moonshell error starting up

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by retman, Aug 14, 2007.

Aug 14, 2007

moonshell error starting up by retman at 6:24 PM (5,390 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. retman
    OP

    Banned retman Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    534
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You know that error you get when you start moonshell? is there anyway of covering that up? i heard about a 'splash screen'
     
  2. mikeyt1998

    Member mikeyt1998 YouTube Glitcher

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,359
    Location:
    Dalton-in-furness, north west
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    download Kernel V1.11 from here: http://r4ds.com/soft/english/English-1.11.rar

    then just copy the 2 moonshell folders to your R4. this should replace it with the new version of moonshell and stop the error text from showing up
     
  3. retman
    OP

    Banned retman Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    534
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i already have V 1.11 on my R4DS...Please n00bs don't try to help me.

    i want someone who knows what they are on about.
     
  4. mikeyt1998

    Member mikeyt1998 YouTube Glitcher

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,359
    Location:
    Dalton-in-furness, north west
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    well my ds doesnt come up with the error message with moonshell v1.71.

    n i was only tryin to help.
     
  5. retman
    OP

    Banned retman Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    534
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I tried it, mine comes up with a error. Your suggestion didn't help.
     
  6. mikeyt1998

    Member mikeyt1998 YouTube Glitcher

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,359
    Location:
    Dalton-in-furness, north west
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    alright but it doesnt on mine, no need to bite my head off lol
     
  7. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm....that was one of the things that the 1.11 R4 firmware was supposed to fix.....you're not supposed to get that error when loading Moonshell anymore.

    Are you sure you updated all the files contained in the 1.11 update? Did you delete the _DS_MENU.SYS file and let the R4 re-create it when you updated?

    It's odd that you're still getting the error.
     
  8. mikeyt1998

    Member mikeyt1998 YouTube Glitcher

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,359
    Location:
    Dalton-in-furness, north west
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    told you so...
     
  9. retman
    OP

    Banned retman Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    534
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yup, everything.

    be quite fool and don't post if your not going to help.
     
  10. D-an-W

    Member D-an-W GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Messages:
    120
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Does this help at all?
     
  11. retman
    OP

    Banned retman Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    534
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    not at all.
     
  12. mikeyt1998

    Member mikeyt1998 YouTube Glitcher

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,359
    Location:
    Dalton-in-furness, north west
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    trie dot help but then you called me a n00b!
     
  13. bobrules

    Member bobrules GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,942
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    The error screen is there so that when the moonshell folder can't be found, the screen tells the user why and how to solve the problem. Once moonshell finds the folder, then moonshell will load, and the screen disappears.
     
  14. retman
    OP

    Banned retman Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    534
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i know that, i want it covered up! did you not read my main post
     
  15. simoonsoon

    Newcomer simoonsoon Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    ANGWIN CALI
    Country:
    United States
    backup all ur roms, savs then format ur card
    then recopy the 1.11 kernal, i got that error too b4, i forgot how i got it, i think i pressed like a button during the moonshell startup i dun remember but after i did that it worked.
    i use a japanese 1 gb kingston and i reformatted it at FAT at 64k allocation size.
    ya i dun even kno if u will bother to do it since u sound like a jerk but i did get a similar error. also what kind of micro sd card r u using anyways? iono but certain cards dont work as well wif some progs/roms.
     
  16. retman
    OP

    Banned retman Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    534
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    kingston, made in japan. best brand available.
     
  17. mikeyt1998

    Member mikeyt1998 YouTube Glitcher

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,359
    Location:
    Dalton-in-furness, north west
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    mines a kingston and nothings gone wrong as of yet and i've had the R4 for 2 months. not a great deal of time but yano... my spring hasn't broke yet either, i heard it was pretty common
     

Share This Page