Moonshell 2 doesn't work no more on my Acekard..... Need help.

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Abe the Basebal, Feb 10, 2011.

  1. Abe the Basebal
    OP

    Newcomer Abe the Basebal Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Yokohama City
    Country:
    Japan
    I've installed Moonshell 2, extracted it and what not.

    When I tried to use it for a second time, I couldn't.

    So I used teh alternative way.

    This message pops up.

    MoonShell2 Alternative Loader
    reset_mse_06b_for_ak2 by Moonlight, Rudo lp
    h, kzat3
    and dldi by Chishm.
    Feb 10 2010 17:19:35 GMT+09:00
    DevKitARMr27 + Libnds 1.4.0 + Libfat 1.0.6
    (modfied)

    DLDI ID: DLDI
    DLDI Name: Default (No interface)

    initializing libfat... failed.

    Screwed up part is that I got it working once, but after I tried downloading....umm..... "educational" material, it stopped working.

    All of this on a nice blue bottom screen and a nice black top screen.

    Help?
     
  2. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    Try manually dldi patching it?
     
  3. Abe the Basebal
    OP

    Newcomer Abe the Basebal Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Yokohama City
    Country:
    Japan
    How do you do that?

    *NOTE if your gonna give me intructions, might as well make them step by step.
     
  4. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    -Grab the dldi for your flashcart (usually acekard has a dldi file in the __ak2/__aio/__rpg folder).
    -Grab a dldi patcher (http://chishm.drunkencoders.com/DLDI/)
    -Dldi patch the .nds file
    -Test the file
     
  5. Abe the Basebal
    OP

    Newcomer Abe the Basebal Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Yokohama City
    Country:
    Japan
    What's a TF card?
     
  6. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    There is technically only one card that you can put anything on anyways...so by default, that one would have to be the TF, but anyways a TF (transflash) is just another name for your microSD.
     
  7. Etalon

    Member Etalon Former Akaio Fanboy

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,205
    Country:
    Morocco
    There's no need to patch anything.

    Simply drag & drop these two things:

    • The folder "moonshl2"
    • The file "moonshl2.nds"

    That's it.
     

Share This Page