1. daRealist

    daRealist Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    hi,

    Im using my friends account here so please dont associate any feelings or opinions expressed in this message to the name on the left.

    For the sake of good manners my handle is [sheep].

    In the matter of the intros, im sure most people here know that intros have been around for as long as pirated software has been, starting properly on the apple many years ago, but this isnt a history lesson just my opinion.

    All those years ago the intro was the finishing touch to a cracked product which had been deprotected usually by the same guy coding the intro to place on the front, a cracker earned the right to show off his skills not only by displaying his cracking ability by rlsing but also by impressing the other groups with fancy intros.... now we get along to today.. unfortunately the scene today is a long and distant echo of yesteryear.. and i can see why people have no respect for intros mainly because they dont accompany anything of great significants, one clever person obtains the knowledge 10 lamers get their hands on it and you have something resembling a scene.. if it took any kind of skill to dump roms or if they had protections which needed substantial work to get around you wouldnt hear a WORD!! from these NO INTRO people because for starters they would be greatful that they have the release at all.. but alas.. they have a logical arguement.. WHY stick an intro on the front of something that doesnt need one.. a cracked product without an intro is a SHAME.. an uncracked product doesnt NEED one.. so i can see both sides.. im PRO INTROS really i am.. but i can see why people dont get it all these days.. [​IMG]

    neways.. enuff of that.. onto my next point.. TRAINERS.. which DO deserve to have the intro bestowed upon them, not only for the option selection but again for the fact that someone has taken the time to work on a product that will be seen and judged by others in the scene..

    i read above some guy saying why use trainers at all they ruin games.. and thats his entitlement.. but i am currently working on a more enhanced range of trainers that are not really designed to CHEAT your way through the game, even though of course you will given all of those options aswell, but these trainers will (if completed) ENHANCE the game play of a game not just cheat at it.. and im sure once others have seen the possibilities you are going to see a lot more advanced stuff rlsed.. the NDS is another world in terms of flexibility compared to the GBA.. to give you an example the current game im working on i removed gravity and enhanced the speed of the main character also making the main character follow the stylus around the screen the comedy factor alone of watching him bounce off walls at 100 miles an hour is worth u playing the game again.... nothing that stunning but its the tip of the iceburg .. so please be patient and keep ur eyes open for some new releases..

    peace
     
  2. corbs132

    corbs132 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Messages:
    854
    Country:
    United States
    would it be possible to do a button combo to make the cracktro thing open? imo, thats the best way to go. only use it when u need it!
     
  3. Ender15

    Ender15 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2004
    Messages:
    377
    Country:
    United States
    Has ANYONE used this trainer at all?

    Anyone figure out a way to get unlimited money to go above 256. Because it is really getting annoying.
     
  4. xbman

    xbman GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Messages:
    130
    Country:
    Former Xored [sheep]? If so, would love to talk about NDS trainers. I quit the Xored/XBOX scene a long time ago as I got bored with it and wanted something new to mess around with. Shoot me a PM if it's you.
     
  5. xbman

    xbman GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Messages:
    130
    Country:
    I'm assuming you referring to an ingame menu. Specifically the rom would load and play as normal but if you hit a certain key press it would bring up the menu and options. This is certainly possible and has been done on many other consoles including the XBOX. There are no technical reasons why it can't be done on an NDS. Venom already has intercepts to use in game keys which would be necessary to launch the menu. In simplist terms if you find a section of code that is always running, you can create a hook in that code segment to detect your specific key press. If they are not pressed it just jumps back to the normal routines. If they are pressed then it would run your custom code / launch the menu.
     
  6. corbs132

    corbs132 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Messages:
    854
    Country:
    United States
    and btw, my unlt money gave me 99999999999 and i can change to 111 222 333 444 573 666 777 888 999 for last 3 #s
     
  7. flashermac

    flashermac GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    394
    Country:
    Great to see some NDS trainers at last, bring on the intros.

