Moonshell for DSTT, adding skins issues, help please!?

Discussion in 'DSTT' started by Soulwithlife, Sep 10, 2010.

  1. Soulwithlife
    OP

    Newcomer Soulwithlife Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I recently found out about Moonshell, so I downloaded it.

    There were ready made packages, so I downloaded the DSTT one and then I tried to put a new skin on.
    I downloaded the skin, and replaced the files it wanted me too in the Moonshell-skins folder, and now Moonshell won't start up. Am I doing something wrong?
     
  2. 0ddity

    Member 0ddity GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    438
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    You select skins from inside moonshell, not by overwriting files in the moonshell folder. Just place the .skn in the moonshell folder, rename it if it conflicts, and then open it with moonshell. You can change the background in the same way, open the background inside moonshell and press start to apply it.
     
  3. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    Moonshell or Moonshell2? You have to be kind of specific since they use a totally different skin system.
     
  4. Soulwithlife
    OP

    Newcomer Soulwithlife Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Moonshell, not Moonshell 2.
     
  5. 0ddity

    Member 0ddity GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    438
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Disregard my post then. I thought everyone used moonshell 2 :/
     
  6. Soulwithlife
    OP

    Newcomer Soulwithlife Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Would that make things easier?
     
  7. 0ddity

    Member 0ddity GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    438
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Well installing skins with ms2 is as easy as my above post indicates, however I've never used regular moonshell, so I'm unaware of any feature differences between it and 2. MS2 isn't hard to install or use though.
     
  8. Soulwithlife
    OP

    Newcomer Soulwithlife Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The problem is, there aren't any good skins I can find for Moonshell 2. I'm looking for Kingdom Hearts ones, and I can't find any for Moonshell 2, only for Moonshell 1.
     
  9. 0ddity

    Member 0ddity GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    438
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
  10. Soulwithlife
    OP

    Newcomer Soulwithlife Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks a bunch 0ddity! Hopefully I'll be able to get the skins to work on Moonshell 2.
     
  11. 0ddity

    Member 0ddity GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    438
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    No problem hope that works for you.
     
  12. Soulwithlife
    OP

    Newcomer Soulwithlife Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    After I downloaded the new version and put the skin file where you told me to, it worked perfectly. Thanks for helping a confused newbie out! [​IMG]
     
  13. 0ddity

    Member 0ddity GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    438
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Glad I could help, I was where you are just a couple weeks ago!
     
  14. Soulwithlife
    OP

    Newcomer Soulwithlife Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Unfortunately I have run into another problem, hopefully someone can help me out as I have no idea what happened.
    I was watching the video I had put on the sd card in the correct format, and I wanted to pause it. I wasn't sure what to press, so I just pressed L and R together, and the screen froze.

    I turned off the DS and turned it back on again, but when I tried to open up moonshell again, it froze at the DSTT screen. I have no idea what I did...anyone have any suggestions?

    Thanks in advance.
    Soulwithlife.

    [​IMG]
     
  15. 0ddity

    Member 0ddity GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    438
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    When you try running moonshell 2 does it do the diskcheck and then seem to freeze, or does it not even get that far?
     
  16. Soulwithlife
    OP

    Newcomer Soulwithlife Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Not even get that far [​IMG]
     
  17. 0ddity

    Member 0ddity GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    438
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    L+R does pause, so it could just be that it is taking a while for the video to resume. First, try reinstalling moonshell 2, then try pausing again. When you unpause, if it appears to be stuck, it may not be, just wait up to 2 minutes for it to resume. This same delay can happen when skipping using the progress bar, you just have to be patient.
     
  18. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    o.0 Wow that has never happened to me before xD. Usually MS2 does everything I want without a fuss, though there is a slight lag when seeking if you compared it to a PC, but then again a PC is a PC and a DS is a DS.
    It could put up some errors every now and then if you are watching videos in DPG2 format versus watching it in DPG4, or at least it has been known to be slower at loading, seeking, can and does macroblock while seeking, and just isn't as awesome as using DPG4.
     
  19. Soulwithlife
    OP

    Newcomer Soulwithlife Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well I reinstalled it and played the video again. It paused fine, played fine, and I exited it without crashing.
    I'm still not entirely sure what happened last time, but I'm just glad it's working fine now.
    Thanks again 0ddity!
    And also, thanks to jurassicplayer to for the contributions [​IMG]
     

Share This Page