Metal Gear Solid working sound but black screen

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by the_rhino_uk, Jan 26, 2012.

  1. the_rhino_uk
    OP

    Newcomer the_rhino_uk Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi all,

    I have tried to play Metal Gear Solid on NeoGamma (latest version) but when I load it the game appears to load but nothing appears on screen. If I move / press buttons I can here the menu sounds and such like but nothing on screen.

    I have installed cMIOS v10 (to IOS236 after just re-soft modding using ModMii) on a Wii 4.1 and have the game (Disc 1) burnt on a DVD -R. Is there some settings I have to play about with in Neogamma to get this working? Should I try and swtich to cMIOS v4?

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. the_rhino_uk
    OP

    Newcomer the_rhino_uk Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  3. yusuo

    Member yusuo GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,196
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    There is no MGS for the wii, is there?
    Are you on about snake eater for the gameube
     
  4. Clarky

    Member Clarky Don't you know who I think I am?

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,960
    Country:
    United States
    twin snakes you mean...

    by the sound of it you are having a region issue with it, what region is the iso?
     
  5. the_rhino_uk
    OP

    Newcomer the_rhino_uk Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes, its Metal Gear Solid: The Twin Snakes for the gamecube (sorry I didn't make it clear). Its a PAL ISO on a PAL wii so I didn't think that was the problem.

    I assumed that I didn't have Neogamma set up correctly or it was an issue with cMIOS v10 and wondered if I should try cMIOS v4.
     
  6. yusuo

    Member yusuo GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,196
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well last time I done gamecube backup neogamma didnt support it, it was all done via a gamecube backup launcher, maybe you could try that?????
     

Share This Page