Mario VS DK : Miniland Mayhem

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by chrisruls00, Nov 16, 2010.

Nov 16, 2010
  1. chrisruls00
    OP

    Newcomer chrisruls00 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    United States
    Has anyone gotten this game to work? It just goes to a black screen on mine, I tried changing the settings around, but nothing works.
     
  2. Fel

    Member Fel GBAtemp's Adventurer

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    868
    Location:
    So close and yet so far away.
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    Looks like you'll have to wait for the next Sakura update, or wait if a patch comes out. [​IMG]
     
  3. Etalon

    Member Etalon Former Akaio Fanboy

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,205
    Country:
    Morocco
    lol. Yeah, next year. Maybe. [​IMG]
     
  4. sweenish

    Member sweenish GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    704
    Location:
    WA
    Country:
    United States
    it's sad. FF, super scribblenauts, and this. all high profile, none working (from a clean rom).
     
  5. chrisruls00
    OP

    Newcomer chrisruls00 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    United States
    I'm honestly fine with patching, but I haven't been able to find a patch for this game. I would think a Mario title would get patched, even a spin-off one.
     
  6. Fel

    Member Fel GBAtemp's Adventurer

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    868
    Location:
    So close and yet so far away.
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    @Etalon: You're trolling now, if you don't have something constructive to say, then don't post. It took Acekard three months to get an update, so having no update from the M3 team since September isn't dramatic at all like you're trying to make it seem.

    @chris: The game came out just a few days ago, you can't expect it to appear immediately after a game gets dumped, wait a few more days and maybe somebody will make one in due time. [​IMG]
     
  7. Etalon

    Member Etalon Former Akaio Fanboy

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,205
    Country:
    Morocco
    Yes. But Akaio has AP-Bypass now. Technically never again an update is needed. That's worth waiting three month (in summer when nothing got dumped, btw).

    M3 made an update in September, but still some US and EUR ROMs never got fixed (Last Window, Art Academy). The last two M3 updates only fixed some japanese games.

    That's not trolling, sorry.

    Better go and ask M3 team why they don't update their card anymore but produce three new R4i cards with a new GUI instead.
     
  8. Sleepwalker

    Newcomer Sleepwalker Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    Germany
    Hoping for an M3 lite fix :\
     
  9. zizer

    Member zizer GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,035
    Country:
    maybe they are waiting for release 3ds and then once released an update?
     
  10. sweenish

    Member sweenish GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    704
    Location:
    WA
    Country:
    United States
    i'm really hoping that they're working on a major update in the same vein as AKAIO.

    one can hope.
     
  11. gengertheghost

    Newcomer gengertheghost Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I hope they are. Or else I'm going to have to say goodbye to my M3i Zero.....
     
  12. Verack

    Member Verack GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    123
    Country:
    United States
    Why aren't you guys just using YSM3? It runs Mario vs DK, Super Scribble, and FF four heroes clean. I honestly stopped using touchpod ages ago, as woodm3/YSM3 are far superior.
     
  13. Fel

    Member Fel GBAtemp's Adventurer

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    868
    Location:
    So close and yet so far away.
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    Well it seemed to me how in every topic you try to dissuade people from having to do anything with M3 (like why go creating new M3 Wood or just saying it sucks instead of providing an answer to the Q.). Besides, what if they are also working on a bypass like that too?

    @Verack: You're right, but supposedly it doesn't work with M3i GMP-003, so people with the newest version of the flashcart have to depend on M3 updates.
     
  14. sweenish

    Member sweenish GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    704
    Location:
    WA
    Country:
    United States
    i've never used touchpod, ever. your point?
     

Share This Page