Hacking Multi SD Cards for Loadiine

lembi2001

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2015
Messages
433
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
1,190
Country
Finally got round to running Loadiine on my WiiU. Yes I am late to the party and now wish I had done it sooner but hey hum, it is what it is.

I am currently using a 64GB SD Card and wanted to know if it is possible to use Mutliple SD Cards in a Hot swappable system?

For example:

SD Card 1 contains 4 games
SD Card 2 contains 7 games
SD Card 3 contains 2 games

If I leave SD Card 2 in the console and boot the WiiU into Loadiine and find that the game I want is on a different SD Card, can I just swap the card out without rebooting and have Loadiine refresh the games list or will this freeze the console?

I haven't tried it yet as I don't have the 2nd/3rd cards yet but I am going to be getting them. I was just wondering if anyone else had tried it or not?

Cheers guys :)
 

KiiWii

Editorial Team
Editorial Team
Joined
Nov 17, 2008
Messages
14,645
Trophies
3
Website
defaultdnb.github.io
XP
20,576
Country
United Kingdom
You cannot "hot swap", loadiine just screams until shut down.

You just shut down, swap card, boot up and kexploit.

I have about 5 cards with the same (latest) version of loadiine on each just different games on each ( I have a 8gb N64 inject dedicated card <3, one for VC, one a couple for current games, and one for testing)
 
  • Like
Reactions: lembi2001

KiiWii

Editorial Team
Editorial Team
Joined
Nov 17, 2008
Messages
14,645
Trophies
3
Website
defaultdnb.github.io
XP
20,576
Country
United Kingdom
Fair enough, I figured that would be the case but thought I would ask anyway. Cheers KiiWii

I asked Dimok about hot swap, but I'm sure someone else answered and said its not currently possible for various reasons.

Perhaps @Maschell can weigh in or has other ideas, he seems to be incredibly talented at stretching loadiine to its limits :)
 

Madridi

Card Collector
Member
Joined
May 9, 2008
Messages
3,561
Trophies
0
Age
36
Location
Doha
XP
3,007
Country
Qatar
I think it's possible to just leave loadiine to the main menu, swap there, and just launch miimaker again. I don't think a shutdown is necessary.

I didn't try it, but I think this will work
 

Omegadrien

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2015
Messages
1,716
Trophies
0
Location
Pokéland
XP
646
Country
France
I think it's possible to just leave loadiine to the main menu, swap there, and just launch miimaker again. I don't think a shutdown is necessary.

I didn't try it, but I think this will work
Already tested, works fine.
(return to wii u home menu to swap the sd card, then relaunch mii maker)
 
  • Like
Reactions: Madridi

lembi2001

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2015
Messages
433
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
1,190
Country
I just had a thought. I'm launching the kexploit using wiiubru and it loads a homebrew launcher. Would I be able to go back to that menu and relaunch Loadiine? At work at the minute so can't test that theory.
 

KiiWii

Editorial Team
Editorial Team
Joined
Nov 17, 2008
Messages
14,645
Trophies
3
Website
defaultdnb.github.io
XP
20,576
Country
United Kingdom
I just had a thought. I'm launching the kexploit using wiiubru and it loads a homebrew launcher. Would I be able to go back to that menu and relaunch Loadiine? At work at the minute so can't test that theory.

I could be wrong, but I think HBL is also unable to hot swap. Both apps are made by dimok, and have the same limitations iirc.
 

Cyan

GBATemp's lurking knight
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 27, 2002
Messages
23,715
Trophies
4
Age
44
Location
Engine room, learning
XP
15,421
Country
France
Maybe we could add a "unmount/remount SD" option.
"remount" only, like on usbloaderGX is not working great and often freeze the loader as it tries to access the previous SD card to save config files etc.
An unmount option is probably possible, saving and cleaning all settings and SD access. swapping, and waiting for the user to press the mountSD button again.

Currently, you need to be on wiiU menu.
What I'm doing is run a random game from the current card, then exit to wiiu menu to swap it.
or just shutdown and launch the exploit again.
 

fluffykiwi

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2002
Messages
353
Trophies
0
Age
56
Location
Scotland
Website
www.gba.shorturl.com
XP
511
Country
I'm sure I have just swapped cards whilst in loadiine. I just pressed the home key and it loaded the game list from the new card.
Might need to check this as I bought a large sd card to avoid swapping cards, and havent tried it since.
I previously used several card from 2GB to 16GB and thought I was hot swapping within loadiine. Occasionally locked up but most of the time it worked.
unless I'm having a "moment" :)
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
    FAST6191 @ FAST6191: Also it is night time for most of Europe right now