NEODS convertion HELP!!!

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by takun32, Sep 22, 2008.

Sep 22, 2008

NEODS convertion HELP!!! by takun32 at 11:48 AM (2,355 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. takun32
    OP

    Member takun32 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    Canada
    ive tried almost anyting.

    heres my situation.

    i got "NEODS.20" working perfectly fine on my EZFLASH V(I also DLDI Patched it)
    ive got my game(metal slug = mslug.zip)
    ive got my NEOGEO.zip(Bios)

    Heres the story.

    I was walking down the road....joking anyways I tried patching my games but "NeoDSconvert.exe" closes automaticly.

    I've tried reading the "READ ME" which states that i have to go to command prompt,and type in"NeoDSConvert -Bios1 mslug", obviously writte after i located the folder, it doesnt work.

    Ive tried the youtube tutorial for patching the game, by making a txt file with "NeoDSconvert -bios1" written inside it and then changng the file extention to "bat" but it doesnt seem to work.

    Ive also tried downloading the NEODS.10 and used the NeoDSconvert.exe which surprisingly doesnt close automaticly" but it doesnt work when i load it up on NEODS.20

    PLEASE HELP =S
     
  2. psycoblaster

    Member psycoblaster Divine

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,132
    Location:
    Seoul.. (in Korea)
    Country:
    Korea, South
    if it closes automatically, is it probably because of your .net framework?
     
  3. Tri3dgE

    Newcomer Tri3dgE Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    Philippines
    Hehe, that's also my problem...once. See the trick to converting Neogeo roms is by using the command prompt (CMD), jack in the location of your NeoDsConverter file, and type in : "NeoDsConvert.exe -bios 1"

    Example:
    You placed Neo Ds in the Root of c:
    just type in cmd

    cd\
    cd NeoDs
    cd NeoDsCovert
    NeoDsConvert.exe -bios 1

    Oh by the way, be sure get the MAME NeoGeo bios since it offers more support from NeoGeo ROM games [​IMG]
    Also be sure to get Roms with .cue or .bin files in them (although some .rom files are working when I converted them)

    Have fun and feel free to pm me if you have other concerns.
     
  4. kjean

    Member kjean GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    550
    Location:
    where I'm from
    Country:
    Korea, South
    um.. it's command line console application.
     
  5. Ferrariman

    Member Ferrariman Hip-Flop and cRap

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,357
    Location:
    Canader.
    Country:
    Canada
  6. 1697

    Newcomer 1697 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Kent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I am so dumb. I have downloaded the Neo Ds Emulator. It runs when I load it up. But I don't understand how to use the patcher to get the bios and Neo Geo Games into ds format. Any help be gratefully recieved.
    [​IMG]
     
  7. 1697

    Newcomer 1697 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Kent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Can I have a simple tutorial on how to get everything I need and how to get the emulator working. Thanks if anyone can help me. As I love fighting games and want KOF and AOF so badly
    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page