Mushroom men won't load up

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by Demya, Apr 9, 2009.

Apr 9, 2009

Mushroom men won't load up by Demya at 10:21 AM (1,832 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. Demya
    OP

    Newcomer Demya Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Australia
    hey guys
    I just got Mushroom men The Spore Wars and it won't load on my gamma loader. It just gives me black screen and stays there forever. I have looked all over the place for a possible solution but i just cant seem to find any, if there is a possible solution to this issue please help me solve it.
     
  2. BillandAlisha

    Member BillandAlisha GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Messages:
    185
    Location:
    Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    Mushroom Men Works Yes NTSC-U 1
    Mushroom Men Error Yes / No PAL Black screen before Wiimote strap screen (even using CIOS36v8)

    My guess is that you have the PAL game. What you can try is, try downloading the NTSC and convert it to PAL. Maybe you will have some luck.

    OR

    Download NTSC and Force to play NTSC. (making sure there is no update first..check by using wiu1.1)


    http://wiki.gbatemp.net/wiki/index.php/Backup_Launcher_v3#G
     
  3. Demya
    OP

    Newcomer Demya Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Australia
    is it possible to convert pal to ntsc?
     
  4. Nera

    Newcomer Nera Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    Belgium
    uum You would still get the black screen error :s and your wii won't run it when playing on a PAL wii (unless you Force)
     
  5. Demya
    OP

    Newcomer Demya Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Australia
    so its pretty much impossible to run pal mushroom men at the time?
     
  6. chicken11

    Member chicken11 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Location:
    staffordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i have tried several copies of game and getthe same result, just get black screen , think it must be the game and at present there is no patch of some kind,any body having trouble with HOUSE OF DEAD 2 AND 3 RETURN, i cant get 2 to play
     
  7. LAGUNAMAN

    Newcomer LAGUNAMAN Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i have tried several copies of game just get black screen even using CIOS36v8 so they is no patch out for this game for the pal vison

    I just got Mushroom men The Spore Wars 2 work now if u got gamma force it 2 ntsc and load it works


    I just got Mushroom men The Spore Wars 2 work now if u got gamma force it 2 ntsc and load it works
     
  8. Hadrian

    Former Staff Hadrian Better than Craigslist

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    16,978
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    NTSC MM works on my PAL with gamma and I didn't have to do shit to make it work.
     
  9. almo42

    Newcomer almo42 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just checked, and yes the PAL version of the game works on a PAL machine, but only if you force NTSC within the Backup loader.
     
  10. gsaz

    Newcomer gsaz Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States
    PAL version runs just fine on my PAL 3.2e through gamma without forcing anything. cIOS36rev8 installed.
     

Share This Page