1. Purplewrath

    OP Purplewrath GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    103
    Country:
  2. indask8

    indask8 New Member Forever
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    987
    Country:
    France
    I experienced the same problem...

    I was using official ak kernel on my 2i > no problem...

    Then switched to AKAIO 1.4 then, when I clicked on a game it simply froze.

    Going back to official kernel solved this...

    Haven't tried 1.4.1...
     
  3. klopfdreh

    klopfdreh GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    147
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    You have to use 1.3+ because that akaio versions are compatible to dsi. If your games get frozen use panasonic disc formater and erase the disc completely (not quikemode). Try this first and if this doesn't work post again in here
     
  4. googs

    googs GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    Canada
    Check dma setting.
     
  5. lad_cali

    lad_cali Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
  6. Kaoz360

    Kaoz360 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    Yeah i had the same problem that you guys have been having,I tried loading any of nds. file and it sticks on the green loading screen and as lad_cali said the simply solution that i find on here on wednesday was to download the new akaio loader which was uploaded on the 13-04-2009 although there is now a newer loader which is the 17-04-2009 labeled one and then once you place it in the _aio/loader folder it fixes it 100% per cent [​IMG]
     
  7. jarocho4l1f3

    jarocho4l1f3 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    is it the same link (That lad_cali posted) to get the loader labeled 17-04-2009?
     
  8. Drewbear

    Drewbear Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    yes the link has the newest loader
     
  9. Count Duckula

    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    777
    Country:
    Australia
    That link always points to the latest loader.


    Acekard changed something in the AK2i without telling the AKAIO team.
    To their credit, Normatt et al had it fixed amazingly soon after they first heard of it.

    AKAIO really puts the official firmware to shame.
     
  10. indask8

    indask8 New Member Forever
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    987
    Country:
    France
    Just to let everyone know:

    -Installed today AKAIO 1.4.1 + latest loader...

    It solved all my problems, everything works fine...

    Back to akaio on all my acekard cards. [​IMG]
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - blocking, AKAIO,