My fash card does not work now what the (?)

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by steve007, Apr 25, 2012.

Apr 25, 2012
  1. steve007
    OP

    Member steve007 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    425
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Country:
    United States
  2. rob white

    Newcomer rob white Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    what? How did you update your Acekard 2i, you should use a DS console to do the update.
     
  3. steve007
    OP

    Member steve007 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    425
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Country:
    United States
  4. EyeZ

    Member EyeZ GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,336
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So you updated your 3DS before your acekard, that means you're gonna need to get your hands on a DS/Lite to update your acekard.
     
  5. steve007
    OP

    Member steve007 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    425
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Country:
    United States
    Ahhh now you tell me ;( I though it was not gonna hurt it

    Dam them Ak2i updates , The should be fix with out the dam dsi or lite >_
     
  6. Bloodangel

    Member Bloodangel GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    437
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hi,
    so is it possible to update my 3dsto the new firmware and my acekard2i will still work?

    to do this, i update my acekard2i and then after, i update my 3ds to latest firmware?
     
  7. Fyrus

    Member Fyrus Artilleur Carmin

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    766
    Location:
    Marseille - France
    Country:
    France
    One would think that if they could, they would have done it long ago...

    Correct.
     
  8. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,705
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    It sort of comes as obvious that if the 3DS can reject the Acekard and the Acekard cannot reject the 3DS then one should probably update the Acekard first.
     
    1 person likes this.
  9. steve007
    OP

    Member steve007 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    425
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Country:
    United States
  10. japzone

    Newcomer japzone Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States
    To update a Flashcard for 4.0.0-7 you either need to have a 3DS running System v3.0.0-6 or below, or use a DS/lite. DSi's don't always work for updating. If you have already updated your 3DS to 4.0.0-7 you have to use an older DS/lite in order to update the card. Borrow one from a Friend if you have to, it only takes a few minutes and your friend won't mind. Flashcards have zero effect on the host device so there's no risk for your friend to lone you his DS/lite.
     
  11. steve007
    OP

    Member steve007 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    425
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Country:
    United States
    Can I use the old DS to do this (?)
     
  12. EyeZ

    Member EyeZ GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,336
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes you can.
     
    1 person likes this.
  13. jimskeet2002

    Member jimskeet2002 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    492
    Country:
    Greece
    Place the file u downloaded in the rood of your micro sd on your AK2i.
    Then put the AK2i on your ds and boot it.
    Then run the update file on AKAIO
    Then you are done ;)
     
  14. Janthran

    Member Janthran Solarian

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    3,777
    Location:
    The Pacific Northwet
    Country:
    United States

Share This Page