My DS doesn't recognize that my R4 is inserted

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by SilverWings59, Oct 13, 2009.

  1. SilverWings59
    OP

    Newcomer SilverWings59 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    I've been using my R4 for a while now, and just two days ago my DS (regular one, not the lite) stopped recognizing my R4. Tis isn't the first time this has happened, but it is the first time where it doesn't fix by just blowing the dust out of the SD card and the R4.

    For instance, Wen my R4 is in there, I've blown all the dust out, I start up my DS, and it says there is no DS card inserted. I have fully charged my DS, left it alone over-night, and even tried on multiple occasions. No response.

    I was hoping that I'm just doing something wrong, but it's still a possibility that my DS has just gotten too old (I've had it since the Christmas that it first came out on).

    My DS does recognize regular games, by the way.
     
  2. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
  3. SilverWings59
    OP

    Newcomer SilverWings59 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
  4. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    the green stuff at the bottom
     
  5. nadoon

    Banned nadoon Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Messages:
    257
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Country:
    United Arab Emirates
    Does it work on your Lite?

    If yes then these are the possibilites:

    -Your DS Phat is too old to read it.
    -You somehow patched it.
    -You damaged your r4 while using it on your DS

    If no then:
    -Your R4 is broken
    -Your R4 is patched
    -You somehow smashed your R4

    That probably didn't help but I'm trying to.
     
  6. SilverWings59
    OP

    Newcomer SilverWings59 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Didn't work, it's probably my DS that's broken. It is five years old, after all. It's been really picky about registering if a game is in or not for a while now.

    Sucks for me, because I'm broker than broke
     
  7. Uzumakijl

    Member Uzumakijl GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    390
    Country:
    Mexico
    Your R4 is probably just loose, Try putting some adhesive tape around it (But beware, don't put much on it, Cause it may make your R4 to be too big and you won't be able to pull it off from your ds).
     
  8. SilverWings59
    OP

    Newcomer SilverWings59 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    It worked, thank you. Now my money gets to stay where it belongs.
     

Share This Page