they should lower the price by a couple of dollars. Since it's missing something it had included before
     
  17. Just Joe

    Member Just Joe GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    310
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Unfortunately, it feels like most people don't bother to read anything, they want it to work straight out of the box. Then instead of reading the instructions, they'll assume it is broken and either contact the seller for a refund or find sites like GBATemp to complain about it.

    You could put a banner, at the top of the portal in purple saying

    If your Cyclo Evo doesn't work straight out of the box, please read the instructions, then search the forums before posting. Thank You

    and they'd still post the whiny "HELP PLZ!!!1!!!1! - CYCLO DOESNT WORKS"
     
  18. ackers

    Member ackers GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    990
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I don't get this. The firmware comes on the microSD so how would TC put a firmware on the CycloDS? Unless the firmware's built in? I don't remember mine coming with a built in firmware when I got it last yr.
     
  19. MFDC12

    Member MFDC12 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    761
    Country:
    United States
    the firmware is flashed to the chip
    (i dont know if i described that right [​IMG])
     
  20. gratefulbuddy

    Member gratefulbuddy amateur lunatic

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    802
    Location:
    on the wheel
    Country:
    United States
    How many flashcarts work right out of the box? How many flashcarts come with a microSD with the firmware already on it?
     

Share This Page