MineDS

By CoolAs, Mar 12, 2013 37,027 204 3

  1. Wolfgange

    Wolfgange GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Messages:
    229
    Country:
    United States
    I don't believe we have updated that page much. I added a caption at the bottom notifying that they might not be up to date.
     
  2. Boe6Eod7Nty

    Boe6Eod7Nty Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    first off, sorry about not coming back to you about dev... I've had a crazy life recently.... anyways....
    I don't know how possible this would be, but maybe you could add a Background image for where blocks aren't placed? Maybe that could add some "depth" to the game ;)

    -just an idea, thought I'd share
     
  3. Wolfgange

    Wolfgange GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Messages:
    229
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, that would definitely add depth to it. We aim to (possibly) add some sort of parallax similar to this youtube video of a 2d minecraft. After all the core features are done, if thats possible with the DS's limitations (Ask CoolAs on that) It will be added.
     
  4. CoolAs

    OP CoolAs Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011
    Messages:
    75
    Country:
    I can't remember how the sky works right now, however I don't think that the kind of 3D background would be easily achieved on the DS. Possibly we could add in backgrounds for each biome and change them, like how terraria does it. nope! just checked and even that would not be possible. Currently the sky background is changed by setting the transparent colour of the GPU to the colour of the sky...
     
  5. StapleButter

    StapleButter 'New Member' registered since 2009. Fuck yea.
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    815
    Country:
    France
    You could use a bitmap layer. The difficulty is to handle scrolling efficiently, but it's doable.

    Or alternately, if no more than 2 sky colors can show up at the same time, you can try the following: have one layer filled with sky color A, and the backdrop set to sky color B. Then use windows to have the right colors show up in the desired places.
     
  6. CoolAs

    OP CoolAs Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011
    Messages:
    75
    Country:
    The thing is, the sky is not currently a layer, we only have a single sky colour which is being set by the backdrop colour. I really don't want to change it into one, as I would need to recalculate all the gfx bases which would be a pain - from what I can see right now.

    However the window idea could be possible. Is there a way to change the transparent colour of certain layers? We could then have windows cutting the holes through for the main backdrop color as you said. MM, do you know how to set the transparent colour in a layer by layer basis?
     
  7. StapleButter

    StapleButter 'New Member' registered since 2009. Fuck yea.
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    815
    Country:
    France
    Color 0 of all palettes is always transparent. If you want a layer to have another 'transparent' color, you need to look for pixels that have color 0 in tiles, and set them to another color.
     
  8. loganino

    loganino Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Messages:
    63
    Country:
    United States
    Any updates?
     
  9. ipwndeveloper

    ipwndeveloper GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2013
    Messages:
    276
    Country:
    United States
    good question, I was wondering the same thing recently...
     
  10. Wolfgange

    Wolfgange GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Messages:
    229
    Country:
    United States
    No... I havn't done anything recently.
     
  11. loganino

    loganino Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Messages:
    63
    Country:
    United States
    *blagh* X_X

    (Last update was march 8th....:( )
     
    ipwndeveloper likes this.
  12. Wolfgange

    Wolfgange GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Messages:
    229
    Country:
    United States
    Soon I will attempt full (Singleplayer and multiplayer) world saving and loading. Thanks for keeping the thread alive :).

    I will also soon add some new youtube videos showcasing some features after I finish a new youtube intro I'm working on in Blender 3D.
     
  13. Wolfgange

    Wolfgange GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Messages:
    229
    Country:
    United States
    World Loading progress!! :)
    [​IMG]
     
    ipwndeveloper likes this.
  14. Wolfgange

    Wolfgange GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Messages:
    229
    Country:
    United States
    Right now I testing world saving, but I don't have a ds to test it on (My flashcard broke). Since world saving does not work on emulators or is buggy, can someone test to see if this works? It would help alot.

    To test do the following steps:
    1. Download this VERY buggy test version and place it on your flashcard SD card
    2. In the root of your flashcard, make a folder called "mineds" (all lowercase)
    3. In that folder, create a text file called "data.txt"
    4. Take the SD card out of your computer and put it into your flashcard
    5. Boot up your console into your flashcart and run "MineDSTest.nds" (The one you just put on there)
    6. Click "Single Player"
    7. Click "Survival"
    8. Press Y to switch screens
    9. Click "Save Game" (Text should pop up saying "Game Saved")
    10. Power off the DS and plug in the sd card to your computer
    11. Open up the "mineds" folder in your sd card from your computer.
    12. View the text file called "data"
    13. Post whatever is in that file (Or tell me if there is nothing)
     
  15. guard

    guard Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2014
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Just tried your instructions Wolfgange. sdcard/mineds/data.txt is blank
    I did get a message telling me the game had been saved. Maybe someone else could try too.
     
    Wolfgange likes this.
  16. Wolfgange

    Wolfgange GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Messages:
    229
    Country:
    United States
    OK, thank you for testing it :). Now I just have to figure out why its not working :D. I'm pretty sure its some line of code that I forgot to add or something.
     
  17. guard

    guard Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2014
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    I would hate coding if I couldn't test my program immediately in the IDE :P . It's pretty generous to write code for a system without actually being able to use it.
     
    Wolfgange likes this.
  18. Wolfgange

    Wolfgange GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Messages:
    229
    Country:
    United States
    Lol, yeah. I have a way to write to a file using an emulator, but the feature is very experimental and so when it did not work I wasn't sure whether the program didn't work or the emulator wasn't working.

    So I might be able to use the emulator with world saving. Thanks for the encouragement;).
     
  19. Wolfgange

    Wolfgange GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Messages:
    229
    Country:
    United States
    I committed a new revision that adds world loading and saving (which the saving doesn't work yet). Once CoolAs has time to get the saving working (And I fix up the control Mapping UI and some bugs) we can probably release a new version.
     
    ipwndeveloper likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - MineDS,