Moonshell2.0beta4(english)

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by wolfmanz51, Jan 13, 2009.

Jan 13, 2009

Moonshell2.0beta4(english) by wolfmanz51 at 12:27 AM (5,152 Views / 0 Likes) 32 replies

  1. wolfmanz51
    OP

    Member wolfmanz51 MrNintendosense

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    427
    Location:
    Somewhere in cali
    Country:
    United States
    Hey Moonlight Graciously (wow that guys fast I can hardly keep up) updated to Moonshell2 to beta 4 so I made another English version this time I included translated instrutions on how to use the resetmse and inclused it pre set for a cycloDSevo. Also I included (along with the original) an alternate layout for the extlink folder with files pre-set so if you select them in moonshell2 it loads the associated program for example if you select a snes game it boots SNEmulDS. unfortunately I haven't updated the emus to auto boot roms like the NesterDs release moonlight made but perhaps if I talk to some devs I'll see what I can do. oh and this uses Nesds instead of Nester.
    so have fun hope you all appreciate moonlights work (and my small contribution) I know I do.

    Update info: last time I forgot to change the version number in my part of the readme.txt from 3.1 to 4. and I added GBAexploder for moonshell2.0 to the pack enjoy

    Download here: (Updated) Moonshell2.0beta4(english)2
     


  2. ball2012003

    ball2012003 Newbie

    wow i just did a post in beta 3.1 and all of a sudden i saw this
     
  3. wchill

    Member wchill Resident chillxpert

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,407
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm, now all I need to do is get Moonshell to auto-detect my EZFlash 3-in-1 for me.
     
  4. a2h

    Member a2h GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Messages:
    249
    Country:
    Australia
    Why Nesds instead?
     
  5. wolfmanz51
    OP

    Member wolfmanz51 MrNintendosense

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    427
    Location:
    Somewhere in cali
    Country:
    United States
    its just for the alternate package but its because nesds runs games better than nester ds
     
  6. MUDKiP

    Newcomer MUDKiP Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    thank you~~!
     
  7. wchill

    Member wchill Resident chillxpert

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,407
    Country:
    United States
    It's really annoying to have to start up GBA ExpLoader every time I want to use the RAM in my 3-in-1 with Moonshell 2.
    Maybe it's possible to patch it (like DS Browser patch) or use cheats to automatically recognize and use the RAM?
     
  8. Shadow#1

    Member Shadow#1 Wii & 3DS Softmod Expert

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,088
    Country:
    United States
    anyone have a better link for this when i click it i get a database error on the file hosting site were its hosted at
     
  9. wolfmanz51
    OP

    Member wolfmanz51 MrNintendosense

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    427
    Location:
    Somewhere in cali
    Country:
    United States
    the link works now media fire was down for updates for a few hours
    I thought i posted an alternate link last night but guess not
     
  10. Pulstar85

    Newcomer Pulstar85 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks! Btw using the official reset.mse from R4 1.18 doesn't work (I renamed it to R4TF.NDS). Anyone had any luck with this bit? If so please upload your working binary!
     
  11. MUDKiP

    Newcomer MUDKiP Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    This is beta 3 and the user interface is not the same as the japanese version. [​IMG]
     
  12. ganons

    Member ganons GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,944
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    using AK2.1 and get this error

    An error was detected while trying to access the following disc or file. Please confirm the following

    Was the ROM file of a correct DLDI patch started?
    Please re-format the media and try again
    Please try with different media from another manufacturer


    HELP
     
  13. a2h

    Member a2h GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Messages:
    249
    Country:
    Australia
    THIS IS NOT AN ISSUE UNLESS MOONSHELL/OTHER APP BY MOONLIGHT DOES NOT FINISH LOADING. THIS MESSAGE APPEARS IN PRACTICALLY EVERYTHING BY MOONLIGHT WHEN LOADING. A PROBLEM SHOULD SHOW UP IN THE SCREEN FULL OF TINY TEXT.

    Christ, someone needs to put that somewhere.
     
  14. Velveteer

    Member Velveteer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    Australia
    Just thought I'd clarify that I'm having the same problem and that it actually fails to continue booting after that screen, unlike old versions.
     
  15. wolfmanz51
    OP

    Member wolfmanz51 MrNintendosense

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    427
    Location:
    Somewhere in cali
    Country:
    United States
    Can you still use moonshell?
     
  16. ganons

    Member ganons GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,944
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    no, the error just stays there and moonshell doesnt even boot
     
  17. wolfmanz51
    OP

    Member wolfmanz51 MrNintendosense

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    427
    Location:
    Somewhere in cali
    Country:
    United States
    can you try a card format. than if that wont work try the standard moonshell 2 beta 4 (the Japanese one) and come back and tell me if that works that way I'll know if its my problem or moonlights
     
  18. Velveteer

    Member Velveteer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    Australia
    Could it have anything to do with the way the card was formatted? EG: Fat32 or Fat16, etc. That may be why it's asking for a format. For the record, I actually formatted my card with the Panasonic Formatter an hour before putting Moonshell on, with the same issue.
     
  19. wolfmanz51
    OP

    Member wolfmanz51 MrNintendosense

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    427
    Location:
    Somewhere in cali
    Country:
    United States
    acctualy i think its a Moonshell issue I think Moonlight posted this on his blog.
    I formatted my card with the Panasonic Formatter too and I have no issues but it seems common among AK users
     
  20. Velveteer

    Member Velveteer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    Australia
    That'd be my problem, then. (AK2.1 w/ Akaio.) Did Moonlight elaborate on how to solve it?
     

Share This Page