1. goconnect

    OP goconnect Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2020
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    Hi,

    I had download many times of Mortal Kombat 11 xci ROM from different site / version, none of one allow me to run it.

    Is it 32gb . . .download & copy take me long long time and disappointed again and again.

    Why?

    My console is 3.05, 10.2

    Thanks
     
    Scott_pilgrim likes this.
  2. tommaloney

    tommaloney Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    Canada
    what's happening? why do you say it don't work? we need more info
     
  3. wartutor

    wartutor GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2012
    Messages:
    425
    Country:
    United States
    You could just buy it and play it off of the cart. Problem solved... #mindblown
     
    Scott_pilgrim likes this.
  4. nWo

    nWo The Game Master
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2016
    Messages:
    539
    Country:
    Mexico
    Do you mean via USB with SX OS or installed in the console? You can't play this title via USB because of the size, same with other over 32 gb.
     
  5. Smoker1

    Smoker1 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015
    Messages:
    3,842
    Country:
    United States
    1st - What Version is MK11 ?
    2nd - Are you running it with or without Internet?
    - Are you using 90DNS with Internet?
    - Incognito Activated?
    3rd - On the VERY earlier Versions of MK11, yes, you had to be Connected to Internet in some form, in order to run it (Would NOT get past Updating Game Data). But with the current Versions, that is no longer the problem. Can run it on AMS, and I do believe SX.
     
    Scott_pilgrim likes this.
  6. goconnect

    OP goconnect Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2020
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    hi all,

    Core system

    I am using SD card exfat to store the game.

    Without internet

    Game + Update 1.0.20 + 26 DLC

    I don't knowhow to translate the error in English, just I click and popup something is the "cartiridge " problem?

    Thanks.
     
  7. nWo

    nWo The Game Master
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2016
    Messages:
    539
    Country:
    Mexico
    Sounds to me like you are launching the game as a XCI. Do you use SX or Atmosphere? The game is intalled or just stored there? You need to install it, unfortunately (because uses quite a bit of space) for it to work. If you only mount it as XCI, it will say that the cartridge could not be read.
     
  8. Smoker1

    Smoker1 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015
    Messages:
    3,842
    Country:
    United States
    If I remember correctly, if you use a XCI, shouldn't you also need a Game Card in place? Or is that not needed? Anyway, go for the NSP. May take a while, but you will have no Issues.
     
  9. nWo

    nWo The Game Master
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2016
    Messages:
    539
    Country:
    Mexico
    No, as a matter of fact, it prompts to remove a physical cartridge if there is one, before loading the digital one.
     
    Smoker1 likes this.
  10. Smoker1

    Smoker1 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015
    Messages:
    3,842
    Country:
    United States
    Well, I have never done XCIs. Only ever did NSPs, and once Installed, just saved them, just in case.
     
    nWo likes this.
  11. nWo

    nWo The Game Master
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2016
    Messages:
    539
    Country:
    Mexico
    That's a good call, now with a good few XCI being bigger than 32 gb it's becoming an issue. Don't know if that could be fixed in the future, tho.
     
    Smoker1 likes this.
  12. Smoker1

    Smoker1 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015
    Messages:
    3,842
    Country:
    United States
    Well, with my card being FAT32, yeah. Better to just have it as a NSP, and do a USB Transfer Install.
     
    nWo likes this.
  13. Hayabusa

    Hayabusa Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Was hoping you might be able to clarify a bit more as I'm having trouble with MK11.

    1. V 1.0.22
    2. 100% offline, no 90dns, no incognito
    3. Current issue still remains as not getting past updating game data. Using on SX.
     
  14. Smoker1

    Smoker1 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015
    Messages:
    3,842
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, I have no idea. Even with the Game Save, another User still has the Issue. Not sure exactly what it is. Would suggest getting another Source of it, and make sure to Install EVERYTHING (Base, Update, ALL DLC which should be 26, I think).
    Also, when there is a Update -
    Uninstall Previous Update
    Reset Required Version
    Restart System
    Install Current Update.
     
  15. Goku1992A

    Goku1992A GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2019
    Messages:
    1,156
    Country:
    United States
    I think you are better off using an NSP my version is 31gb and I have all the current DLC + Aftermath
     
  16. Smoker1

    Smoker1 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015
    Messages:
    3,842
    Country:
    United States
    I was having the same Issue, and mine was a NSP on AMS. But I am thinking it might be a bad Dump of any of the 3 (Base / Updates / or DLCs)
     
  17. Goku1992A

    Goku1992A GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2019
    Messages:
    1,156
    Country:
    United States
    It's the game you have to find the latest version with the aftermath DLC. I am hearing that there are 3 additional DLC characters coming out soon
     
    Smoker1 likes this.
  18. Smoker1

    Smoker1 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015
    Messages:
    3,842
    Country:
    United States
    This was a Year ago. But after a while, not sure when, I finally started being able to run it Offline.

    Yeah, I Posted about the upcoming Update. Comes out on 17 Nov :D
     
    Goku1992A likes this.
  19. Hayabusa

    Hayabusa Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah sadly still no luck with the game save either. I even went ahead with your other suggested steps and uninstalled everything, did a restarted the system, did a full install of a different version which came out to 31.4gb (base+update+26dlc), loaded up the game save, start up the game and runs right into the updating game data and stuck there.
     
    Smoker1 likes this.
  20. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    Stop using exfat, you can usb install using fat32.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Mortal, Kombat,