MOTHER1+2 is buggy!

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by Naito-Tanuki, Aug 8, 2011.

Aug 8, 2011

MOTHER1+2 is buggy! by Naito-Tanuki at 8:23 PM (2,242 Views / 0 Likes) 20 replies

  1. Naito-Tanuki
    OP

    Member Naito-Tanuki GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    Saturn Valley
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    When I play the MOTHER2 side on NDSGBA V.1.21 it gets glitchy when asked something like yes or no.

    It works fine on VisualBoyAdvance. Shall I use V.1.3 instead?

    By the way I was testing the english new translation.
     


  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Does it happen in the unpatched copy? In the Mother 2 side there was a little translation of menu and choice items done.
     
  3. Naito-Tanuki
    OP

    Member Naito-Tanuki GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    Saturn Valley
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have since I am using the tools version (it came with Mato's tools) and this is infact the newer translation me and another person is working on.
     
  4. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    "Tools version"?

    I'm suggesting you try a clean, unmodified JP dump.
     
  5. Naito-Tanuki
    OP

    Member Naito-Tanuki GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    Saturn Valley
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I do use a clean version! The tools thing is part of the translation. Bit like a patch but where you can work off the translation like adding more to M2 or making M1 spanish.
     
  6. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Wait, what?

    The translated version is not the clean version, and any version with "tools" added to it isn't clean either.
     
  7. Naito-Tanuki
    OP

    Member Naito-Tanuki GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    Saturn Valley
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I am playing a TRANSLATED version on my Supercard! I had a clean version. There were TOOLS available for me to translate it for the Mother 1 side.http://mother12.earthboundcentral.com/
     
  8. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    Is game_config.txt spelled exactly like that and in yyour ndsgba folder?

    If it is and still doesnt work, try a clean rom, no modifications whatsoever
     
  9. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    i don't see an entry in the game_config.txt for this game, did i miss one?

    -another world
     
  10. Naito-Tanuki
    OP

    Member Naito-Tanuki GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    Saturn Valley
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Still behaving like a bitch and no Mother1+2 or Mother3 isn't in the game_config.txt
     
  11. hanibel

    Banned hanibel Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Argentina
    It's because the emulator itself is anything but properly tweaked. Blame the supercard team for not updating the emulator since ages and for not releasing the source code.
     
  12. Schlupi

    Member Schlupi Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniac™

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3,985
    Location:
    Rozen Queen Co, Chicago Branch
    Country:
    United States
    That's weird; MOTHER 1+2 works perfectly for me on my DSTWO (with Game_config.txt) even if it isn't needed.

    I have played the original half English patch (with EB0s script inserted), the CLEAN JPN version, and the two new Mato Patches (the 1.00 and 1.01).

    I noticed you said something about Spanish; are you using the SPANISH translation patch?

    Try another ROM, because trust me, it works fine. MOTHER 3 runs ALMOST perfectly (with UPDATED Game_config.txt) the English patch is almost always full speed.
     
  13. Naito-Tanuki
    OP

    Member Naito-Tanuki GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    Saturn Valley
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The inputs of the Mother 2 side are buggy.
    Like YES/NO/CONT./DONT. (I think these are not included in the 1.0/1.1 patches. But instead included for the Mother2 side translation WIP)
     
  14. Schlupi

    Member Schlupi Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniac™

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3,985
    Location:
    Rozen Queen Co, Chicago Branch
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG]

    Yeah, the MOTHER 2 side of things is not anywhere close to complete. it does have bugs and glitches; but I don't even have those issues. I think it's a ROM issue.

    I have played halfway through both games on my DSTWO, and encountered none of the issues.

    Running latest Firmware, Kernel, and the NDSGBA compatible with game_config.txt
     
  15. Naito-Tanuki
    OP

    Member Naito-Tanuki GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    Saturn Valley
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It has its lowercase now. Anyway I'll try and post a pic to show what I mean.
     
  16. Naito-Tanuki
    OP

    Member Naito-Tanuki GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    Saturn Valley
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I can't link the picture at the moment since I'm using my phone butyou can look on my imageshack account for it. Its called kookyness. Its a blurry pic showing the . Dep. Glitch.
     
  17. goemon_guy

    Member goemon_guy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011
    Messages:
    111
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm having the same problem. I can upload a picture right to this post.

    I don't know how much help anyone can offer other than to repatch the ROM.

    Warning: Spoilers inside!
     
  18. Naito-Tanuki
    OP

    Member Naito-Tanuki GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    Saturn Valley
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I can link now!
    [​IMG]
     
  19. Naito-Tanuki
    OP

    Member Naito-Tanuki GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    Saturn Valley
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Some one please help us!! We need a fixy fixy!
     
  20. Ron

    Member Ron somehow a weeb now.

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,837
    Location:
    here
    Country:
    Canada
    If you really want to play Mother 2, just play the original SNES version (Earthbound) on CATSFC.
     

Share This Page