New codes for Dragon Quest V?

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by RyuKisargi, Feb 19, 2009.

Feb 19, 2009
  1. RyuKisargi
    OP

    Member RyuKisargi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    141
    Country:
    United States
    I just updated my Evocheats, and it overwrote one of my main codes for DQV, the one that lets you get past the boat.

    Is it not needed anymore, or what?
     
  2. Narin

    Former Staff Narin The Cheat Master, kupo!

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,624
    Country:
    United States
    Its still needed and If you updated using cheats.gbatemp.net you would still have it.
     
  3. RyuKisargi
    OP

    Member RyuKisargi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    141
    Country:
    United States
    Ah. I see. Well, I manually re-added it, the codes said they were made by you and someone else. o_o
     
  4. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Hmmm,
    just make sure the piracy code is on all the time [​IMG]

    EDIT: by the way Narin had updated the .dat! there is an update on DQ5 [​IMG] download the latest .dat from cheats.gbatemp.net and have fun
     
  5. KingClitoris

    Newcomer KingClitoris Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    I updated mine for iTouchDS and it didnt work, I still cant go passed theboat. any help D:?
     
  6. taken

    Member taken GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    520
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    update the userevo.cheat on here you will have the piracy code and other codes made by Narin
     
  7. rmanal

    Newcomer rmanal Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    France
    Hello,
    OK so if I well anderstand we have to choice to use cheat code with DQV:
    - firstly to use the true ROM with the BYPASS cheat code activated at the beginning of the game. If one time we start the game without activating this cheat code, then the saving will be lost, i.e. we will be blocked nearly by the protection.
    - secondly to use the already patched ROM but this need to regenerate all the cheat codes because they won't work with.

    This second option look for me the best, but I don't know how to update the cheat code: does anyone familiar with this technique do that?

    Rmanal
     
  8. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
  9. RyuKisargi
    OP

    Member RyuKisargi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    141
    Country:
    United States
    Hey Narin, any luck on 100% Monster Recruitment codes?

    King Cureslime FTW. [​IMG]
     
  10. GaresTaylan

    Newcomer GaresTaylan Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    ^ I will 2nd this [​IMG]
     
  11. KefRayBa

    Newcomer KefRayBa Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    Thailand
    Me three [​IMG]

    I still unable to recruit healslime and cureslime... Though I am lucky enough to get King Slime and Metal Slime while trying to get the redblob [​IMG]
     
  12. RyuKisargi
    OP

    Member RyuKisargi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    141
    Country:
    United States
    I got a Cureslime, the red healslime, I just want a Metal King Slime.

    ... AND ESTURK. /gg
     

Share This Page