    I always thought that a diskmag would be perfect for the DS, but i cant code so I've never mentioned it [​IMG] If anyone talented would like to make one, please do [​IMG]

    |fmc|
     
  8. cheesyPOOF5

    cheesyPOOF5 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    420
    Country:
    United States
    Isnt the Animal Crossing map editor considered a trainer? I would say its even better than a trainer.
     
  9. corbs132

    corbs132 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Messages:
    854
    Country:
    United States
    no, bc trainers are usually in game. thats a save state hacker.
     
  10. grisser

    grisser Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    I've been searching for solution to this, also.
    I patched the game once, and it worked perfectly. Then I was changing game off my SDcard and deleted the patched rom without thinking. Now ever time I patch new rom, the money is stucked at 255 or 256 or whatever. :\
     
  11. opcode32

    opcode32 powerh8er par excellence
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Messages:
    404
    Country:
    United States
    doing in ingame menue is not that easy tho. especially on a console that has very limited memory. after all, when you are going to put the men ue onscreen you (a) need a layer that is not used or (b) have tó overwrite some of the games gfx and hence store them efficiently somwhere else in memory so you can restore them after the menue gets closed. also not only the layers/tilemaps present a poblem here, but if the whole tileset is used at that point to you gotta do the same for the tiles too (overwrite/store/restore). that's why ingame menue isn't done ofter, it hardly is possible with the games that use the hardware to the maximum + a pain in the ass to do in general [​IMG]
     
  12. kogepan

    kogepan Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    i patched it and it seem to work but when i finish beatin the first boss it would freeze! im using supercard mini sd any help?!

    thanks!
     
  13. Elixir

    Elixir Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Is there a way to use this together with an original DoS cartridge?
     
  14. Takeshi

    Takeshi GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,946
    Country:
    Germany
    nope. the only possibility would be to dump it, patch it and then run it from a flashcart.
     
  15. wtfdc

    wtfdc Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Errh, after you convert the rom file using bspatch, how do u convert it using Supercardnew.exe util , so It play on my SuperCard CF ,
    Everytime , I hit the out button, it keeps giving me . Memory access violation error .

    Can somebody send me the patched rom for SUpercard ?

    thank u
     
  16. ds6220

    ds6220 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    393
    Country:
    United States
    Way to go Dr. Frankenstein (or is that stien? DAMN!) a few bolts of lightning and you have resurected the dead. Dr. West, any comments? [​IMG]


    edit: and, oh yeah.......maybe you should read the rules about requests like that. Nice first post. 2 etiquette rules broken in one.
     
  17. jelbo

    jelbo Ōkami!
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    842
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Sorry for bumping this thread up, but I'm having problems with the Unlim. Gold option. Thing is, my Gold is stuck at 255. When I press up, down, left or right the value changes to some fixed value that is still below 255. When I release the d-pad it gets back to 255. When holding select and doing the same thing with the d-pad the values still become fixed, under 255, although different as when not holding select. I tried adjusting the amount of Gold in various places in the game, including Hammer's shop and his shop menu.

    I'm using a G6 Lite 4G English. Some hash values of my clean ROM dump and the trained ROM:

    Clean:

    MD5: CC0F25B8783FB83CB4588D1C111BDC18
    SHA1: 47530FF87E608F88105A314FDF36DC385F8DEC94
    CRC32: 135737F6
    64,0 MB (67.108.864 bytes)

    Trained:

    MD5: D501A945096DA1672E89E41CF037ABD4
    SHA1: 251F11CA30810B2ED79F12A2B7312F0B7F6AF5EF
    CRC32: B3D02037
    64,0 MB (67.108.864 bytes)

    I'm using G6 Loader 4.5A, U-Disk Manager 4.6A and used options DoFAT and Trim ROM.

    Can anyone test it on their G6 Lite to see if it's just G6 related?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Trainer,