Need help to find out what chip i have.

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by hamchan, Dec 28, 2007.

Dec 28, 2007
  1. hamchan
    OP

    Newcomer hamchan Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2007
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney NSW
    Country:
    Australia
    So when I bought the Wii the shopkeeper didn't know what chip was in the Wii. I've looked through some suggestions and it looks like the recommended step is to open it up and look at the serial. Unfortunately this isn't possible for me to do (don't ask [​IMG]) so i'm wondering if its possible for me to do something like this: Download the Wiikey update, burn to disc, insert in wii and see what happens. Will I end up with a brick if my chip is not a wiikey or will it be something harmless like just not being able to start the disc? I really hope its the latter then I can knock down the chips one by one until I find my one. Just hoping someone knows what will happen, i don't want a brick [​IMG] Thanks in advance.
     
  2. JPH

    Banned JPH Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    6,892
    Country:
    United States
    Just try the install disc of the Wiikey...or take apart your Wii and check to see what you have.

    Good luck.
     
  3. hamchan
    OP

    Newcomer hamchan Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2007
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney NSW
    Country:
    Australia
    So if i try it and its not the wiikey it won't brick?
    If so, i'm going for it [​IMG]
     
  4. JPH

    Banned JPH Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    6,892
    Country:
    United States
    I really doubt you'll brick your Wii by just putting a Wiikey Install Disc.
    You might as well try it. [​IMG]
     
  5. hamchan
    OP

    Newcomer hamchan Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2007
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney NSW
    Country:
    Australia
    Cool thanks alot. BTW the Wiikey site is down, do you know any other places to download the updates?
     
  6. JPH

    Banned JPH Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    6,892
    Country:
    United States
    No problem.
    Yes, you can find the link here (Conveniently, GBAtemp has a Download section - check the toolbar up at the top)
     
  7. Xandu

    Member Xandu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    Egypt
    I'm having the same problem, but I think mine's a Cyclowiz since it doesn't run Call of Duty. Should I try Wiikey Update 1.9g? What results should I get if it's a Cyclowiz/Wiikey ?
     
  8. hamchan
    OP

    Newcomer hamchan Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2007
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney NSW
    Country:
    Australia
    Thanks again.
     
  9. Xandu

    Member Xandu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    Egypt
    I tried the Wiikey Update 1.9g disc but, the Wii doesn't even recognize it. Maybe because it's only 41mb? Shouldn't GameCube ISOs be 1.3GB?
     
  10. hamchan
    OP

    Newcomer hamchan Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2007
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney NSW
    Country:
    Australia
    Yay the Wii recognised the 1.3 disc. The disc size doesn't matter i think, the iso for 1.3 was only 7 mb.
     
  11. Xandu

    Member Xandu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    Egypt
    Mine recognizes the config disc too. It just doesn't save the settings I don't think. It also recognizes the Wiinja, Cyclowiz ones [​IMG]
     
  12. hamchan
    OP

    Newcomer hamchan Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2007
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney NSW
    Country:
    Australia
    Really? I'm confused now as to whether i have the right chip. Anyways its not supposed to save the settings on the disk, it saves it on the chip. So the disc will always remain default but the chip has been changed.
     
  13. Xandu

    Member Xandu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    Egypt
    Yeah, I'd say try the incompatible games with every chip, and from there you can know which chip [​IMG].
     
  14. test84

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    Hey guys, Did you find out about your chips? and how?
     
  15. hamchan
    OP

    Newcomer hamchan Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2007
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney NSW
    Country:
    Australia
    Nope, maybe ill try the 1.9b update.
     

Share This Page