Mother 3 won't run

Discussion in 'GBA - Emulation' started by ZeroShift0, Oct 16, 2008.

Oct 16, 2008

Mother 3 won't run by ZeroShift0 at 5:31 AM (3,899 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. ZeroShift0
    OP

    Newcomer ZeroShift0 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    I'm getting ready for the Mother 3 patch, and my EZ Flash IV (for the DS phat) won't work.

    When I run it from the R4 it will show the "Gameboy" logo and freeze.

    But if I run it without the R4, It says "PSRAM is not enough" IIRC.

    Is there something I forgot?
     
  2. Pimpmynintendo

    Member Pimpmynintendo GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    608
    Location:
    Arkansas
    Country:
    United States
    Edit: Whoops missed the for the DS Phat part.
     
  3. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    The EZ-IV only has 16MB of RAM, so 32MB games like Mother 3 have to be flashed to NOR before you can play them. I think you do this by highlighting the game and pressing select, but I'm not sure about that (I've never actually used an EZ-IV).
     
  4. ZeroShift0
    OP

    Newcomer ZeroShift0 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    When I did that it said that it was deleting, then writing about 256 MB. But It still says the same message after when I try to play it.
     
  5. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    256mbit / 8 = 32MB.

    have you tried rudolph's gba exploader?

    -another world
     
  6. ZeroShift0
    OP

    Newcomer ZeroShift0 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    I have his ExpLoader but I'm not entirely sure how to use it. The readme is very unclear.
     
  7. xdf

    Newcomer xdf Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ZeroShift: After you wrote it to your NOR did you go back to the root of your sd card and load the rom from there? Youre not loading the old one from before you copied to NOR are you?

    I have an EZ Flash 4. Not tried the game unpatched but can confirm it works fine with the patch if you copy the game to NOR... (the patch is out now by the way!! [​IMG] )

    (not sure if it makes a difference but i patched the rom with 1.04 of the ez flash 4 software with save patch ticked and the firmware im using is the custom one that resets the gba before running the rom)
     
  8. ZeroShift0
    OP

    Newcomer ZeroShift0 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    EDIT:

    Well, the original Japanese Mother 3 works fine, but when I try write the translated version to NOR, it shows a huge collection of weird files. (I hope it's clear enough to see)

    [​IMG]
     
  9. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    put gba exp loader .57 on your slot1 (dldi patch it if you must).
    put the gba rom on your slot 1.
    put your 3-in-1 into slot 2

    turn on your ds, load up gba exp loader
    press R to change modes until you find NOR mode (its green, i think...)
    highlight the gba rom, press A to erase nor and flash over the rom (takes 3-5 minutes).
    press X to launch the game from nor

    from now on you can just run the slot2 kit as if it was a real gba kit, booting it from the ds firmware will boot whats in nor.

    now duno if you needed all that so sorry if you didn't. if your rom is showing issues you might have patched a bad dump or an already patched rom. the japanese rom has a crc value of 42AC9CB9, the patched rom has a crc value of D7A5322D.

    that really is as much as i can help you as sharing rom sites isn't allowed here, and if you PM'ed me i wouldn't tell you!

    -another world
     
  10. ZeroShift0
    OP

    Newcomer ZeroShift0 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Alright I got it to work, thanks.
     
  11. littleho

    Member littleho GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    United States
    do you have an ezflash 4 lite? i tried using rudolph's gba exploader but it wont load properly when i try to boot it up. any advice on how to run this game on the ezflash 4 lite?
     

Share This Page