MicroSD has only half space (even when formatted)

Discussion in 'General Off-Topic Chat' started by Opium, Jan 10, 2008.

Jan 10, 2008
  1. Opium
    OP

    Former Staff Opium PogoShell it to me ™

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2002
    Messages:
    8,185
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Hey guys. I hope there is a microSD ninja that can help me with my little problem. So I just got a brand new Kingston (made in Japan) MicroSD 2GB

    Here is my problem:

    [​IMG]

    There are no files on the card. I have formatted the card by right clicking on the device and clicking on 'format'. FAT32, not quick format yadayada. Still the card insists it is still half full and I have tested that I can not fill it up to the actual size it should be.

    Is there something I can try? A special formatter? cmd?

    Cheers [​IMG]
     


  2. shaunj66

    Administrator shaunj66 Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    9,830
    Location:
    South England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Try this - SD Formatter

    It worked for me when I had exactly the same problem
     
  3. Sjaool

    Newcomer Sjaool Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    Noordoostpolder
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Maybe you've got 2 partitions on the microsd?

    Found a little tool on the internet that may help you.
     
  4. Opium
    OP

    Former Staff Opium PogoShell it to me ™

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2002
    Messages:
    8,185
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    [​IMG]

    That didn't work. Formatting using windows brings it back to the 2GB size with half full.

    The tool Sjaool linked to did the same thing...
     
  5. shaunj66

    Administrator shaunj66 Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    9,830
    Location:
    South England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'd say your micro SD is borked. It shouldn't behave like that.
     
  6. Opium
    OP

    Former Staff Opium PogoShell it to me ™

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2002
    Messages:
    8,185
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    RIP MicroSD. I hardly knew you. Back to my trusty 1GB for me then.
     
  7. Extreme Coder

    Member Extreme Coder GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    Messages:
    938
    Location:
    Cairo, Egypt
    Country:
    Egypt
    Well, try formatting it using Linux or Mac. It just may work :/
    If it's truly borked, then use it as a 1 GB card, or just send it to me [​IMG]
     
  8. TLSpartan

    Member TLSpartan Kills threads

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,053
    Country:
    Australia
    Gparted LiveCD would come in handy

    Distro thats meant for formatting. Don't have to get an entire distro (unless you have one [​IMG]

    Sourceforge Page

    3 Newest ones
     
  9. jelbo

    Member jelbo Ōkami!

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    807
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Isn't this what you see with fake flash based devices/cards? My guess it's fake [​IMG]
     
  10. halljames

    Member halljames GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    265
    Location:
    Newcastle, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes, I once had a 8 GB USB Memory Stick bought from Japan on ebay, and it seemed to only be a 2GB version, but somehow faked up to be 8. I got that exact same issue in Windows.

    FAKE
     
  11. Sjaool

    Newcomer Sjaool Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    Noordoostpolder
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Do you have a digital camera?
    Try formatting it in the digitalcamera using an SD-adapter.

    Don't if it will work though.

    Also you could use the form on this site to verify if your card is a fake or not.
     
  12. test84

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    try Unstoppable Copier, helped me with PSP memory.
    try to copy more than 1GIG with it, see what happens.

    also, use CHKDSK /f and /R , those may help too.

    Cheers.
     
  13. Linkiboy

    Member Linkiboy GBAtemp Testing Area

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,888
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, you got a microsd with hacked partition tables.
     
  14. Gordon7

    Newcomer Gordon7 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Australia
    The same thing happend with my SD mirco.. and the way i fixed it was i used a laptop that was at work with a built in SD card reader.. to format it again

    hope this helps
     
  15. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,674
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    True. I've seen quite a bit before, and this seems one.
     
  16. gratefulbuddy

    Member gratefulbuddy amateur lunatic

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    802
    Location:
    on the wheel
    Country:
    United States
    I have a sandisk 2gb microsd that had the same thing happen to it. My pc froze during a transfer. I tried formatting thru windows and I used sdformatter (from download center here), but no luck. So I kept downloading formatting programs and trying them until one worked and opened the card up to full capacity again. I think it was an MSI program, but don't quote me on that. TBH I tried so many programs I can't remember them all.
     
  17. Opium
    OP

    Former Staff Opium PogoShell it to me ™

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2002
    Messages:
    8,185
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    I managed to find a digital camera to format it in and now it says 1.8GB free. Sweet [​IMG] It's probably a shoddy fake card though still but I'll give it a go.
     
  18. Nero

    Member Nero GBAtemp RPG Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,919
    Country:
    United States
    Glad to hear the problem is gone.

    Just wondering though, where did you get the MicroSD? [​IMG]

    ~Nero
     
  19. Dio

    Member Dio WRYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    556
    Location:
    Mount Vernon, WA
    Country:
    United States
    Fake cards can corrupt your data though =/
     
  20. Opium
    OP

    Former Staff Opium PogoShell it to me ™

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2002
    Messages:
    8,185
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    GameYeeeah actually [​IMG]

    Ever since formatting it in a digital camera it's been working perfectly. In fact it's running a hell of a lot faster than my old 1GB kingston was. The menu in my DSTT is now smooth as butter where as before it lagged slightly.
     

Share This Page