Modern Warfare 2 specs released!

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by triassic911, Oct 23, 2009.

Oct 23, 2009
  1. triassic911
    OP

    Member triassic911 Burst Mode

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,743
    Location:
    NYC, USA
    Country:
    United States
  2. Law

    Member Law rip ninjacat that zarcon made me

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,132
    Location:
    ‭jerkland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Perpare for what? Those specs look like the same as CoD 4 (yet the game will be half as good, hurr hurr hurr).
     
  3. CrimsoniteX

    Member CrimsoniteX GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    212
    Country:
    United States
    (Epic Lawls) I have a computer I built 6 years ago that can run this game xD
    No preparation needed...
     
  4. FireEmblemGuy

    Member FireEmblemGuy Finally hit 1000 posts

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,271
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Glad it's not anything extensive; my 5-year old comp could run it at the minimum, but I'd rather use my laptop, which far exceeds specs other than using an Intel GMA. Shouldn't be a problem, though, from all reports, the GPU in my lappy handles the first MW just fine.
     
  5. myuusmeow

    Member myuusmeow GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,643
    Country:
    United States
    Don't pretty much all newer PC games require a fast Pentium 4 and a 6600GT?
     
  6. CrimsoniteX

    Member CrimsoniteX GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    212
    Country:
    United States
    You have a performance GMA not an integrated one right? Anything less powerful than a 4500MHD is going to have serious trouble running the game.
     
  7. overslept

    Member overslept WALLY WALLY WALLY WALLY WALLY WALLY WALLY WORLD

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    706
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    Who even cares about this any more? It costs $10 more than console, comes out 2 days later than console, and it HAS NO DEDICATED SERVERS.
     
  8. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,697
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    12 gigs?

    Mutters bad words about PC game companies.

    I know it is nothing special (full install of sacred 2 here) but damn people.
     
  9. Jiggah

    Member Jiggah GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    1,223
    Country:
    United States
    Not sure why that'd be a big deal considering you can get decent sized hard drives for cheap now. It also plays into why PC has an advantage over consoles which is uncompressed textures, sounds, and music.

    Also, the recommended is usually set as a precaution for the installation and not reflective of the final installation size.

    I usually just surf the net when installing games anyway. With Vista and 7, I can turn off the channel for the installer so the annoying repeating music doesn't make me want to blow my brains out.
     
  10. PettingZoo

    Member PettingZoo yesss

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,707
    Location:
    in the trap
    Country:
    Australia
    Because console FPS is shitty compared to PC, Mouse and Keyboard anyone?
     
  11. rafcor

    Newcomer rafcor Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    Brazil
    About the price, WTF!
    U$ 60 I thought was expensive, but I went searching for pre-order here in Brazil....I shoudn't!

    Normal games (at launch) costs between R$ 99 and R$ 129 (today, about U$ 56 and U$ 73), but I found that because of the higher price for the PC game, the stores here also raised the price......BUT TOO MUCH!

    The game is priced at R$ 249,99, it's about U$ 141!
    Glad that I have Steam and can pay more than 1/2 of the price for it.

    and by the way, any original games for PS3 and X360 is the same price here, I mean, the U$ 141 price tag.
     
  12. Law

    Member Law rip ninjacat that zarcon made me

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,132
    Location:
    ‭jerkland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That's not worth a delay, $10 and a lack of dedicated servers when there are better FPS out for the PC anyway.
     
  13. King Zargo

    Member King Zargo I'm a Star

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,186
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Minimum requirements suck. I want to see the real(maximum) requirements.
     
  14. Satangel

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Easy mode, my PC just laughs with that [​IMG]
     
  15. playallday

    Member playallday Group: GBAtemp Ghost

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,773
    Location:
    [@N@[)@
    Country:
    Canada
    My PC blasts CoD4 and CoD5. It'll play this at insane FPS. [​IMG]
     
  16. Splych

    Member Splych GBAtemp's Lurker

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario.
    Country:
    Philippines
    It'll work. My processor is clocked at 3.1GHz. I swear... IF it says it won't work, fags, it is just 1GHz.

    Other than that, RAM and Graphics is nothing to worry about. But ofc, I will be upgrading those.
     
  17. da_head

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    psh ez. my laptop will own this
     

Share This Page