1. catlover007

    catlover007 Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2015
    Messages:
    348
    Country:
    Germany
    do you have the the romlist.bin in the right place?
     
  2. Doogerino

    Doogerino Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    i have it placed in the melonds folder on the SD root. is that not the correct spot? on the official melonds obviously the folder stays in the switch directory but is that folder supposed to be there for the JIT alpha as well? in addition to the new melonds folder at root?
     
  3. catlover007

    catlover007 Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2015
    Messages:
    348
    Country:
    Germany
    hm, yeah /melonds/romlist.bin is right.
    The next release includes an error message if files couldn't be found. I hope that'll make troubleshooting easier.
     
  4. Doogerino

    Doogerino Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    much appreciated , i'll have to keep playing around to see if i'm doing something wrong but an error message will be helpful, thanks again, looking forward to it.

    EDIT: so i made half an error. it's creating save data in the rom directory but i have to assume it's not able to pull that data up on load? any idea what could be causing that?
     
    Last edited: Oct 15, 2019
  5. Engezerstorung

    Engezerstorung GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Messages:
    174
    Country:
    France
    im currently asking myself if the DQ9 rom i have isnt maybe already patched, maybe its the patch that make it white screen? how can i know if the rom is clean or patched?
     
  6. RinkuSonic41

    RinkuSonic41 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2016
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    Italy
    Do you mean in the moment it goes in the menu? Or when you resume the game?
    Because if it's the first, it happens with Retroarch too, so no big deal.
     
  7. catlover007

    catlover007 Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2015
    Messages:
    348
    Country:
    Germany
    I have a no intro rom here and it's not working too. It's an error on my side, I've mostly identified the problem, it even affects the x64 jit.
     
    Engezerstorung likes this.
  8. wicksand420

    wicksand420 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2016
    Messages:
    2,709
    Country:
    United States
    When going back into the game, then it keeps doing it until you close the emulator and go back into it.
     
  9. catlover007

    catlover007 Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2015
    Messages:
    348
    Country:
    Germany
    I'm aware of that issue, I try to fix it once I'm finished with DQ9
     
    wicksand420 likes this.
  10. wicksand420

    wicksand420 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2016
    Messages:
    2,709
    Country:
    United States
    Cool man, I'm not complaining, just something I noticed, its working good though.
     
  11. wicksand420

    wicksand420 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2016
    Messages:
    2,709
    Country:
    United States
    clicking on the triangle on settings, display settings, prefs, or emusettings on the gui crashes to hos

    looks like the only one that doesn't crash to hos is select rom
     
    Last edited: Oct 15, 2019
  12. ziobleed

    ziobleed Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Italy
    i succesfully started emulator, but after selecting a rom (Castlevania - Aria of sorrow - eu) i get a white screen, vertical , with a "perf" window with a yellow bar...
    i tried also Wario Ware...
    my firmware is 8.0.1

    EDIT
    nevermind, i fixed it, bios files were not correctly named. Correct names are 'bios7.bin', 'bios9.bin, i had them with .rom extension instead of .bin, didn't notice...
     
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2019
    romain337 and sorabora like this.
  13. ziobleed

    ziobleed Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Italy
    i have a suggestion: make the ZR button to fast switch between "Emphasize top, bottom, even", in some games the action pass fast between the screens, es "Contra"
     
    sorabora and wicksand420 like this.
  14. mattyxarope

    mattyxarope GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2019
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    United States
    Supposedly unchecking branch optimization will allow these to save and run initially, albeit slowly.
     
  15. yyoossk

    yyoossk GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2017
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    Japan
  16. Jonhy

    Jonhy GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2016
    Messages:
    325
    Country:
    United States
    Having this issue on Pokemon Blaze Black as well. On the other hand on Pokemon White 2 I can save just fine.

    I also tried using the same rom on melonds for PC, then transferring the initial save to melonDS-nx and it freezes at load

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Thanks. This works. Can't wait to play this game again. :)
     
    mattyxarope likes this.
  17. mattyxarope

    mattyxarope GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2019
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    United States
    You're not running it as an applet, are you? This is what happens when you do...
     
  18. wicksand420

    wicksand420 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2016
    Messages:
    2,709
    Country:
    United States
    No, I never use applet mode when running homebrew, try it out and see, clicking on the upside down triangle in the purple gui bar crashes the emulator, the only one that don't is the select roms window, it allows you to minimize it
     
    mattyxarope likes this.
  19. Syynx

    Syynx GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2018
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    United States
    Any way to fix the framerate issue when going into sleep mode or going to the home screen and back?
     
  20. FanNintendo

    FanNintendo GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2018
    Messages:
    608
    Country:
    United States
    What does Applet affect the Switch if it is on and How do i get rid of applet?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - melonDS, Switch,